Skip to content

Home › Compare

Harbor's Edge and Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay compared

Two Virginia communities about 13 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.

FigureHarbor's EdgeWestminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay
LocationNorfolk, VAVirginia Beach, VA
Filing used2024 statement, fiscal 2023 financesPDF2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF
Contract typesType A (life care)Type A (life care), Type B (modified), Type C (fee for service)
Entrance fee, one person$283,079 to $2,164,084p. 14$113,700 to $2,781,200p. 180p. 182
Monthly fee, independent living$4,213 to $9,196p. 15p. 14$2,254 to $13,139p. 185p. 176
Refund plans80% Refund; 50% Refund; 0% Refundp. 42Refund Option 1 (Standard Contract); Refund Option 2 (50 Month Declining Balance); Refund Option 3 (80% Refundable)p. 161p. 163p. 165
Highest guaranteed refund80% of the feep. 4280% of the feep. 161p. 163p. 165
When a refund is paidIn turn, from a fund of new residents' entrance feesp. 42When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paidp. 161p. 163p. 165
Days cash on hand200 days (FY2023)p. 120769 days (FY2025, interim)p. 199Figures for Obligated Group (Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay and Westminster-Canterbury Foundation). Coverage counts $30.6M of net entrance-fee proceeds as income and excludes Bay Tower start-up costs; maximum annual debt service includes a $12M guaranty for Opus Select but is before Bay Tower principal begins (2029).
Its lenders' minimumNot disclosed in the 2024 filingAt least 120 daysp. 196
Debt service coverage2.98x (FY2023)p. 1206.40x (FY2025, interim)p. 199Figures for Obligated Group (Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay and Westminster-Canterbury Foundation). Coverage counts $30.6M of net entrance-fee proceeds as income and excludes Bay Tower start-up costs; maximum annual debt service includes a $12M guaranty for Opus Select but is before Bay Tower principal begins (2029).
Independent living occupancy78% (2023)p. 15095% (2025)p. 201
Net position−$69.1 million (FY2023)p. 120$49.1 million (FY2025)p. 43
Whose financesFort Norfolk Retirement Community, Inc. and Affiliate (Foundation), consolidated; ratios for Fort Norfolk Retirement Community, Inc.p. 120Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay and Subsidiaries (consolidated); ratios for Obligated Group (Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay and Westminster-Canterbury Foundation)p. 43
Audit opinionUnmodified (clean) opinion, Walker Healthcare Services Group (a division of King, Shores & Preston, LLC)p. 120Unmodified (clean) opinion, Plante & Moran, PLLCp. 43
Nursing care, CMS rating5 of 5 (CMS overall)5 of 5 (CMS overall)

What care costs later, in each contract

Harbor's Edge

Type A (life care): Life Care residents who move permanently to assisted living, memory support or nursing keep paying their apartment's monthly fee plus a $700 monthly transition fee, regardless of level of care (p16). Residents get priority admission to assisted living and the Nursing Center (p10).p. 16

Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay

Type A (life care): Under the standard (and 50-month, 80% refundable, Low/High EF) agreements, a member who moves to assisted living or the Health Care Center keeps paying the Monthly Fee for the apartment occupied at transfer, plus extra meals and ancillary charges (the 'True LifeCare' benefit). Westminster Advantage contracts at Opus Select carry the same care access at WCCB. For comparison, a direct admission to assisted living (Angler) costs a $188,500 entrance fee plus $10,423 a month (FY26, p184).p. 95

Type B (modified): 365 (Option 1) or 180 (Option 2) lifetime cumulative days of assisted living or nursing care are covered by the Monthly Fee; after that care is billed per day at the community rate (FY26: nursing $468-$472 a day private, skilled $558, enhanced-services studio $308; p35). Entrance fee is 4% (365-day) or 8% (180-day) below the standard fee.p. 168

Type C (fee for service): No care days are included: assisted living and nursing are charged per day at the community rate (FY26: nursing $468-$472 a day private, skilled $558, enhanced-services studio $308; p35), with the Monthly Fee continuing until the apartment is released.p. 172

Questions to ask both communities before you sign