Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge
250 Pantops Mountain Road, Charlottesville, Virginia 22911 · Community website
- Operator:
- Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Organized under guidelines of Virginia Diocesan Homes (Episcopal Diocese of Virginia) and Westminster Presbyterian Homes (Synod of the Mid-Atlantic, PC USA); neither is financially responsible (p14)
- Opened:
- 1990
Virginia non-stock not-for-profit corporation organized 1985; owns the buildings (p7, p13). Financial statements consolidate the WCBR Foundation.
- Type A (life care)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Standard OptionCan decline to nothing
- Refundable Option (50%)Never less than 45% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
The 1,381 days matches cash ($11.2M) plus all $120.1M of investments, which include $15.7M purpose-restricted and $2.1M perpetually restricted donor funds (p19, p76); cash and unrestricted investments alone ($113.6M) come to about 1,190 days.
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type A (life care): Moving to assisted living or nursing leaves your monthly fee essentially unchanged.
How the contract types compare
Type A (life care)The filing calls it Lifecare Services and Residence Agreement; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
The Monthly Fee does not change on a temporary or permanent move to Catered Living (assisted living), Vista memory support or the Health Center; ancillary medical charges are extra. If care must be provided at an outside facility, costs above WCBR's Monthly Fee are the resident's. For comparison, the Health Center per diem charged to non-lifecare patients rose 15% in FY2024, 10% in FY2025 and 7% twice in FY2026 (p141).p. 36
- Assisted living
- Same Monthly Fee as independent living
- Nursing care
- Same Monthly Fee as independent living
| Independent living | 281 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 45 |
| Memory care | 12 |
| Nursing care | 52 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Lifecare Services and Residence Agreement · Type A (life care) (12 prices, $226,829 to $1,410,651)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Apartments | 640 to 1,422 | Standard Option | $226,829 to $438,371p. 129 | Not listed |
| Monticello Apartments | 640 to 1,422 | Refundable Option (50%) | $340,244 to $604,953p. 129 | Not listed |
| Pantops Apartments | 1,268 to 2,593 | Standard Option | $602,330 to $1,022,211p. 129 | $162,971 |
| Pantops Apartments | 1,268 to 2,593 | Refundable Option (50%) | $831,216 to $1,410,651p. 129 | $224,900 |
| Blue Ridge Apartments | 1,278 to 2,720 | Standard Option | $572,005 to $967,475p. 129 | $165,561 |
| Blue Ridge Apartments | 1,278 to 2,720 | Refundable Option (50%) | $789,367 to $1,335,116p. 129 | $228,474 |
| Jefferson Cottages | 1,030 to 1,600 | Standard Option | $343,943 to $501,982p. 130 | Not listed |
| Jefferson Cottages | 1,030 to 1,600 | Refundable Option (50%) | $474,641 to $692,735p. 130 | Not listed |
| Hillside Cottages | 1,887 to 2,144 | Standard Option | $706,128 to $806,847p. 130 | $169,628 |
| Hillside Cottages | 1,887 to 2,144 | Refundable Option (50%) | $974,457 to $1,113,449p. 130 | $234,087 |
| Albemarle Cottages | 2,053 to 2,308 | Standard Option | $866,142 to $924,329p. 130 | $172,218 |
| Albemarle Cottages | 2,053 to 2,308 | Refundable Option (50%) | $1,195,276 to $1,275,574p. 130 | $237,661 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Lifecare Services and Residence Agreement · Type A (life care) (6 prices, $4,298 to $12,156)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Apartments | Independent living | $4,298 to $7,920p. 129 | Not listed |
| Pantops Apartments | Independent living | $7,872 to $9,584p. 129 | $1,914 |
| Blue Ridge Apartments | Independent living | $7,920 to $12,156p. 129 | $1,950 |
| Jefferson Cottages | Independent living | $7,336 to $8,102p. 130 | Not listed |
| Hillside Cottages | Independent living | $9,160 to $9,243p. 130 | $2,378 |
| Albemarle Cottages | Independent living | $9,288p. 130 | $2,403 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 3.7% | Percent onlyp. 133 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 133 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 133 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 133 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 2.5% | Percent onlyp. 133 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 2.5% | Percent onlyp. 133 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Standard Optionp. 34
A 10% administrative fee is kept; the rest of the entrance fee declines 2% a month and nothing is refundable after 50 months. Any refund is paid only after a new resident pays an entrance fee for your vacated residence.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refundable Option (50%)p. 34
Higher entrance fee. After the 10% administrative fee, the refundable amount declines 2% a month for 25 months, then 50% of the entrance fee is refunded on termination or death once a new resident pays an entrance fee for the residence. Available if one resident is under 85.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 25 months
- Never less than
- 45% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge and Foundation (consolidated).
- Ratios: Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge and Foundation (consolidated; both are the bond Obligated Group).
- Ratios are interim figures, unaudited.
Days cash on hand
1,381 days FY2025p. 149
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
6.90x FY2025p. 149
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThe 1,381 days matches cash ($11.2M) plus all $120.1M of investments, which include $15.7M purpose-restricted and $2.1M perpetually restricted donor funds (p19, p76); cash and unrestricted investments alone ($113.6M) come to about 1,190 days.
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 77 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | $244.6 million |
| Total liabilities | $176.0 million |
| Long-term debt | $54.5 million |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $87.2 million |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $27.8 million |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $68.6 million |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 77
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 150 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 96.4% |
| Assisted living | 83.5% |
| Memory care | Not disclosed |
| Nursing care | 80.8% |
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 3 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 5 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 13. WESTMINSTER CANTERBURY BLUE RI on Care Compare
In brief
Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge is a nonprofit life-care community on Pantops Mountain in Albemarle County, near Charlottesville, open since 1990, with 221 apartments, 60 cottages, 45 assisted living residences, 12 memory support rooms and 52 nursing beds. It sells a single life-care contract whose monthly fee does not change when a resident moves to assisted living or nursing, with a standard entrance fee from $226,829 to $1,022,211 for one person (FY26) or a higher 50%-refundable option. Management reported 1,381 days cash on hand (counting donor-restricted investments) and 6.9x debt service coverage for the year ended June 30, 2025.PDF
Nearest communities in Virginia
- The Colonnades
Charlottesville · 5 miles away
Entrance fee: $34,550 to $292,775
- Summit Square
Waynesboro · 25 miles away
Entrance fee: $71,000 to $373,900
- Sunnyside
Harrisonburg · 33 miles away
Entrance fee: $68,600 to $809,200
Sources
- Westminster-Canterbury of the Blue Ridge — Disclosure Statement March 2026Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 160 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.