Brooks-Howell Home
266 Merrimon Avenue, Asheville, North Carolina 28801 · Community website
- Operator:
- United Women in Faith (formerly United Methodist Women)
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- United Methodist (United Women in Faith operates under the Book of Discipline of The United Methodist Church; the Church is not responsible for Brooks-Howell)
- Opened:
- 1957
Brooks-Howell is an unincorporated program of United Women in Faith, a New York not-for-profit corporation that owns the property and is the legal contracting party.
- Rental
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Continuing care entrance fee (non-refundable after occupancy)Terms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Computed by us: Brooks-Howell's cash $966,086 + investments $605,698 over 2025 expenses less depreciation ($5,110,905/365). The legally responsible entity, United Women in Faith, held $115.9M of cash and investments ($2.8M cash, $113.2M investments), of which it counts $17.8M as available after excluding donor-restricted and retirement funds; it holds the $2.694M statutory reserve (p21, p69). Operating margin not shown: the audit's $440,139 operating income (7.7% of revenue) includes $896,097 of Medicare-wing construction costs UWFaith paid and donated to Brooks-Howell as a one-time non-cash contribution (p77, p88); without it Brooks-Howell ran an operating deficit of about $456,000 (about -9.4%).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Rental: No entrance fee and no promise of future care.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
RentalThe filing calls it monthly fee for service; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Monthly fee-for-service residents pay the Health Center's daily rate if they need care. Residents have priority over non-residents for Health Center beds, based on contract and availability. The Health Center is not Medicare/Medicaid certified; payment is private or long-term care insurance.p. 17
- Assisted living
- No assisted living level; the Health Center provides nursing home care.
- Nursing care
- Current Health Center daily rate ($378 a day in 2025), unless special sliding-scale rates apply based on income.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
Type B (modified)The filing calls it Continuing Care Contract (grandfathered); we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Independent residents on the continuing care contract receive 14 days of Health Care per year without the daily room rate. Beyond that they pay the published per diem; certain deaconesses and missionaries may qualify for special rates.p. 19
- Assisted living
- No assisted living level.
- Nursing care
- 14 days a year without the daily room charge, then the published per diem ($378 a day in 2025); on a permanent move the independent living monthly fee stops.
- Care days included
- 14
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 63 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | None on campus |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 53 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
The 2026 filing lists no entrance-fee schedule. What it says about the contracts:
Since October 9, 2019 new entrants have been offered a monthly fee-for-service agreement: no entrance fee, a $2,000 move-in deposit and a monthly fee, with health care at the daily rate (sliding-scale rates may apply by income). Older continuing care contracts charged an entrance fee set as a percentage of the resident's total assets (20% to 35%, capped at $40,000 to $100,000), not refundable after move-in, with 14 days of health care a year included; 24 people hold them versus 54 on non-continuing-care contracts.PDF
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Independent Living Monthly Service Fee agreement · Rental (10 prices, $1,773 to $4,135)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment – Studio | Independent living | $1,773p. 15 | $230 |
| Apartment – 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $1,973p. 15 | $230 |
| Apartment – Jack and Jill | Independent living | $2,209p. 15 | $230 |
| Apartment – 2 Bedroom | Independent living | $2,229p. 15 | $230 |
| Bethea Suite – With 2 Meals | Independent living | $2,446p. 15 | $230 |
| Bethea Suite – Studio | Independent living | $2,060p. 15 | $230 |
| Quad/Village Cottage | Independent living | $3,532p. 15 | $230 |
| Single Home 2 Bedrooms | Independent living | $4,135p. 15 | $230 |
| Terrace Apartment – 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $2,617p. 15 | $230 |
| Terrace Apartment – 2 Bedroom | Independent living | $2,767p. 15 | $230 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | Jones-Cadwallader 1 bedroom | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,973 to $1,973p. 20 |
| 2024 | Independent living | Jones-Cadwallader 1 bedroom | 9.5%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,802 to $1,973p. 20 |
| 2023 | Independent living | Jones-Cadwallader 1 bedroom | 5%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,716 to $1,802p. 20 |
| 2022 | Independent living | Jones-Cadwallader 1 bedroom | 4%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,650 to $1,716p. 20 |
| 2025 | Nursing care | Skilled nursing care – private (monthly) | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $11,340 to $11,340p. 20 |
| 2024 | Nursing care | Skilled nursing care – private (monthly) | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $11,340 to $11,340p. 20 |
| 2023 | Nursing care | Skilled nursing care – private (monthly) | 24.3%calculated from the dollar amounts | $9,125 to $11,340p. 20 |
| 2022 | Nursing care | Skilled nursing care – private (monthly) | 7.1%calculated from the dollar amounts | $8,517 to $9,125p. 20 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Continuing care entrance fee (non-refundable after occupancy)p. 10
The entrance fee is not refunded after move-in, whether the resident leaves, dies or is terminated. Before move-in it is fully refundable within the 30-day rescission period, and on death or incapacity before move-in it is refunded less non-standard costs and a $500 service charge.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: Brooks-Howell Home (stand-alone; a program of United Women in Faith).
- Ratios: Brooks-Howell Home.
- Days cash on hand was calculated by us from the audited statements using the standard formula. The formula
Days cash on hand
112 days FY2025p. 76
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresComputed by us: Brooks-Howell's cash $966,086 + investments $605,698 over 2025 expenses less depreciation ($5,110,905/365). The legally responsible entity, United Women in Faith, held $115.9M of cash and investments ($2.8M cash, $113.2M investments), of which it counts $17.8M as available after excluding donor-restricted and retirement funds; it holds the $2.694M statutory reserve (p21, p69). Operating margin not shown: the audit's $440,139 operating income (7.7% of revenue) includes $896,097 of Medicare-wing construction costs UWFaith paid and donated to Brooks-Howell as a one-time non-cash contribution (p77, p88); without it Brooks-Howell ran an operating deficit of about $456,000 (about -9.4%).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 76 | FY2024p. 76 |
|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 112 days | Not disclosed |
| Total assets | $4.4 million | $3.8 million |
| Total liabilities | $437,232 | $433,276 |
| Long-term debt | $0 | $0 |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $4.0 million | $3.4 million |
Auditor: Crosslin, PLLC. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 76
Occupancy
The 2026 filing does not report occupancy.
Nursing care on campus
We have not linked this community’s nursing center to a CMS record. Nursing centers certified by Medicare can be looked up on CMS Care Compare.
In brief
Brooks-Howell Home is a nonprofit retirement community on ten acres near downtown Asheville, a program of United Women in Faith (formerly United Methodist Women) since its first residents moved in in 1957, with 63 independent living units and a nursing Health Center. Since 2019 new residents have been offered a monthly fee-for-service agreement with no entrance fee; 2025 monthly fees ran $1,773 to $4,135 and nursing care $378 a day, private pay only. Older residents hold continuing care contracts with an asset-based, non-refundable entrance fee and 14 health care days a year.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Deerfield Episcopal Retirement Community
Asheville · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: $325,485 to $989,573
- Givens Estates
Asheville · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: $151,809 to $1,508,902
- Pisgah Valley Retirement Community
Candler · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: $257,589 to $466,433
Sources
- Brooks-Howell Home — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 127 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.