Brandermill Woods
14311 Brandermill Woods Trail, Midlothian, Virginia 23112
- Operator:
- Senior Living Choices of Virginia, Inc. (self-managed)
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Opened:
- 1985
Virginia nonprofit nonstock corporation, 501(c)(3), incorporated 2001; owns the 41.87-acre campus and the health care facilities (p3). Acquired in 1991 from the original developers, Brandermill Woods, Ltd. and Continuing Care Consultants, Inc. (p3).
- Rental
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2025 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Refundable escrowed Entrance FeeNever less than 100% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Rental: No entrance fee and no promise of future care.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)The filing calls it Entry Fee/CCRC Agreement (CCRC Benefit); we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Entry Fee/CCRC residents get priority admission and a 5% discount on assisted living and nursing fees, and may pay care costs out of their escrowed entrance fee until it runs out.p. 9
- Assisted living
- Assisted living Monthly Service Fee less a 5% discount
- Nursing care
- Nursing per diem less a 5% discount (after insurance); 2025 rates $316-$510 per day
- Discount on care
- 5%
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
RentalThe filing calls it Fee for Service rental agreement; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Rental residents pay the regular assisted living and nursing rates. Residents who have signed a Residency Agreement get priority over outside admissions to The Haven, and all residents get a once-a-year $1,000 credit after a 30-day health-care stay not covered by insurance.p. 8
- Assisted living
- Assisted living $5,760-$7,943 a month; memory care $7,405-$8,829 a month (July 2025), plus level-of-care charges
- Nursing care
- The Haven per diem: $316 semi-private Bed A, $357 semi-private Bed B, $435 private, $510 private rehab suite (July 2025)
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 277 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 40 |
| Memory care | 19 |
| Nursing care | 60 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Entry Fee/CCRC Agreement · Type B (modified) (1 prices, $57,096)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential Living units B112 and B116 | Refundable escrowed Entrance Fee | from $57,096p. 12 | $10,800 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Fee for Service rental agreement · Rental (18 prices, $4,669 to $7,019)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club Apartment (expansion) - One Bedroom Essex (985 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,611p. 26 | $900 |
| Club Apartment (expansion) - One Bedroom Den Hampshire (1130 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,825p. 26 | $900 |
| Club Apartment (expansion) - Two Bedroom Cornwall (1236 sq ft) | Independent living | from $6,035p. 26 | $900 |
| Club Apartment (expansion) - Two Bedroom Wiltshire (1375 sq ft) | Independent living | from $6,596p. 26 | $900 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Chelsea (930 sq ft) | Independent living | from $4,946p. 26 | $900 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Stratford/Franklin (A Building) (1207 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,485p. 26 | $900 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Stratford/Franklin (B Building) (1246 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,485p. 26 | $900 |
| Cottage - One Bedroom Wyndham (1057 sq ft) | Independent living | from $4,669p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Two Bedroom Windsor (1231 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,101p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Two Bedroom Windsor End (1331 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,465p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Two Bedroom Windsor Lower Level (2302 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,858p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Two Bedroom Queensbury (1231 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,359p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Two Bedroom Queensbury End (1331 sq ft) | Independent living | from $5,532p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Two Bedroom Queensbury Lower Level (2302 sq ft) | Independent living | from $6,253p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Two Bedroom Queensbury End Lower Level (2376 sq ft) | Independent living | from $6,298p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Three Bedroom Kent/Brighton (1412 sq ft) | Independent living | from $6,253p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Three Bedroom Brighton XL (1495 sq ft) | Independent living | from $6,618p. 27 | $900 |
| Cottage - Three Bedroom Kent/Brighton Lower Level (2867 sq ft) | Independent living | from $7,019p. 27 | $900 |
Assisted living · Rental (6 prices, $5,760 to $8,829)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chesterfield - Studio | Assisted living | $5,760 to $6,392p. 28 | Not listed |
| The Chesterfield - Alcove | Assisted living | $6,677 to $7,658p. 28 | Not listed |
| The Chesterfield - One Bedroom | Assisted living | from $7,943p. 28 | Not listed |
| The Holly Inn - Studio | Memory care | from $7,405p. 28 | Not listed |
| The Holly Inn - Alcove | Memory care | $7,595 to $8,292p. 28 | Not listed |
| The Holly Inn - One Bedroom | Memory care | from $8,829p. 28 | Not listed |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 0% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2026 | Assisted living | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2025 | Assisted living | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2024 | Assisted living | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2023 | Assisted living | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2022 | Assisted living | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2021 | Assisted living | All units | 0% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2026 | Memory care | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2025 | Memory care | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2024 | Memory care | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2023 | Memory care | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2022 | Memory care | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2021 | Memory care | All units | 0% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2026 | Nursing care | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2025 | Nursing care | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2024 | Nursing care | All units | 2.5% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2023 | Nursing care | All units | 3% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2022 | Nursing care | All units | 2% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
| 2021 | Nursing care | All units | 0% | Percent onlyp. 13 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Refundable escrowed Entrance Feep. 14
The entrance fee is held in an escrow account in the resident's name and refunded with any interest, less unpaid charges and refurbishing costs and less anything the resident chose to draw from it for care or fees, within 30 days of death or termination. No refund while one member of a couple still lives there.
- Kept on move-in
- 0% of the fee
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 100% of the fee
- Longest wait
- 1 month
- Paid
- Within a fixed number of days
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $57,096 (100% of the fee)
When it is paid: within a fixed number of days. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet and ratios: Senior Living Choices of Virginia, Inc.
Days cash on hand
243 days FY2025p. 63
- Its lenders’ minimum: 150 daysp. 62
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
1.81x FY2025p. 63
- Its lenders’ minimum: 1.20xp. 62
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 63 | FY2024p. 54 |
|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 243 days | Not disclosed |
| Debt service coverage | 1.81x | Not disclosed |
| Total assets | $109.1 million | $109.4 million |
| Total liabilities | $62.2 million | $64.7 million |
| Long-term debt | $59.5 million | $63.0 million |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $46.9 million | $44.7 million |
Auditor: Dauby O'Connor & Zaleski, LLC. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 63
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 75 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 97% |
| Assisted living | 97% |
| Memory care | 92% |
| Nursing care | 79% |
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 5 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 0. THE HAVEN AT BRANDERMILL WOODS on Care Compare
In brief
Brandermill Woods is a self-managed nonprofit retirement community in Midlothian, Chesterfield County, with 277 independent-living apartments and cottages, 40 assisted living and 19 memory care units, and the 60-bed Haven nursing center. Most residents rent, at $4,669 to $7,019 a month in 2025 plus a $5,000 community fee; a limited Entry Fee/CCRC option adds an escrowed entrance fee, refundable less unpaid charges and refurbishing costs, of 12 monthly fees in exchange for priority access and a 5% discount on assisted living and nursing.PDF
Nearest communities in Virginia
- Lucy Corr
Chesterfield · 10 miles away
Entrance fee: $128,750 to $440,563
- Lakewood
Richmond · 10 miles away
Entrance fee: $78,000 to $1,410,000
- Cedarfield
Richmond · 13 miles away
Entrance fee: $183,600 to $908,300
Sources
- Brandermill Woods — 2025 Disclosure Statement (filed October 2025)Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance · filed 2025, fiscal 2025 finances · 75 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.