Arbor Acres
1240 Arbor Road, Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27104 · Community website
- Operator:
- Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc.
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- United Methodist (Western North Carolina Annual Conference)
- Opened:
- 1980
- Type C (fee for service)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Refund plans offered
- Declining Balance (0% after 50 months)Can decline to nothing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Unrestricted cash and investments of $47.6M (p32, p45) include $10.2M held by the Home Care and Strategic Development subsidiaries for their own purposes. On that $47.6M and 2025 expenses less depreciation (p47) days cash is about 413; the reported 596 matches only if the board-designated endowments ($10.1M) and the $10.8M operating reserve on the balance sheet are also counted. The obligated group alone (Arbor Acres without those subsidiaries) reported 545 days and 2.88x for 2025 (p36, p39).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type C (fee for service): Care is charged at market rates when you need it.
How the contract types compare
Type C (fee for service)
Health care is charged at the community's prevailing per diem rates. Residents get priority access to assisted living, memory care and nursing beds, though access is not guaranteed; Medicare-certified skilled beds are available after 30 days of residence.p. 21
- Assisted living
- Per diem, including all meals: Asbury Place studio $281, one bedroom $326, two bedroom $387 a day; Arborview memory care $415 a day.
- Nursing care
- Fitzgerald Place private room $491 a day, including all meals.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 278 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 65 |
| Memory care | 30 |
| Nursing care | 83 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residency Agreement (Declining Balance) · Type C (fee for service) (29 prices, $54,000 to $689,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Rise (Womble & McPherson) Studio | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $54,000p. 22 | Not listed |
| Mid-Rise (Womble & McPherson) Studio w/study | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $54,000p. 22 | Not listed |
| Mid-Rise (Womble & McPherson) One bedroom apartment | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $140,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Corpening - One Bedroom Apt | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $166,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 1BR, 1 Bath - 991 sf (Type A) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $284,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 1BR, Den, 1.5 Baths - 1,160sf (Type B) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $333,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 2BR, 2 Bath - 1,217 sf (Type C-1) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $349,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 2BR, 2 Bath - 1,397 sf (Type C-2) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $401,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 2BR, 2 Bath - 1,500 sf (Type C-3) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $431,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,592sf (Type D-1) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $457,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,602sf (Type D-2) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $460,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,728sf (Type D-3) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $496,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,982sf (Type E-1) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | Not disclosedp. 22 | Not listed |
| Aldersgate Square Duo | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $489,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Aldersgate Square Custom | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $510,000p. 22 | $12,000 |
| Aldersgate Square Deluxe | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $558,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Aldersgate Square Alcove | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $569,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Aldersgate Square Den Deluxe | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $684,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Patio Home 2BR, 2 Bath (1,326) | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $381,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Courtyard Home 1 Bedroom | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $304,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Courtyard Home 2 Bedroom | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $341,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 1 Bedroom <1,200 sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | null to $344,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 1,200sf - 1,399sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $344,000 to $402,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 1,400sf - 1,599sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $402,000 to $459,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 1,600sf - 1,799sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $459,000 to $517,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 1,800sf - 1,999sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $517,000 to $574,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 2,000sf - 2,199sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $574,000 to $631,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 2,200sf - 2,399sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | $631,000 to $689,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
| Cottage - House 2BR over 2,400 sf | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months) | from $689,000p. 23 | $12,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residency Agreement (Declining Balance) · Type C (fee for service) (32 prices, $2,273 to $6,605)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-Rise Studio | Independent living | $2,273p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Mid-Rise Studio w/study | Independent living | $2,355p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Mid-Rise One bedroom apartment | Independent living | $3,316p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Mid-Rise Studio (All Inclusive Meal Plan) | Independent living | $3,261p. 20 | $2,219 |
