Home › Compare
Croasdaile Village Retirement Community and The Forest at Duke compared
Two North Carolina communities about 5 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.
| Figure | Croasdaile Village Retirement Community | The Forest at Duke |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Durham, NC | Durham, NC |
| Filing used | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF |
| Contract types | Type B (modified) | Type B (modified) |
| Entrance fee, one person | $70,619 to $586,998p. 34p. 58 | $50,000 to $680,585p. 39p. 24 |
| Monthly fee, independent living | $2,606 to $6,103p. 30p. 58 | $950 to $7,893p. 39p. 26 |
| Refund plans | Standard (0% after 50 months); 50% Return of Capital; 90% Return of Capitalp. 148p. 39 | Declining Balance (0% after 50 months); Early Acceptance Declining Balance (0% after 25 months)p. 17p. 37 |
| Highest guaranteed refund | 90% of the feep. 148p. 39 | 0% of the feep. 17p. 37 |
| When a refund is paid | When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is firstp. 148p. 39 | When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid; Within a fixed number of daysp. 17p. 37 |
| Days cash on hand | 700.69 days (FY2025)p. 2Figures for UMRH Obligated Group (UMRH and The United Methodist Retirement Homes Foundation, Inc.); the same group ratios are reported in the Cypress Glen and Croasdaile Village statements. Group figure for UMRH, which also owns Cypress Glen and Wesley Pines; it is not a Croasdaile-only ratio. Consolidated cash and investments ($132.7M, p72) cover about 598 days of consolidated FY2025 cash operating expenses; the reported 700.69 days could not be reproduced from the statements and may count assets limited as to use such as the $20.1M statutory operating reserve. | 678 days (FY2025)p. 31Counts the $6.83M statutory operating reserve and $4.99M of board-designated funds; cash and investments alone ($38.7M) ≈ 521 days, or ≈ 588 days with the board-designated funds but without the statutory reserve. |
| Its lenders' minimum | At least 250 daysp. 61 | At least 120 daysp. 31 |
| Debt service coverage | 3.14x (FY2025)p. 2Figures for UMRH Obligated Group (UMRH and The United Methodist Retirement Homes Foundation, Inc.); the same group ratios are reported in the Cypress Glen and Croasdaile Village statements. Group figure for UMRH, which also owns Cypress Glen and Wesley Pines; it is not a Croasdaile-only ratio. Consolidated cash and investments ($132.7M, p72) cover about 598 days of consolidated FY2025 cash operating expenses; the reported 700.69 days could not be reproduced from the statements and may count assets limited as to use such as the $20.1M statutory operating reserve. | 2.00x (FY2025)p. 31Counts the $6.83M statutory operating reserve and $4.99M of board-designated funds; cash and investments alone ($38.7M) ≈ 521 days, or ≈ 588 days with the board-designated funds but without the statutory reserve. |
| Independent living occupancy | 96.9% (2025)p. 26 | 95% (2025)p. 35 |
| Net position | $147.4 million (FY2025)p. 72 | $12.3 million (FY2025)p. 47 |
| Whose finances | The United Methodist Retirement Homes, Inc., its Affiliate, and Subsidiaries (consolidated); ratios for UMRH Obligated Group (UMRH and The United Methodist Retirement Homes Foundation, Inc.); the same group ratios are reported in the Cypress Glen and Croasdaile Village statementsp. 72 | The Forest at Duke, Inc.p. 47 |
| Audit opinion | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Forvis Mazars, LLPp. 72 | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Forvis Mazars, LLPp. 47 |
| Nursing care, CMS rating | 4 of 5 (CMS overall) | 4 of 5 (CMS overall) |
What care costs later, in each contract
Croasdaile Village Retirement Community
Type B (modified): Each resident gets 6 free days a year of assisted living or nursing care combined, renewing annually and not accumulating, while still paying the monthly fee. Beyond those days, and after a permanent move, the resident pays the per diem rate for the level of care; continuing care residents take priority when there is an assisted living waitlist.p. 141
The Forest at Duke
Type B (modified): 15 pre-paid days, then 60% or 40% of the per diem: the 15 pre-paid Health Center days re-accrue one a month up to 15; after that a temporary stay costs the monthly fee plus 60% of the $579 per diem (effective 10/1/2025), and a permanent move costs 40% of the per diem in place of the monthly fee. A resident who moves permanently out of a two-person apartment keeps paying the second-person monthly fee plus 15% of the per diem. People admitted directly before moving in pay $14,720/month for skilled nursing or $11,636/month for adult care.p. 27