Givens Highland Farms
200 Tabernacle Road, Black Mountain, North Carolina 28711 · Community website
- Operator:
- Givens Communities, LLC (management agreement effective 9/1/2025)
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- United Methodist (Western North Carolina heritage)
- Opened:
- 1971
Givens Highland Farms, LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Givens Estates, Inc., which is the legal provider on the disclosure statement.
- Type C (fee for service)
- Rental
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Declining Balance (0% Refundable)Can decline to nothing
- 50% RefundableNever less than 50% of the fee
- 90% RefundableNever less than 90% of the fee
- 75% Refundable (initial Cottages contracts)Never less than 75% of the fee
- Range across refund plans (plan not specified)Terms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
The reported 259 days counts the $5.7M of investments restricted for the statutory operating reserve: Highland's balance-sheet cash ($11.85M), investments ($0.59M) and reserve investments ($5.70M) over FY2025 cash operating expenses come to about 259 days; cash and unrestricted investments alone ($12.44M) cover about 178 days. Section 29 instead cites $6.3M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 99 days of projected costs). DSCR 8.26x is lifted by initial entrance fees on new self-financed apartments (p49). The obligated group (Givens Estates, Highland Farms, Gerber Park II) reports 699 days and 3.43x (p48, p50).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type C (fee for service): Care is charged at market rates when you need it.
- Rental: No entrance fee and no promise of future care.
How the contract types compare
Type C (fee for service)
Health care is fee-for-service at the published per diem rate, with no included days or discount; residents have priority access to the health care residences before non-residents, on a space-available basis.p. 163
- Assisted living
- Not offered at Highland Farms: the Residence and Services Agreement provides only licensed nursing care as its Health Care Residences, and the community lists no assisted living units.
- Nursing care
- Per diem: skilled nursing $393 or $452 a day (both rows labelled semi-private room). On a permanent move the resident surrenders the residence and stops paying its monthly fee; on a temporary stay the monthly fee continues alongside the per diem.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 331 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | None on campus |
| Memory care | None on campus |
| Nursing care | 60 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (8 prices, $211,420 to $1,473,750)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living – Apartment | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $211,420 to $504,000p. 29 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Cottage | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $533,250 to $1,270,563p. 29 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Wagon Trail - Cluster | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $293,541 to $699,459p. 29 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Wagon Trail - Condo | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $340,375 to $811,125p. 29 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Wagon Trail - Homes | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $618,500 to $1,473,750p. 29 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Meadowmont | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $455,063 to $1,084,203p. 29 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Brookside North | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $431,900 to $1,029,100p. 29 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Vista Ridge North | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $412,778 to $983,444p. 29 | $15,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (9 prices, $3,826 to $5,512)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living – Apartment | Independent living | $3,826p. 27 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Cottage | Independent living | $4,773p. 27 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Wagon Trail - Cluster | Independent living | $3,961p. 27 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Wagon Trail - Condo | Independent living | $4,168p. 27 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Wagon Trail - Homes | Independent living | $5,512p. 27 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Meadowmont | Independent living | $4,671p. 27 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Brookside North | Independent living | $4,490p. 27 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Vista Ridge North | Independent living | $4,555p. 28 | $964 |
| Independent Living – Vista Ridge South | Independent living | $4,751p. 28 | $964 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 4.26% | Percent onlyp. 29 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4.5% | Percent onlyp. 29 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 6.4% | Percent onlyp. 29 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 7.9% | Percent onlyp. 29 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 4.8% | Percent onlyp. 29 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Declining Balance (0% Refundable)p. 32
The lowest entrance fee. The refundable amount drops 6% on the day you move in and 2% on the first of each month after, reaching nothing after about four years. The refund is paid when Givens Highland Farms receives a replacement resident for your residence or 24 months after you terminate, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 6% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 47 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
50% Refundablep. 32
The refundable amount drops 6% at move-in and 2% a month after that until it reaches 50% of the entrance fee, where it stays. The refund is paid when Givens Highland Farms receives a replacement resident for your residence or 24 months after you terminate, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 6% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 22 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
90% Refundablep. 32
The highest entrance fee. The refundable amount drops 6% at move-in and 2% a month after that until it reaches 90% of the entrance fee, where it stays. The refund is paid when Givens Highland Farms receives a replacement resident for your residence or 24 months after you terminate, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 6% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 2 months
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
75% Refundable (initial Cottages contracts)p. 32
Offered on the initial Cottages contracts only: the refundable amount drops 5% at move-in and 2% a month after that until it reaches 75%. The refund is paid when Givens Highland Farms receives a replacement resident for your residence or 24 months after you terminate, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 5% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 10 months
- Never less than
- 75% of the fee
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
Range across refund plans (plan not specified)p. 29
Table 21.3 prints one entrance-fee range per residence type without saying which refund plan each end of the range belongs to; the 0%, 50% and 90% plans are described above.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: 0%
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Givens Highland Farms is part of The Givens Estates, Inc. and Subsidiaries (consolidated audit); bond obligated group = Givens Estates, Inc., Givens Highland Farms, LLC and Givens Gerber Park 2, LLC.
- Balance sheet: Givens Highland Farms, LLC (Highland column of The Givens Estates, Inc. consolidating balance sheet).
- Ratios: Givens Highland Farms (provider only).
Days cash on hand
259 days FY2025p. 47
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
8.26x FY2025p. 47
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThe reported 259 days counts the $5.7M of investments restricted for the statutory operating reserve: Highland's balance-sheet cash ($11.85M), investments ($0.59M) and reserve investments ($5.70M) over FY2025 cash operating expenses come to about 259 days; cash and unrestricted investments alone ($12.44M) cover about 178 days. Section 29 instead cites $6.3M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 99 days of projected costs). DSCR 8.26x is lifted by initial entrance fees on new self-financed apartments (p49). The obligated group (Givens Estates, Highland Farms, Gerber Park II) reports 699 days and 3.43x (p48, p50).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 87 | FY2024p. 47 | FY2023p. 47 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 259 days | 208 days | 222 days |
| Debt service coverage | 8.26x | 1.81x | 1.97x |
| Operating margin | 7.83% | 0.76% | 0.01% |
| Total assets | $141.3 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $154.0 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $54.4 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $51.5 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $34.3 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | −$12.7 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Forvis Mazars, LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 87
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 21 | 2024p. 21 | 2023p. 21 | 2022p. 21 | 2021p. 21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent living | 97.93% | 97.33% | 98.05% | 95.21% | 91.85% |
| Assisted living | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Memory care | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Nursing care | 90.14% | 87.19% | 89.95% | 84.99% | 82.48% |
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 4 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 1 totalling $4,271. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 10. Highland Farms on Care Compare
CARF-accredited since 2018. Check on CARF’s site
In brief
Givens Highland Farms is a fee-for-service continuing care retirement community in Black Mountain, a subsidiary of Givens Estates, Inc., with 331 independent living units and 60 skilled nursing beds. Entrance fees run from $211,420 to $1,473,750 with 0%, 50% or 90% refund options, and nursing is charged per day at $393 or $452. Its own balance sheet shows a $12.7 million net-asset deficit at the end of 2025; it borrows as part of the Givens obligated group.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Brooks-Howell Home
Asheville · 11 miles away
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Givens Estates
Asheville · 12 miles away
Entrance fee: $151,809 to $1,508,902
- Deerfield Episcopal Retirement Community
Asheville · 12 miles away
Entrance fee: $325,485 to $989,573
Sources
- Givens Highland Farms — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 203 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.