Home › Compare
Brooks-Howell Home and Givens Highland Farms compared
Two North Carolina communities about 11 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.
| Figure | Brooks-Howell Home | Givens Highland Farms |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Asheville, NC | Black Mountain, NC |
| Filing used | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF |
| Contract types | Rental, Type B (modified) | Type C (fee for service), Rental |
| Entrance fee, one person | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | $211,420 to $1,473,750p. 29 |
| Monthly fee, independent living | $1,773 to $4,135p. 15 | $3,826 to $5,512p. 27 |
| Refund plans | Continuing care entrance fee (non-refundable after occupancy)p. 10 | Declining Balance (0% Refundable); 50% Refundable; 90% Refundable; 75% Refundable (initial Cottages contracts); Range across refund plans (plan not specified)p. 32p. 29 |
| Highest guaranteed refund | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | 90% of the feep. 32p. 29 |
| When a refund is paid | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is firstp. 32p. 29 |
| Days cash on hand | 112 days (FY2025, calculated)p. 76Computed by us: Brooks-Howell's cash $966,086 + investments $605,698 over 2025 expenses less depreciation ($5,110,905/365). The legally responsible entity, United Women in Faith, held $115.9M of cash and investments ($2.8M cash, $113.2M investments), of which it counts $17.8M as available after excluding donor-restricted and retirement funds; it holds the $2.694M statutory reserve (p21, p69). Operating margin not shown: the audit's $440,139 operating income (7.7% of revenue) includes $896,097 of Medicare-wing construction costs UWFaith paid and donated to Brooks-Howell as a one-time non-cash contribution (p77, p88); without it Brooks-Howell ran an operating deficit of about $456,000 (about -9.4%). | 259 days (FY2025)p. 47Figures for Givens Highland Farms (provider only). The reported 259 days counts the $5.7M of investments restricted for the statutory operating reserve: Highland's balance-sheet cash ($11.85M), investments ($0.59M) and reserve investments ($5.70M) over FY2025 cash operating expenses come to about 259 days; cash and unrestricted investments alone ($12.44M) cover about 178 days. Section 29 instead cites $6.3M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 99 days of projected costs). DSCR 8.26x is lifted by initial entrance fees on new self-financed apartments (p49). The obligated group (Givens Estates, Highland Farms, Gerber Park II) reports 699 days and 3.43x (p48, p50). |
| Its lenders' minimum | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Debt service coverage | Not disclosed in the 2026 filingComputed by us: Brooks-Howell's cash $966,086 + investments $605,698 over 2025 expenses less depreciation ($5,110,905/365). The legally responsible entity, United Women in Faith, held $115.9M of cash and investments ($2.8M cash, $113.2M investments), of which it counts $17.8M as available after excluding donor-restricted and retirement funds; it holds the $2.694M statutory reserve (p21, p69). Operating margin not shown: the audit's $440,139 operating income (7.7% of revenue) includes $896,097 of Medicare-wing construction costs UWFaith paid and donated to Brooks-Howell as a one-time non-cash contribution (p77, p88); without it Brooks-Howell ran an operating deficit of about $456,000 (about -9.4%). | 8.26x (FY2025)p. 47Figures for Givens Highland Farms (provider only). The reported 259 days counts the $5.7M of investments restricted for the statutory operating reserve: Highland's balance-sheet cash ($11.85M), investments ($0.59M) and reserve investments ($5.70M) over FY2025 cash operating expenses come to about 259 days; cash and unrestricted investments alone ($12.44M) cover about 178 days. Section 29 instead cites $6.3M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 99 days of projected costs). DSCR 8.26x is lifted by initial entrance fees on new self-financed apartments (p49). The obligated group (Givens Estates, Highland Farms, Gerber Park II) reports 699 days and 3.43x (p48, p50). |
| Independent living occupancy | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | 97.93% (2025)p. 21 |
| Net position | $4.0 million (FY2025)p. 76 | −$12.7 million (FY2025)p. 87 |
| Whose finances | Brooks-Howell Home (stand-alone; a program of United Women in Faith); ratios for Brooks-Howell Homep. 76 | Givens Highland Farms, LLC (Highland column of The Givens Estates, Inc. consolidating balance sheet); ratios for Givens Highland Farms (provider only)p. 87 |
| Audit opinion | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Crosslin, PLLCp. 76 | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Forvis Mazars, LLPp. 87 |
| Nursing care, CMS rating | No CMS record linked | 5 of 5 (CMS overall) |
What care costs later, in each contract
Brooks-Howell Home
Rental: Monthly fee-for-service residents pay the Health Center's daily rate if they need care. Residents have priority over non-residents for Health Center beds, based on contract and availability. The Health Center is not Medicare/Medicaid certified; payment is private or long-term care insurance.p. 17
Type B (modified): Independent residents on the continuing care contract receive 14 days of Health Care per year without the daily room rate. Beyond that they pay the published per diem; certain deaconesses and missionaries may qualify for special rates.p. 19
Givens Highland Farms
Type C (fee for service): Health care is fee-for-service at the published per diem rate, with no included days or discount; residents have priority access to the health care residences before non-residents, on a space-available basis.p. 163