Home › Compare
Brooks-Howell Home and Pisgah Valley Retirement Community compared
Two North Carolina communities about 7 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.
| Figure | Brooks-Howell Home | Pisgah Valley Retirement Community |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Asheville, NC | Candler, NC |
| Filing used | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF |
| Contract types | Rental, Type B (modified) | Type C (fee for service) |
| Entrance fee, one person | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | $257,589 to $466,433p. 21 |
| Monthly fee, independent living | $1,773 to $4,135p. 15 | $2,426p. 20 |
| Refund plans | Continuing care entrance fee (non-refundable after occupancy)p. 10 | 0% Refund Option; 90% Refund Optionp. 24 |
| Highest guaranteed refund | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | 90% of the feep. 24 |
| When a refund is paid | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is firstp. 24 |
| Days cash on hand | 112 days (FY2025, calculated)p. 76Computed by us: Brooks-Howell's cash $966,086 + investments $605,698 over 2025 expenses less depreciation ($5,110,905/365). The legally responsible entity, United Women in Faith, held $115.9M of cash and investments ($2.8M cash, $113.2M investments), of which it counts $17.8M as available after excluding donor-restricted and retirement funds; it holds the $2.694M statutory reserve (p21, p69). Operating margin not shown: the audit's $440,139 operating income (7.7% of revenue) includes $896,097 of Medicare-wing construction costs UWFaith paid and donated to Brooks-Howell as a one-time non-cash contribution (p77, p88); without it Brooks-Howell ran an operating deficit of about $456,000 (about -9.4%). | 215 days (FY2025)p. 2Uses the audited balance sheet's $9,634,971 of cash ($8,419,070) and investments ($1,215,901), which Section 29.1 also states and which gives 215 days on 2025 cash expenses. Tables 29.1-29.2 print $10,472,319 instead (about 234 days). The balance sheet also carries $20,857,249 receivable from related parties and a $3,632,968 owners' note that was due and unpaid at year-end; neither is counted. |
| Its lenders' minimum | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Debt service coverage | Not disclosed in the 2026 filingComputed by us: Brooks-Howell's cash $966,086 + investments $605,698 over 2025 expenses less depreciation ($5,110,905/365). The legally responsible entity, United Women in Faith, held $115.9M of cash and investments ($2.8M cash, $113.2M investments), of which it counts $17.8M as available after excluding donor-restricted and retirement funds; it holds the $2.694M statutory reserve (p21, p69). Operating margin not shown: the audit's $440,139 operating income (7.7% of revenue) includes $896,097 of Medicare-wing construction costs UWFaith paid and donated to Brooks-Howell as a one-time non-cash contribution (p77, p88); without it Brooks-Howell ran an operating deficit of about $456,000 (about -9.4%). | 2.13x (FY2025)p. 2Uses the audited balance sheet's $9,634,971 of cash ($8,419,070) and investments ($1,215,901), which Section 29.1 also states and which gives 215 days on 2025 cash expenses. Tables 29.1-29.2 print $10,472,319 instead (about 234 days). The balance sheet also carries $20,857,249 receivable from related parties and a $3,632,968 owners' note that was due and unpaid at year-end; neither is counted. |
| Independent living occupancy | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing | 97.8% (2025)p. 17 |
| Net position | $4.0 million (FY2025)p. 76 | $4.1 million (FY2025)p. 47 |
| Whose finances | Brooks-Howell Home (stand-alone; a program of United Women in Faith); ratios for Brooks-Howell Homep. 76 | Pisgah Valley (Pisgah Valley Retirement Center, LLC and Pisgah Valley Retirement Center Properties, LLC, combined); ratios for Pisgah Valley Retirement Center, LLC and Pisgah Valley Retirement Center Properties, LLC (provider only)p. 47 |
| Audit opinion | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Crosslin, PLLCp. 76 | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Cherry Bekaert LLPp. 47 |
| Nursing care, CMS rating | No CMS record linked | 2 of 5 (CMS overall) |
What care costs later, in each contract
Brooks-Howell Home
Rental: Monthly fee-for-service residents pay the Health Center's daily rate if they need care. Residents have priority over non-residents for Health Center beds, based on contract and availability. The Health Center is not Medicare/Medicaid certified; payment is private or long-term care insurance.p. 17
Type B (modified): Independent residents on the continuing care contract receive 14 days of Health Care per year without the daily room rate. Beyond that they pay the published per diem; certain deaconesses and missionaries may qualify for special rates.p. 19
Pisgah Valley Retirement Community
Type C (fee for service): Residents pay the then-current Health Care Residence rate for assisted living or nursing, on top of their apartment fee while temporarily transferred; the 24 assisted living units and 118 nursing beds are open to the public but residents get priority. If no bed is free on a permanent transfer, Pisgah Valley arranges care elsewhere and pays any cost above its own rate.p. 100