The Chesapeake
955 Harpersville Road, Newport News, Virginia 23601
- Operator:
- Virginia Baptist Homes, Inc. dba LifeSpire of Virginia
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Baptist (Baptist General Association of Virginia)
- Opened:
- 1969
Newport News Baptist Retirement Community, Inc., a LifeSpire subsidiary, owns the improvements; LifeSpire owns the land.
- Type A (life care)
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Refund plans offered
- Standard RefundableCan decline to nothing
- 90% RefundableNever less than 90% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type A (life care): Moving to assisted living or nursing leaves your monthly fee essentially unchanged.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type A (life care)
Life-Care residents keep paying their independent-living monthly fee in assisted living, memory care or the Health Care Center, plus two extra meals a day and ancillary charges. If the Health Care Center is full, residents get priority admittance when a bed opens.p. 82
- Assisted living
- Same Monthly Fee as the residence held at transfer (or the last one held at least a year), plus two additional meals a day and ancillary charges
- Nursing care
- Same Monthly Fee plus two additional meals a day and ancillary charges (non-Medicare stay)
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
Type B (modified)The filing calls it Fee for Service; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Fee for Service residents pay the published daily rate for assisted living, memory support and the Health Care Center, less 10%. If the Health Care Center is full, residents get priority admittance when a bed opens.p. 15
- Assisted living
- Discounted Daily Rate (daily rate less 10%); 2026 daily rates $270-$313 assisted living, $325-$337 memory support
- Nursing care
- Discounted Daily Rate (daily rate less 10%); 2026 Health Care daily rate $450
- Discount on care
- 10%
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 251 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 57 |
| Memory care | 16 |
| Nursing care | 52 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Fee for Service · Type B (modified) (54 prices, $149,000 to $713,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Virginian | Standard Refundable | $149,000p. 15 | $41,000 |
| The Virginian | 90% Refundable | $290,000p. 15 | $79,000 |
| The Aberdeen | Standard Refundable | $153,000p. 15 | $41,000 |
| The Aberdeen | 90% Refundable | $298,000p. 15 | $79,000 |
| The Harris | Standard Refundable | $153,000p. 15 | $41,000 |
| The Harris | 90% Refundable | $298,000p. 15 | $79,000 |
| The Chester | Standard Refundable | $169,000p. 15 | $41,000 |
| The Chester | 90% Refundable | $330,000p. 15 | $79,000 |
| The York | Standard Refundable | $175,000p. 15 | $41,000 |
| The York | 90% Refundable | $339,000p. 15 | $79,000 |
| The Mobjack | Standard Refundable | $205,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Mobjack | 90% Refundable | $400,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Bennett | Standard Refundable | $185,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Bennett | 90% Refundable | $361,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Easton | Standard Refundable | $225,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Easton | 90% Refundable | $438,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Patrick | Standard Refundable | $215,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Patrick | 90% Refundable | $419,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Potomac | Standard Refundable | $223,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Potomac | 90% Refundable | $434,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Warwick | Standard Refundable | $234,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Warwick | 90% Refundable | $458,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Elizabeth | Standard Refundable | $215,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Elizabeth | 90% Refundable | $419,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Elizabeth Deluxe | Standard Refundable | $366,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Elizabeth Deluxe | 90% Refundable | $713,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The James | Standard Refundable | $254,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The James | 90% Refundable | $495,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Bryant | Standard Refundable | $254,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Bryant | 90% Refundable | $495,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Lawson | Standard Refundable | $229,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Lawson | 90% Refundable | $446,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Rappahannock | Standard Refundable | $287,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Rappahannock | 90% Refundable | $559,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Willoughby | Standard Refundable | $299,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Willoughby | 90% Refundable | $582,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Bethel | Standard Refundable | $227,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Bethel | 90% Refundable | $442,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Lynnhaven | Standard Refundable | $338,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Lynnhaven | 90% Refundable | $660,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Lancaster I/Gloucester I | Standard Refundable | $313,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Lancaster I/Gloucester I | 90% Refundable | $610,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Lancaster II/Gloucester II | Standard Refundable | $332,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Lancaster II/Gloucester II | 90% Refundable | $645,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Lancaster III/Gloucester III | Standard Refundable | $343,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Lancaster III/Gloucester III | 90% Refundable | $669,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Smithfield | Standard Refundable | $307,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Smithfield | 90% Refundable | $598,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Smithfield II/III | Standard Refundable | $325,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Smithfield II/III | 90% Refundable | $633,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Madison | Standard Refundable | $224,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Madison | 90% Refundable | $436,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
| The Nottoway | Standard Refundable | $309,000p. 16 | $41,000 |
| The Nottoway | 90% Refundable | $603,000p. 16 | $79,000 |
