Brookridge Retirement Community
1199 Hayes Forest Drive, Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27106 · Community website
- Operator:
- Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina, Incorporated dba ThriveMore
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Baptist (historical relationship with the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina, which is not responsible for its obligations)
- Opened:
- 1989
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month)Can decline to nothing
- Fifty Percent Refund ProgramTerms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Ninety Percent Refund ProgramTerms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Ratios are for all of ThriveMore (Brookridge, The Gardens of Taylor Glen, Ardenwoods, The Taylor House and ThriveMore at Home), not Brookridge alone. ThriveMore had an $8.8M operating loss in FY2025 (p34); its operating ratio was 116.3% and net operating margin -15.4% (p4).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)
14 pre-paid days in the Health Care Center in total from the date of occupancy, during which you keep paying the monthly fee. After that, assisted living, memory care and nursing are charged at 100% of the published rate; the assisted living rate for entrance-fee payers is $1,220 a month below the rate without an entrance fee.p. 149
- Assisted living
- After the 14 pre-paid days, 100% of the published rate: assisted living $6,560 a month for residents who paid an entrance fee ($7,780 without), plus $560 or $840 for higher care levels; memory-enhanced $9,690 a month.
- Nursing care
- After the 14 pre-paid days, 100% of the published per diem: private room $420 a day, nursing care suite $475 a day.
- Care days included
- 14
| Independent living | 131 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 26 |
| Memory care | 10 |
| Nursing care | 77 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement · Type B (modified) (9 prices, $54,700 to $475,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Home – Single residence | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $281,300p. 20 | $15,000 |
| Garden Home – Single residence deluxe | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $475,000p. 20 | $15,000 |
| Garden Home – Duplex residence | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $181,300 to $281,300p. 20 | $15,000 |
| Apartment – Studio | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $54,700p. 20 | Not listed |
| Apartment – One bedroom | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $86,600p. 20 | $15,000 |
| Apartment – Deluxe one bedroom | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $144,600p. 20 | $15,000 |
| Apartment – Two bedroom | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $144,600p. 20 | $15,000 |
| Apartment – Two bedroom Classic | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $156,000p. 20 | $15,000 |
| Apartment – Deluxe two bedroom | Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month) | $234,000 to $252,000p. 20 | $15,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement · Type B (modified) (9 prices, $1,750 to $5,220)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Home – Single residence | Independent living | $3,320p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Garden Home – Single residence deluxe | Independent living | $3,650p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Garden Home – Duplex residence | Independent living | $5,220p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Apartment – Studio | Independent living | $1,750p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Apartment – One bedroom | Independent living | $2,280p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Apartment – Deluxe one bedroom | Independent living | $2,900p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Apartment – Two bedroom | Independent living | $2,900p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Apartment – Two bedroom Classic | Independent living | $3,190p. 20 | $1,050 |
| Apartment – Deluxe two bedroom | Independent living | $3,650 to $3,960p. 20 | $1,050 |
Resident Care Agreement (Adult Care Home) · Type B (modified) (2 prices, $6,560 to $9,690)
Fee increases, year by year
No year-by-year increase history was recorded from the 2026 filing.
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Traditional Payment Program (Standard Plan – 24 Month)p. 154
4% of the entry fee is kept on the occupancy date and another 4% for each month of residence, so nothing is refundable after 24 months. Any refund is paid 30 days after your unit is re-occupied and its new entry fee received, or at the 24-month anniversary of termination, whichever is earlier.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 4% a month for 24 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
Fifty Percent Refund Programp. 12
Costs 1.4 times the traditional entrance fee and carries a fifty percent refund 'for life', including to the estate on death. The disclosure does not attach the contract terms for this plan or say how the refund declines to 50%; timing follows the general rule of re-occupancy or two years after termination, whichever is earlier.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
Ninety Percent Refund Programp. 12
Costs 1.8 times the traditional entrance fee and carries a ninety percent refund 'for life', including to the estate on death. The disclosure does not attach the contract terms for this plan; timing follows the general rule of re-occupancy or two years after termination, whichever is earlier.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Brookridge Retirement Community is part of ThriveMore (Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina, Inc.).
- Balance sheet: Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina, Inc. dba ThriveMore and Affiliate (consolidated).
- Ratios: ThriveMore (consolidated).
Days cash on hand
475.24 days FY2025p. 4
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
1.36x FY2025p. 4
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresRatios are for all of ThriveMore (Brookridge, The Gardens of Taylor Glen, Ardenwoods, The Taylor House and ThriveMore at Home), not Brookridge alone. ThriveMore had an $8.8M operating loss in FY2025 (p34); its operating ratio was 116.3% and net operating margin -15.4% (p4).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 32 | FY2024p. 4 | FY2023p. 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 475.24 days | 509.74 days | 471.21 days |
| Debt service coverage | 1.36x | 2.47x | Not disclosed |
| Operating margin | -15.4% | -10.42% | -15.77% |
| Total assets | $230.0 million | $189.3 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $154.8 million | $109.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $82.4 million | $46.2 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $22.9 million | $22.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $27.6 million | $25.2 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $75.2 million | $80.3 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 32
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 8 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 95% |
| Assisted living | 92% |
| Memory care | Not disclosed |
| Nursing care | 84% |
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 4 of 5
- Quality measures
- 5 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Brookridge Retirement Community on Care Compare
In brief
Brookridge Retirement Community is a nonprofit CCRC on 44 acres in Winston-Salem, completed in 1989 and run by ThriveMore (Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina), with 131 independent living residences, 36 assisted living and memory care residences and 77 nursing beds. Entrance fees on the traditional plan run $54,700 to $475,000, with 50% and 90% refund plans at 1.4 and 1.8 times those prices; monthly fees run $1,750 to $5,220. Residents get 14 pre-paid health care days, then pay the published rates.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Salemtowne
Winston-Salem · 1 miles away
Entrance fee: $93,800 to $675,100
- Arbor Acres
Winston-Salem · 2 miles away
Entrance fee: $54,000 to $689,000
- Trinity Elms
Clemmons · 11 miles away
Entrance fee: None: rental
Sources
- Brookridge Retirement Community (ThriveMore) — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 204 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.