Skip to content

Home › Compare

Givens Highland Farms and Grace Ridge Retirement Community compared

Two North Carolina communities about 39 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.

FigureGivens Highland FarmsGrace Ridge Retirement Community
LocationBlack Mountain, NCMorganton, NC
Filing used2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF
Contract typesType C (fee for service), RentalType A (life care), Type B (modified), Type C (fee for service)
Entrance fee, one person$211,420 to $1,473,750p. 29$78,076 to $547,138p. 29p. 26
Monthly fee, independent living$3,826 to $5,512p. 27$1,566 to $6,218p. 29p. 26
Refund plansDeclining Balance (0% Refundable); 50% Refundable; 90% Refundable; 75% Refundable (initial Cottages contracts); Range across refund plans (plan not specified)p. 32p. 29Amortizing (fully amortized after 25 months); 90% Refund (Lifecare or Standard)p. 16p. 31
Highest guaranteed refund90% of the feep. 32p. 2990% of the feep. 16p. 31
When a refund is paidWhen your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is firstp. 32p. 29When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is firstp. 16p. 31
Days cash on hand259 days (FY2025)p. 47Figures for Givens Highland Farms (provider only). The reported 259 days counts the $5.7M of investments restricted for the statutory operating reserve: Highland's balance-sheet cash ($11.85M), investments ($0.59M) and reserve investments ($5.70M) over FY2025 cash operating expenses come to about 259 days; cash and unrestricted investments alone ($12.44M) cover about 178 days. Section 29 instead cites $6.3M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 99 days of projected costs). DSCR 8.26x is lifted by initial entrance fees on new self-financed apartments (p49). The obligated group (Givens Estates, Highland Farms, Gerber Park II) reports 699 days and 3.43x (p48, p50).61 days (FY2025, calculated)p. 52The statement reports no ratios; we computed about 61 days from the audit: cash $375,361 plus marketable securities $1,450,073, over FY2025 cash operating expenses of $11.0M. The $5.66M statutory operating reserve is excluded; counting it would give about 248 days. The balance sheet shows no long-term debt, and operations used $2.0M of cash in FY2025 and $5.7M in FY2024 (p54).
Its lenders' minimumNot disclosed in the 2026 filingNot disclosed in the 2026 filing
Debt service coverage8.26x (FY2025)p. 47Figures for Givens Highland Farms (provider only). The reported 259 days counts the $5.7M of investments restricted for the statutory operating reserve: Highland's balance-sheet cash ($11.85M), investments ($0.59M) and reserve investments ($5.70M) over FY2025 cash operating expenses come to about 259 days; cash and unrestricted investments alone ($12.44M) cover about 178 days. Section 29 instead cites $6.3M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 99 days of projected costs). DSCR 8.26x is lifted by initial entrance fees on new self-financed apartments (p49). The obligated group (Givens Estates, Highland Farms, Gerber Park II) reports 699 days and 3.43x (p48, p50).Not disclosed in the 2026 filingThe statement reports no ratios; we computed about 61 days from the audit: cash $375,361 plus marketable securities $1,450,073, over FY2025 cash operating expenses of $11.0M. The $5.66M statutory operating reserve is excluded; counting it would give about 248 days. The balance sheet shows no long-term debt, and operations used $2.0M of cash in FY2025 and $5.7M in FY2024 (p54).
Independent living occupancy97.93% (2025)p. 21Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Net position−$12.7 million (FY2025)p. 87$449,975 (FY2025)p. 52
Whose financesGivens Highland Farms, LLC (Highland column of The Givens Estates, Inc. consolidating balance sheet); ratios for Givens Highland Farms (provider only)p. 87Grace LifeCare, Inc.p. 52
Audit opinionUnmodified (clean) opinion, Forvis Mazars, LLPp. 87Unmodified (clean) opinion, CliftonLarsonAllen LLPp. 52
Nursing care, CMS rating5 of 5 (CMS overall)5 of 5 (CMS overall)

What care costs later, in each contract

Givens Highland Farms

Type C (fee for service): Health care is fee-for-service at the published per diem rate, with no included days or discount; residents have priority access to the health care residences before non-residents, on a space-available basis.p. 163

Grace Ridge Retirement Community

Type A (life care): Care in the Health Care Center (adult care, nursing, special care) costs the same first-person monthly fee, plus two extra meals a day.p. 33

Type B (modified): Health Care Center care at a 30% discount on the full daily rate, with no included days.p. 33

Type C (fee for service): Health Care Center care at the full daily rate; lower entrance and monthly fees than Plans A and B.p. 33

Questions to ask both communities before you sign