Home › Compare
Arbor Acres and Salemtowne compared
Two North Carolina communities about 3 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.
| Figure | Arbor Acres | Salemtowne |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Winston-Salem, NC | Winston-Salem, NC |
| Filing used | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF | 2026 statement, fiscal 2026 financesPDF |
| Contract types | Type C (fee for service) | Type B (modified), Type C (fee for service) |
| Entrance fee, one person | $54,000 to $689,000p. 22p. 23 | $93,800 to $675,100p. 82 |
| Monthly fee, independent living | $2,273 to $6,605p. 20p. 21 | $2,924 to $6,142p. 82 |
| Refund plans | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months)p. 101 | Traditional Amortizing Planp. 30 |
| Highest guaranteed refund | 0% of the feep. 101 | 0% of the feep. 30 |
| When a refund is paid | When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paidp. 101 | When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paidp. 30 |
| Days cash on hand | 596 days (FY2025)p. 2Unrestricted cash and investments of $47.6M (p32, p45) include $10.2M held by the Home Care and Strategic Development subsidiaries for their own purposes. On that $47.6M and 2025 expenses less depreciation (p47) days cash is about 413; the reported 596 matches only if the board-designated endowments ($10.1M) and the $10.8M operating reserve on the balance sheet are also counted. The obligated group alone (Arbor Acres without those subsidiaries) reported 545 days and 2.88x for 2025 (p36, p39). | 247 days (FY2026)p. 2Unreconciled cash figure: the 247 days rest on $25,031,241 of unrestricted cash and investments reported in Section 29 (Tables 29.1-29.2, p36), but the audited balance sheet shows cash of $3,942,756 plus investments of $16,043,902 = $19,986,658 (p49), about 198 days on the same expense base (p51); the $8,005,000 statutory operating reserve is held separately as assets limited as to use (p49). The document does not explain the $5.04M difference. The 7.1% net operating margin is the NC statutory ratio (FS-1, p2); the audited statement of operations shows an operating loss of $709,937 on $41,752,771 of revenue for FY2026 (p51). |
| Its lenders' minimum | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | At least 150 daysp. 64 |
| Debt service coverage | 3.03x (FY2025)p. 2Unrestricted cash and investments of $47.6M (p32, p45) include $10.2M held by the Home Care and Strategic Development subsidiaries for their own purposes. On that $47.6M and 2025 expenses less depreciation (p47) days cash is about 413; the reported 596 matches only if the board-designated endowments ($10.1M) and the $10.8M operating reserve on the balance sheet are also counted. The obligated group alone (Arbor Acres without those subsidiaries) reported 545 days and 2.88x for 2025 (p36, p39). | 1.96x (FY2026)p. 2Unreconciled cash figure: the 247 days rest on $25,031,241 of unrestricted cash and investments reported in Section 29 (Tables 29.1-29.2, p36), but the audited balance sheet shows cash of $3,942,756 plus investments of $16,043,902 = $19,986,658 (p49), about 198 days on the same expense base (p51); the $8,005,000 statutory operating reserve is held separately as assets limited as to use (p49). The document does not explain the $5.04M difference. The 7.1% net operating margin is the NC statutory ratio (FS-1, p2); the audited statement of operations shows an operating loss of $709,937 on $41,752,771 of revenue for FY2026 (p51). |
| Independent living occupancy | 97.2% (2025)p. 17 | 97.4% (2026)p. 18 |
| Net position | $89.4 million (FY2025)p. 2 | $7.5 million (FY2026)p. 49 |
| Whose finances | Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc. and Affiliates (consolidated); ratios for Arbor Acres (provider, consolidated with Home Care and Strategic Development LLCs)p. 2 | Moravian Home, Incorporated d/b/a Salemtowne; ratios for Moravian Home, Incorporated d/b/a Salemtowne (provider only)p. 49 |
| Audit opinion | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Forvis Mazars, LLPp. 2 | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Forvis Mazarsp. 49 |
| Nursing care, CMS rating | 4 of 5 (CMS overall) | 4 of 5 (CMS overall) |
What care costs later, in each contract
Arbor Acres
Type C (fee for service): Health care is charged at the community's prevailing per diem rates. Residents get priority access to assisted living, memory care and nursing beds, though access is not guaranteed; Medicare-certified skilled beds are available after 30 days of residence.p. 21
Salemtowne
Type B (modified): A 20% lifetime discount on the assisted living, memory support and nursing fees paid by direct admissions; no free days. The entrance fee is about $30,000 higher than the Type C contract.p. 41
Type C (fee for service): Assisted living, memory support and nursing are paid at the same rates as direct admissions. Ten assisted living, ten memory support and sixteen nursing beds are sheltered for residents and not open to direct admits.p. 41