Home › Compare
Bridgewater Retirement Community and Sunnyside compared
Two Virginia communities about 7 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.
| Figure | Bridgewater Retirement Community | Sunnyside |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Bridgewater, VA | Harrisonburg, VA |
| Filing used | 2024 statement, fiscal 2023 financesPDF | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF |
| Contract types | Type C (fee for service) | Type A (life care), Type B (modified), Type C (fee for service), Rental |
| Entrance fee, one person | $75,606 to $1,906,566p. 55p. 57 | $68,600 to $809,200p. 98p. 103 |
| Monthly fee, independent living | $1,124 to $3,591p. 55 | $1,520 to $4,253p. 98 |
| Refund plans | Option One: 7-Year Declining Refund; Option Two: No-Less-Than 50% Refund; Option Three: 100% Refundp. 47p. 48p. 15 | Type I declining refund; Type II declining refund; Type III 50% refund; Type IV 90% refund; Type V declining refund (less Lifecare Fee)p. 27 |
| Highest guaranteed refund | 100% of the feep. 47p. 48p. 15 | 90% of the feep. 27 |
| When a refund is paid | When your unit is re-occupied or after 6 months, whichever is firstp. 47p. 48p. 15 | When your unit is re-occupied or after 6 months, whichever is firstp. 27 |
| Days cash on hand | 316 days (FY2023, calculated)p. 66Figures for Bridgewater HealthCare, Inc. and Affiliates (consolidated). | 419 days (FY2025)p. 145Figures for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (consolidated: Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square). Days cash and coverage are for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home's three campuses together (Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square), not this campus alone; most of the corporation's investments sit in its Corporate column, and the Sunnyside campus column holds $1,083,369 cash and $2,352,185 investments (p144). Days cash 419 is the audit note figure (p127); the covenant schedule (Exhibit F, p163) shows 418. Coverage 4.87x is from that management schedule (p161), not the audit. The campus's total assets include a $35,982,769 intercompany 'Due from Other Funds' receivable. |
| Its lenders' minimum | Not disclosed in the 2024 filing | At least 150 daysp. 132 |
| Debt service coverage | Not disclosed in the 2024 filingFigures for Bridgewater HealthCare, Inc. and Affiliates (consolidated). | 4.87x (FY2025)p. 145Figures for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (consolidated: Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square). Days cash and coverage are for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home's three campuses together (Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square), not this campus alone; most of the corporation's investments sit in its Corporate column, and the Sunnyside campus column holds $1,083,369 cash and $2,352,185 investments (p144). Days cash 419 is the audit note figure (p127); the covenant schedule (Exhibit F, p163) shows 418. Coverage 4.87x is from that management schedule (p161), not the audit. The campus's total assets include a $35,982,769 intercompany 'Due from Other Funds' receivable. |
| Independent living occupancy | 98.95% (2023)p. 114 | 94% (2025)p. 178 |
| Net position | $53.5 million (FY2023)p. 66 | $33.2 million (FY2025)p. 145 |
| Whose finances | Bridgewater HealthCare, Inc. and Affiliates (consolidated)p. 66 | Sunnyside Presbyterian Retirement Community division of Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (audited supplementary schedule); ratios for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (consolidated: Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square)p. 145 |
| Audit opinion | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Gross Mendelsohnp. 66 | Unmodified (clean) opinion, CliftonLarsonAllen LLPp. 145 |
| Nursing care, CMS rating | 4 of 5 (CMS overall) | 5 of 5 (CMS overall) |
What care costs later, in each contract
Bridgewater Retirement Community
Type C (fee for service): Independent living residents are not entitled to assisted living or nursing care under the agreement, but their applications get priority over non-residents and they pay the prevailing rates. The Village Monthly Service Fee continues during a temporary transfer.p. 13
Sunnyside
Type C (fee for service): Residents get priority admission to Eiland Assisted Living and Pannill Health Care Center and pay the daily rate; their residence's monthly fee stops (except Medicare short-term skilled stays). Type III and IV refunds may be used toward care.p. 5
Type B (modified): Ninety days of assisted living and/or health care over the life of the plan, for each person in a couple, without an increase to the monthly fee; daily rates apply after that.p. 4
Type A (life care): For $95,000 more in entrance fee and $942 more per month (per person) than Type I, the resident continues paying the monthly fee in assisted living or nursing, plus extra meals and ancillaries. Medical qualification is required.p. 5
Rental: Rental residents pay the applicable daily fee for assisted living or health care.p. 5