Life-Care · Type A (life care) (54 prices, $175,000 to $855,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Virginian | Standard Refundable | $175,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Virginian | 90% Refundable | $345,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Aberdeen | Standard Refundable | $179,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Aberdeen | 90% Refundable | $356,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Harris | Standard Refundable | $179,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Harris | 90% Refundable | $356,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Chester | Standard Refundable | $198,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Chester | 90% Refundable | $398,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Bennett | Standard Refundable | $218,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Bennett | 90% Refundable | $438,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The York | Standard Refundable | $204,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The York | 90% Refundable | $414,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Mobjack | Standard Refundable | $240,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Mobjack | 90% Refundable | $480,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Easton | Standard Refundable | $263,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Easton | 90% Refundable | $525,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Patrick | Standard Refundable | $253,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Patrick | 90% Refundable | $505,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Potomac | Standard Refundable | $261,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Potomac | 90% Refundable | $521,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Warwick | Standard Refundable | $276,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Warwick | 90% Refundable | $553,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Elizabeth | Standard Refundable | $253,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Elizabeth | 90% Refundable | $506,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Elizabeth Deluxe | Standard Refundable | $431,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Elizabeth Deluxe | 90% Refundable | $855,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The James | Standard Refundable | $298,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The James | 90% Refundable | $597,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Bryant | Standard Refundable | $298,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Bryant | 90% Refundable | $597,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Lawson | Standard Refundable | $268,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Lawson | 90% Refundable | $539,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Rappahannock | Standard Refundable | $337,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Rappahannock | 90% Refundable | $678,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Lynnhaven | Standard Refundable | $397,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Lynnhaven | 90% Refundable | $799,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Lancaster I/Gloucester I | Standard Refundable | $368,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Lancaster I/Gloucester I | 90% Refundable | $737,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Lancaster II/Gloucester II | Standard Refundable | $390,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Lancaster II/Gloucester II | 90% Refundable | $783,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Lancaster III/Gloucester III | Standard Refundable | $402,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Lancaster III/Gloucester III | 90% Refundable | $812,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Smithfield | Standard Refundable | $360,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Smithfield | 90% Refundable | $726,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Smithfield II/III | Standard Refundable | $382,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Smithfield II/III | 90% Refundable | $764,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Willoughby | Standard Refundable | $352,000p. 17 | $47,000 |
| The Willoughby | 90% Refundable | $708,000p. 17 | $91,000 |
| The Madison | Standard Refundable | $262,000p. 18 | $47,000 |
| The Madison | 90% Refundable | $523,000p. 18 | $91,000 |
| The Bethel | Standard Refundable | $266,000p. 18 | $47,000 |
| The Bethel | 90% Refundable | $534,000p. 18 | $91,000 |
| The Nottoway | Standard Refundable | $363,000p. 18 | $47,000 |
| The Nottoway | 90% Refundable | $727,000p. 18 | $91,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Fee for Service · Type B (modified) (27 prices, $3,520 to $5,443)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Virginian | Independent living | $3,520p. 15 | $1,423 |
| The Aberdeen | Independent living | $3,755p. 15 | $1,423 |
| The Harris | Independent living | $3,755p. 15 | $1,423 |
| The Chester | Independent living | $3,755p. 15 | $1,423 |
| The York | Independent living | $3,797p. 15 | $1,423 |
| The Mobjack | Independent living | $4,098p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Bennett | Independent living | $3,952p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Easton | Independent living | $3,952p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Patrick | Independent living | $4,220p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Potomac | Independent living | $4,282p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Warwick | Independent living | $4,217p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Elizabeth | Independent living | $4,282p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Elizabeth Deluxe | Independent living | $5,443p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The James | Independent living | $4,282p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Bryant | Independent living | $4,282p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Lawson | Independent living | $4,220p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Rappahannock | Independent living | $4,623p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Willoughby | Independent living | $4,702p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Bethel | Independent living | $3,911p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Lynnhaven | Independent living | $5,054p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Lancaster I/Gloucester I | Independent living | $4,605p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Lancaster II/Gloucester II | Independent living | $4,742p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Lancaster III/Gloucester III | Independent living | $4,900p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Smithfield | Independent living | $4,582p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Smithfield II/III | Independent living | $4,707p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Madison | Independent living | $3,599p. 16 | $1,423 |
| The Nottoway | Independent living | $4,477p. 16 | $1,423 |
