Skip to content

Home › Compare

Brookridge Retirement Community and Salemtowne compared

Two North Carolina communities about 1 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.

FigureBrookridge Retirement CommunitySalemtowne
LocationWinston-Salem, NCWinston-Salem, NC
Filing used2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF2026 statement, fiscal 2026 financesPDF
Contract typesType B (modified)Type B (modified), Type C (fee for service)
Entrance fee, one person$54,700 to $475,000p. 20$93,800 to $675,100p. 82
Monthly fee, independent living$1,750 to $5,220p. 20$2,924 to $6,142p. 82
Refund plansTraditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month); Fifty Percent Refund Program; Ninety Percent Refund Programp. 154p. 12Traditional Amortizing Planp. 30
Highest guaranteed refund0% of the feep. 154p. 120% of the feep. 30
When a refund is paidWhen your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is firstp. 154p. 12When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paidp. 30
Days cash on hand475.24 days (FY2025)p. 4Figures for ThriveMore (consolidated). Ratios are for all of ThriveMore (Brookridge, The Gardens of Taylor Glen, Ardenwoods, The Taylor House and ThriveMore at Home), not Brookridge alone. ThriveMore had an $8.8M operating loss in FY2025 (p34); its operating ratio was 116.3% and net operating margin -15.4% (p4).247 days (FY2026)p. 2Unreconciled cash figure: the 247 days rest on $25,031,241 of unrestricted cash and investments reported in Section 29 (Tables 29.1-29.2, p36), but the audited balance sheet shows cash of $3,942,756 plus investments of $16,043,902 = $19,986,658 (p49), about 198 days on the same expense base (p51); the $8,005,000 statutory operating reserve is held separately as assets limited as to use (p49). The document does not explain the $5.04M difference. The 7.1% net operating margin is the NC statutory ratio (FS-1, p2); the audited statement of operations shows an operating loss of $709,937 on $41,752,771 of revenue for FY2026 (p51).
Its lenders' minimumNot disclosed in the 2026 filingAt least 150 daysp. 64
Debt service coverage1.36x (FY2025)p. 4Figures for ThriveMore (consolidated). Ratios are for all of ThriveMore (Brookridge, The Gardens of Taylor Glen, Ardenwoods, The Taylor House and ThriveMore at Home), not Brookridge alone. ThriveMore had an $8.8M operating loss in FY2025 (p34); its operating ratio was 116.3% and net operating margin -15.4% (p4).1.96x (FY2026)p. 2Unreconciled cash figure: the 247 days rest on $25,031,241 of unrestricted cash and investments reported in Section 29 (Tables 29.1-29.2, p36), but the audited balance sheet shows cash of $3,942,756 plus investments of $16,043,902 = $19,986,658 (p49), about 198 days on the same expense base (p51); the $8,005,000 statutory operating reserve is held separately as assets limited as to use (p49). The document does not explain the $5.04M difference. The 7.1% net operating margin is the NC statutory ratio (FS-1, p2); the audited statement of operations shows an operating loss of $709,937 on $41,752,771 of revenue for FY2026 (p51).
Independent living occupancy95% (2025)p. 897.4% (2026)p. 18
Net position$75.2 million (FY2025)p. 32$7.5 million (FY2026)p. 49
Whose financesBaptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina, Inc. dba ThriveMore and Affiliate (consolidated); ratios for ThriveMore (consolidated)p. 32Moravian Home, Incorporated d/b/a Salemtowne; ratios for Moravian Home, Incorporated d/b/a Salemtowne (provider only)p. 49
Audit opinionUnmodified (clean) opinion, CliftonLarsonAllen LLPp. 32Unmodified (clean) opinion, Forvis Mazarsp. 49
Nursing care, CMS rating5 of 5 (CMS overall)4 of 5 (CMS overall)

What care costs later, in each contract

Brookridge Retirement Community

Type B (modified): 14 pre-paid days in the Health Care Center in total from the date of occupancy, during which you keep paying the monthly fee. After that, assisted living, memory care and nursing are charged at 100% of the published rate; the assisted living rate for entrance-fee payers is $1,220 a month below the rate without an entrance fee.p. 149

Salemtowne

Type B (modified): A 20% lifetime discount on the assisted living, memory support and nursing fees paid by direct admissions; no free days. The entrance fee is about $30,000 higher than the Type C contract.p. 41

Type C (fee for service): Assisted living, memory support and nursing are paid at the same rates as direct admissions. Ten assisted living, ten memory support and sixteen nursing beds are sheltered for residents and not open to direct admits.p. 41

Questions to ask both communities before you sign