| Mid-Rise Studio w/study (All Inclusive Meal Plan) | Independent living | $3,346p. 20 | $2,222 |
| Mid-Rise One bedroom apartment (All Inclusive Meal Plan) | Independent living | $4,310p. 20 | $2,225 |
| Corpening - One Bedroom Apt | Independent living | $3,412p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 1BR, 1 Bath - 991 sf (Type A) | Independent living | $4,093p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 1BR, Den, 1.5 Baths - 1,160sf (Type B) | Independent living | $4,380p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 2BR, 2 Bath - 1,217 sf (Type C-1) | Independent living | $4,523p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 2BR, 2 Bath - 1,397 sf (Type C-2) | Independent living | $4,616p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 2BR, 2 Bath - 1,500 sf (Type C-3) | Independent living | $4,867p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,592sf (Type D-1) | Independent living | $4,893p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,602sf (Type D-2) | Independent living | $4,948p. 20 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,728sf (Type D-3) | Independent living | $5,265p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Stockton 2BR, Den, 2 Bath - 1,982sf (Type E-1) | Independent living | $5,465p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Aldersgate Square Duo | Independent living | $5,289p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Aldersgate Square Custom | Independent living | $5,431p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Aldersgate Square Deluxe | Independent living | $5,514p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Aldersgate Square Alcove | Independent living | $5,564p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Aldersgate Square Den Deluxe | Independent living | $6,199p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Patio Home 2BR, 2 Bath (1,326) | Independent living | $4,146p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Courtyard Home 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $3,647p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Courtyard Home 2 Bedroom | Independent living | $3,873p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $3,868p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 2BR less than 1,400sf | Independent living | $4,218p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 1,400sf - 1,599sf | Independent living | $4,690p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 1,600sf - 1,799sf | Independent living | $5,115p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 1,800sf - 1,999sf | Independent living | $5,260p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 2,000sf - 2,199sf | Independent living | $5,510p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 2BR 2,200sf - 2,399sf | Independent living | $5,990p. 21 | $1,231 |
| Cottage - House 2BR over 2,400 sf | Independent living | $6,605p. 21 | $1,231 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 5.4% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 3.2% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 2.3% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Declining Balance (0% after 50 months)p. 101
4% of the entrance fee is kept from the start, and the rest loses 2% for each month of residency, so nothing is refundable after 50 months. Any refund is paid from the entrance fee of the next occupant of your unit, with no stated deadline.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc. and Affiliates (consolidated).
- Ratios: Arbor Acres (provider, consolidated with Home Care and Strategic Development LLCs).
Days cash on hand
596 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
3.03x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresUnrestricted cash and investments of $47.6M (p32, p45) include $10.2M held by the Home Care and Strategic Development subsidiaries for their own purposes. On that $47.6M and 2025 expenses less depreciation (p47) days cash is about 413; the reported 596 matches only if the board-designated endowments ($10.1M) and the $10.8M operating reserve on the balance sheet are also counted. The obligated group alone (Arbor Acres without those subsidiaries) reported 545 days and 2.88x for 2025 (p36, p39).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 2 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 596 days | 532 days | 538 days |
| Debt service coverage | 3.03x | 2.83x | 2.93x |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 6.6% | 4.4% |
| Total assets | $213.8 million | $206.4 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $124.4 million | $126.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $59.3 million | $62.4 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $56.9 million | $57.6 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $757,565 | $1.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $89.4 million | $79.7 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Forvis Mazars, LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 2
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 4 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- No rating
- Quality measures
- 2 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 1. Arbor Acres United Methodist Retirement Community on Care Compare
CARF-accredited since 1993. Check on CARF’s site
In brief
Arbor Acres in Winston-Salem, NC is a nonprofit United Methodist-sponsored continuing care retirement community opened in 1980, with 278 independent living units, 65 assisted living and 30 memory care units, and 83 nursing beds. It offers one declining-balance contract with entrance fees from $54,000 to over $689,000 and charges per diem rates for assisted living and nursing.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Brookridge Retirement Community
Winston-Salem · 2 miles away
Entrance fee: $54,700 to $475,000
- Salemtowne
Winston-Salem · 3 miles away
Entrance fee: $93,800 to $675,100
- Trinity Elms
Clemmons · 10 miles away
Entrance fee: None: rental
Sources
- Arbor Acres — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 137 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.