Life-Care · Type A (life care) (27 prices, $4,371 to $6,751)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Virginian | Independent living | $4,371p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Aberdeen | Independent living | $4,665p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Harris | Independent living | $4,665p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Chester | Independent living | $4,665p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Bennett | Independent living | $4,908p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The York | Independent living | $4,714p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Mobjack | Independent living | $5,092p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Easton | Independent living | $4,908p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Patrick | Independent living | $5,241p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Potomac | Independent living | $5,318p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Warwick | Independent living | $5,241p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Elizabeth | Independent living | $5,318p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Elizabeth Deluxe | Independent living | $6,751p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The James | Independent living | $5,318p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Bryant | Independent living | $5,318p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Lawson | Independent living | $5,241p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Rappahannock | Independent living | $5,742p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Lynnhaven | Independent living | $6,276p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Lancaster I/Gloucester I | Independent living | $5,723p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Lancaster II/Gloucester II | Independent living | $5,891p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Lancaster III/Gloucester III | Independent living | $6,084p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Smithfield | Independent living | $5,692p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Smithfield II/III | Independent living | $5,845p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Willoughby | Independent living | $5,839p. 17 | $1,755 |
| The Madison | Independent living | $4,497p. 18 | $1,755 |
| The Bethel | Independent living | $4,854p. 18 | $1,755 |
| The Nottoway | Independent living | $5,562p. 18 | $1,755 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 3.75% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2026 | Assisted living | All units | 4.75% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2026 | Memory care | All units | 4.75% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2026 | Nursing care | All units | 4.75% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2025 | Assisted living | All units | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2025 | Memory care | All units | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2025 | Nursing care | All units | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 4.45% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2024 | Assisted living | All units | 5.45% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2024 | Memory care | All units | 5.45% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2024 | Nursing care | All units | 5.45% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 8% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2023 | Assisted living | All units | 8.5% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2023 | Memory care | All units | 8.5% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2023 | Nursing care | All units | 10% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2022 | Assisted living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2022 | Memory care | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
| 2022 | Nursing care | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 18 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Standard Refundablep. 89
A 4% administrative charge is kept; the rest amortizes at 2% a month and nothing is refundable after 50 months. Any refund is paid only after your residence is sold to a new resident who has paid their entrance fee.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
90% Refundablep. 65
A 4% administrative charge is kept; the rest amortizes 1% a month for 10 months, leaving at least 90% of the fee net of the charge. The refund is paid only after your residence is sold to a new resident who has paid their entrance fee; if you later need financial assistance, the refundable balance is applied to your care first.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 1% a month for 10 months
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- The Chesapeake is part of LifeSpire of Virginia Obligated Group (LifeSpire, The Culpeper, Lakewood, The Chesapeake, The Glebe, The Summit).
- Balance sheet: Virginia Baptist Homes, Inc. dba LifeSpire of Virginia and Subsidiaries (consolidated).
- Ratios: LifeSpire of Virginia Obligated Group.
- Ratios are interim figures, unaudited.
Days cash on hand
266 days FY2025p. 100
- Its lenders’ minimum: 120 daysp. 25
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
2.31x FY2025p. 100
- Its lenders’ minimum: 1.20xp. 25
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 100 | FY2024p. 100 |
|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 266 days | Not disclosed |
| Debt service coverage | 2.31x | Not disclosed |
| Total assets | $561.3 million | $548.6 million |
| Total liabilities | $569.2 million | $576.6 million |
| Long-term debt | $329.7 million | $356.0 million |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $154.4 million | $120.5 million |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $56.7 million | $68.3 million |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | −$7.9 million | −$28.0 million |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 100
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 24 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 96.8% |
| Assisted living | 94.7% |
| Memory care | 93.8% |
| Nursing care | 94.2% |
Events the filing reports
Dated facts the disclosure statement states, such as bond issues, missed covenants or changes of ownership.
- 2025Credit rating Fitch reaffirmed LifeSpire’s BBB rating with a stable outlook.p. 22
- 2024-10 The Obligated Group issued a $168,825,000 note (Series 2024A and Entrance Fee Principal Redemption Series 2024B-1/B-2) to refund the Series 2014A bonds and 2021 Taxable Loan and fund expansions at The Glebe and The Summit.p. 20
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 3 of 5
- Health inspections
- 3 of 5
- Staffing
- 1 of 5
- Quality measures
- 5 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 12. THE CHESAPEAKE on Care Compare
In brief
The Chesapeake is a LifeSpire of Virginia community on a 40-acre campus in Newport News, opened in 1969, with 251 independent living, 57 assisted living, 16 memory support and 52 Health Care Center units. It offers a Life-Care contract and a Fee for Service contract (care at the daily rate less 10%), each with a Standard Refundable or 90% Refundable entrance fee; 2026 entrance fees run from $149,000 to $855,000. Finances are reported for LifeSpire and its subsidiaries together, which ended 2025 with a net deficit of $7.9 million; the Obligated Group reported 266 days cash on hand against a 120-day covenant.PDF
Nearest communities in Virginia
- Warwick Forest
Newport News · 5 miles away
Entrance fee: $148,328 to $377,659
- Harbor's Edge
Norfolk · 18 miles away
Entrance fee: $283,079 to $2,164,084
- Williamsburg Landing
Williamsburg · 18 miles away
Entrance fee: $48,067 to $1,054,547
Sources
- The Chesapeake — 2026 Disclosure StatementVirginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 149 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.