Brice Pointe
Landscape Drive, New Bern, North Carolina 28562
- Operator:
- Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina, Incorporated dba ThriveMore
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Historical relationship with the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina (not responsible for ThriveMore's obligations)
- Opened:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Type B (modified)
This campus is not open yet. The filing describes a community under development, so its fees are the ones the developer anticipates charging, and there is no occupancy or operating history to show.
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- 80% RefundableTerms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
These are ThriveMore system-wide figures; Brice Pointe has no operations or finances of its own yet. Cash and investments on the audited balance sheet ($1.87M cash + $56.19M investments) over 2025 cash expenses give about 489 days, slightly above the 475 reported.
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)The filing calls it Continuing Care Retirement Contract Type B; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
14 one-time pre-paid ('free') days in the Health Care Center from the date of occupancy, during which the resident keeps paying the regular monthly fee. After that, temporary stays cost 100% of ThriveMore's published per diem on top of the monthly fee, and a permanent move costs 100% of the per diem in place of the independent living fee — no discount.p. 164
- Assisted living
- Regular monthly fee during 14 pre-paid days; then 100% of the published per diem (plus the IL monthly fee while the stay is temporary)
- Nursing care
- Regular monthly fee during 14 pre-paid days; then 100% of the published per diem (plus the IL monthly fee while the stay is temporary)
- Care days included
- 14
| Independent living | 204 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement - 80% Refundable · Type B (modified) (17 prices, $342,915 to $1,173,901)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osprey – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $342,915 to $377,207p. 19 | Not listed |
| Western Sandpiper – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $399,440 to $439,384p. 19 | Not listed |
| Spotted Sandpiper I – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $437,593 to $481,353p. 19 | Not listed |
| Spotted Sandpiper II – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $523,794 to $576,173p. 19 | Not listed |
| Sanderling – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $470,567 to $517,624p. 19 | Not listed |
| Willet – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $516,257 to $567,883p. 19 | Not listed |
| Blue Heron – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $542,635 to $596,899p. 19 | Not listed |
| Seagull – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $611,407 to $672,548p. 19 | Not listed |
| Snowy Egret – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $632,604 to $695,864p. 19 | Not listed |
| Great Egret – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $684,418 to $752,859p. 19 | Not listed |
| Sandhill Crane – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $669,784 to $736,763p. 19 | Not listed |
| Royal Tern – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $815,686 to $897,254p. 19 | Not listed |
| Pelican – Apartment | 80% Refundable | $920,376 to $1,012,413p. 19 | Not listed |
| Coral Reef – Villa | 80% Refundable | $878,768 to $966,644p. 19 | Not listed |
| Dune Haven – Villa | 80% Refundable | $981,265 to $1,079,392p. 19 | Not listed |
| Coastal Tide – Villa | 80% Refundable | $1,023,973 to $1,126,370p. 19 | Not listed |
| Atlantic Breeze – Villa | 80% Refundable | $1,067,183 to $1,173,901p. 19 | Not listed |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement - 80% Refundable · Type B (modified) (17 prices, $3,250 to $9,490)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osprey – Apartment | Independent living | $3,250p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Western Sandpiper – Apartment | Independent living | $3,790p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Spotted Sandpiper I – Apartment | Independent living | $4,150p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Spotted Sandpiper II – Apartment | Independent living | $4,970p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Sanderling – Apartment | Independent living | $4,460p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Willet – Apartment | Independent living | $4,900p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Blue Heron – Apartment | Independent living | $5,140p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Seagull – Apartment | Independent living | $5,800p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Snowy Egret – Apartment | Independent living | $6,000p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Great Egret – Apartment | Independent living | $6,490p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Sandhill Crane – Apartment | Independent living | $6,180p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Royal Tern – Apartment | Independent living | $7,340p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Pelican – Apartment | Independent living | $8,280p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Coral Reef – Villa | Independent living | $7,810p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Dune Haven – Villa | Independent living | $8,720p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Coastal Tide – Villa | Independent living | $9,100p. 18 | $1,370 |
| Atlantic Breeze – Villa | Independent living | $9,490p. 18 | $1,370 |
Fee increases, year by year
No year-by-year increase history was recorded from the 2026 filing.
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
80% Refundablep. 20
80% of the entrance fee (less applicable deductions) is refundable when the resident leaves. The contract pays a refund at the earlier of 30 days after the unit is re-occupied with a full entry fee received, or 24 months after termination; the narrative instead says resale and two years. The schedule for reaching 80% is not stated.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Brice Pointe is part of ThriveMore (Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina, Incorporated and Affiliate).
- Balance sheet: Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina, Incorporated dba ThriveMore and Affiliate (consolidated).
- Ratios: ThriveMore (consolidated).
Days cash on hand
475 days FY2025p. 30
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
1.36x FY2025p. 30
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThese are ThriveMore system-wide figures; Brice Pointe has no operations or finances of its own yet. Cash and investments on the audited balance sheet ($1.87M cash + $56.19M investments) over 2025 cash expenses give about 489 days, slightly above the 475 reported.
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 42 | FY2024p. 30 | FY2023p. 30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 475 days | 509 days | 471 days |
| Debt service coverage | 1.36x | 2.47x | Not disclosed |
| Operating margin | -14.4% | -10.42% | -15.77% |
| Total assets | $230.0 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $154.8 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $82.4 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $22.9 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $26.9 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $75.2 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 42
Occupancy
Not open yet, so there is no occupancy to report.
Nursing care on campus
We have not linked this community’s nursing center to a CMS record. Nursing centers certified by Medicare can be looked up on CMS Care Compare.
In brief
Brice Pointe is a planned ThriveMore (Baptist Retirement Homes of North Carolina) community on a 70-acre site in New Bern that is not yet open; the statement says it plans to open in 2030 with 152 apartments, 52 villas and 18 healthcare apartments. Anticipated entrance fees run from $342,915 to $1,173,901 under an 80% refundable contract, with monthly fees of $3,250 to $9,490 for one person. Residents would get 14 pre-paid health care days and then pay the full published per diem. The financial figures are ThriveMore's consolidated results, not this campus's.PDF
Other communities in North Carolina
- Abernethy Laurels
Newton
Entrance fee: $40,500 to $543,000
- Arbor Acres
Winston-Salem
Entrance fee: $54,000 to $689,000
- Ardenwoods
Arden
Entrance fee: $271,000 to $484,000
Sources
- Brice Pointe — 2026 Disclosure Statement (Revision 1)North Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 180 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.