Abernethy Laurels
102 Leonard Avenue, Newton, North Carolina 28658 · Community website
- Operator:
- EveryAge
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- United Church of Christ (Southern Conference)
- Opened:
- 1971
- Type B (modified)
- Rental
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Fully Declining (0% Refundable)Can decline to nothing
- 50% RefundableNever less than 50% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Provider-level ratios for EveryAge. The bond obligated group (which adds Lake Prince Woods, Providence Place, BellaAge Hickory and others) reported 342 days cash on hand and 2.72x debt service coverage for FY2025 (p44, p46). Provider-level days cash rests on $78,345,214 of unrestricted cash and investments held by EveryAge (Table 29.1-29.2, p39-40).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
- Rental: No entrance fee and no promise of future care.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)The filing calls it fee-for-service or limited-benefit; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Assisted living and nursing are paid at the per diem rates with a fixed daily discount for contract holders; residential living residents also get 12 non-cumulative nurse visits a year. If no bed is available, residents get priority application at other EveryAge nursing facilities.p. 27
- Assisted living
- Per diem assisted living rate less a $5/day discount for contracted residents (Assisted Living Studio A $6,418/month, B $6,935/month before discount).
- Nursing care
- Per diem skilled nursing rate less a $10/day discount for residents contracted after 10/01/2014 (companion suite $10,159/month, private rehab room $14,174/month before discount).
| Independent living | 187 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 18 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 174 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Fully Declining Residential Living Residency Agreement · Type B (modified) (8 prices, $40,500 to $362,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pavilion Efficiency Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $40,500p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Pavillion Efficiency Deluxe Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $40,500p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Pavillion One Bedroom Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $55,500p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Pavillion One Bedroom Deluxe Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $83,500p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Village One Bedroom Patio Home | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $125,000 to $139,500p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Village Two Bedroom Patio Home | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $134,500 to $161,500p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Villa | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $148,500 to $303,000p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Cottage | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $219,500 to $362,000p. 28 | No extra charge |
50% Refund Residential Living Residency Agreement · Type B (modified) (8 prices, $60,750 to $543,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pavilion Efficiency Apartment | 50% Refundable | $60,750p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Pavillion Efficiency Deluxe Apartment | 50% Refundable | $60,750p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Pavillion One Bedroom Apartment | 50% Refundable | $83,250p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Pavillion One Bedroom Deluxe Apartment | 50% Refundable | $125,250p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Village One Bedroom Patio Home | 50% Refundable | $187,500 to $209,250p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Village Two Bedroom Patio Home | 50% Refundable | $201,750 to $242,250p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Villa | 50% Refundable | $222,750 to $454,500p. 28 | No extra charge |
| Cottage | 50% Refundable | $329,250 to $543,000p. 28 | No extra charge |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residential Living Residency Agreement (both refund options) · Type B (modified) (13 prices, $1,949 to $14,174)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential Living – Pavilion 1-Bedroom Deluxe | Independent living | $5,094p. 26 | $1,396 |
| Residential Living – Pavilion 1-Bedroom Apartment | Independent living | $4,868p. 26 | $1,396 |
| Residential Living – Pavilion Deluxe Efficiency Apartment | Independent living | $4,192p. 26 | $1,396 |
| Residential Living – Pavilion Efficiency Apartment | Independent living | $3,771p. 26 | $1,396 |
| Residential Living – Village 1-Bedroom Patio Home | Independent living | $1,949p. 26 | $859 |
| Residential Living – Village 2-Bedroom Patio Home | Independent living | $2,101p. 27 | $859 |
| Residential Living – Village Villa | Independent living | $2,246p. 27 | $859 |
| Residential Living – Village Cottage | Independent living | $2,450p. 27 | $859 |
| Skilled Nursing Rehab – Private Room | Nursing care | $14,174p. 27 | Not listed |
| Skilled Nursing Companion Suite | Nursing care | $10,159p. 27 | Not listed |
| Memory Support | Memory care | $11,467p. 27 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living Studio A | Assisted living | $6,418p. 27 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living B | Assisted living | $6,935p. 27 | Not listed |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 27 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 27 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 27 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 27 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 27 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Fully Declining (0% Refundable)p. 49
From day 91 the refundable amount drops to 90% of the entrance fee, then falls 2.73% a month and reaches nothing after month 36. Any refund is paid within 30 days after the unit is remarketed and the new resident's fee is paid in full.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2.73% a month for 36 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
50% Refundablep. 48
From day 91 the refundable amount drops to 90% of the entrance fee, then falls 1.21% a month until month 36 and stays at 50% after that. The refund is paid within 30 days after the unit is remarketed and the new resident's fee is paid in full.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 1.21% a month for 36 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Abernethy Laurels is part of EveryAge (also operates Piedmont Crossing; obligated group with Lake Prince Woods, Providence Place and others).
- Balance sheet: EveryAge and Affiliates (combined).
- Ratios: EveryAge (provider only; includes Piedmont Crossing).
Days cash on hand
566 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
5.26x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresProvider-level ratios for EveryAge. The bond obligated group (which adds Lake Prince Woods, Providence Place, BellaAge Hickory and others) reported 342 days cash on hand and 2.72x debt service coverage for FY2025 (p44, p46). Provider-level days cash rests on $78,345,214 of unrestricted cash and investments held by EveryAge (Table 29.1-29.2, p39-40).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 2 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 566 days | 584 days | 508.8 days |
| Debt service coverage | 5.26x | 2.74x | 1.88x |
| Operating margin | 6.35% | 7.13% | 11% |
| Total assets | $321.4 million | $246.6 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $251.7 million | $185.6 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $176.4 million | $116.1 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $49.3 million | $43.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $7.3 million | $7.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $69.6 million | $61.0 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 2
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 5 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 4 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 3. Abernathy Laurels on Care Compare
In brief
Abernethy Laurels in Newton, NC is a nonprofit continuing care retirement community run by EveryAge, opened in 1971, with 187 residential living units, 18 assisted living units and 174 skilled nursing beds. Entrance fees run from $40,500 to $362,000 under a fully declining contract or $60,750 to $543,000 under a 50% refundable contract, and contracted residents pay the per diem rates for assisted living and nursing less a $5/day (assisted living) or $10/day (skilled nursing) discount.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Stanley Total Living Center
Stanley · 21 miles away
Entrance fee: $36,000 to $42,000
- The Pines at Davidson
Davidson · 22 miles away
Entrance fee: $40,000 to $1,150,000
- Covenant Village
Gastonia · 28 miles away
Entrance fee: $65,625 to $602,000
Sources
- Abernethy Laurels — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 179 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.