Skip to content

Home › Compare

Summit Square and Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge compared

Two Virginia communities about 25 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.

FigureSummit SquareWestminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge
LocationWaynesboro, VACharlottesville, VA
Filing used2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF
Contract typesType B (modified), Type C (fee for service), RentalType A (life care)
Entrance fee, one person$71,000 to $373,900p. 100$226,829 to $1,410,651p. 129
Monthly fee, independent living$2,100 to $5,559p. 100$4,298 to $12,156p. 129
Refund plansType I declining refund; Type II declining refund; Type III 50% refundp. 49p. 50Standard Option; Refundable Option (50%)p. 34
Highest guaranteed refund50% of the feep. 49p. 5045% of the feep. 34
When a refund is paidWhen your unit is re-occupied or after 6 months, whichever is firstp. 49p. 50When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paidp. 34
Days cash on hand419 days (FY2025)p. 142Figures for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (consolidated: Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square). Days cash and coverage are for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home's three campuses together (Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square), not Summit Square alone; Summit Square's own column holds $242,738 cash and $3,938,591 investments (p141). Days cash 419 is the audit note figure (p124); the covenant schedule (Exhibit F, p159) shows 418. Coverage 4.87x is from that management covenant schedule (p157), not the audit.1381 days (FY2025, interim)p. 149The 1,381 days matches cash ($11.2M) plus all $120.1M of investments, which include $15.7M purpose-restricted and $2.1M perpetually restricted donor funds (p19, p76); cash and unrestricted investments alone ($113.6M) come to about 1,190 days.
Its lenders' minimumAt least 150 daysp. 129Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Debt service coverage4.87x (FY2025)p. 142Figures for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (consolidated: Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square). Days cash and coverage are for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home's three campuses together (Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square), not Summit Square alone; Summit Square's own column holds $242,738 cash and $3,938,591 investments (p141). Days cash 419 is the audit note figure (p124); the covenant schedule (Exhibit F, p159) shows 418. Coverage 4.87x is from that management covenant schedule (p157), not the audit.6.90x (FY2025, interim)p. 149The 1,381 days matches cash ($11.2M) plus all $120.1M of investments, which include $15.7M purpose-restricted and $2.1M perpetually restricted donor funds (p19, p76); cash and unrestricted investments alone ($113.6M) come to about 1,190 days.
Independent living occupancyNot disclosed in the 2026 filing96.4% (2025)p. 150
Net position$8.5 million (FY2025)p. 142$68.6 million (FY2025)p. 77
Whose financesSummit Square division of Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (audited supplementary schedule); ratios for Sunnyside Presbyterian Home (consolidated: Sunnyside, King's Grant, Summit Square)p. 142Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge and Foundation (consolidated); ratios for Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge and Foundation (consolidated; both are the bond Obligated Group)p. 77
Audit opinionUnmodified (clean) opinion, CliftonLarsonAllen LLPp. 142Unmodified (clean) opinion, CliftonLarsonAllen LLPp. 77
Nursing care, CMS rating4 of 5 (CMS overall)5 of 5 (CMS overall)

What care costs later, in each contract

Summit Square

Type C (fee for service): Residents have priority admission to assisted living and the health care center but pay the daily rate; the apartment's monthly fee stops while they are there (except Medicare short-term skilled stays). Type III's 50% refund may be used toward care.p. 4

Type B (modified): Ninety days of assisted living and/or health care, cumulative over the resident's lifetime and non-transferable, during which the resident keeps paying the regular monthly fee; after that the full per diem applies.p. 4

Rental: Rental residents pay the applicable daily fee for assisted living or health care.p. 5

Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge

Type A (life care): The Monthly Fee does not change on a temporary or permanent move to Catered Living (assisted living), Vista memory support or the Health Center; ancillary medical charges are extra. If care must be provided at an outside facility, costs above WCBR's Monthly Fee are the resident's. For comparison, the Health Center per diem charged to non-lifecare patients rose 15% in FY2024, 10% in FY2025 and 7% twice in FY2026 (p141).p. 36

Questions to ask both communities before you sign