Oak Creek Apartments
343 Baldwin Road, Burlington, North Carolina 27215 · Community website
- Operator:
- NHC HealthCare/Burlington, LLC (subsidiary of National HealthCare Corporation)
- Ownership:
- For-profit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Opened:
- 1985
NHC HealthCare/Burlington, LLC is a North Carolina for-profit LLC owned 100% by NHC/OP, LP, which is 99% owned by publicly traded National HealthCare Corporation (p6, p8). The statement refers to an 'ownership transition' without dating it (p23); the LLC's articles were filed June 5, 2024 (p24).
- Type C (fee for service)
- Rental
Figures from the 2025 disclosure statement (fiscal 2024 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF The finances describe fiscal 2024; this is the newest statement we have for Oak Creek Apartments, and a later one may have been filed since.
In this filing
- 2024-12: As of December 31, 2024 the available balance of the reserves was $0: the statement says the investment accounts were not funded during the ownership transition until the financial forecast set the required amount, and are being funded. The operating reserve requirement effective December 31, 2024 was $239,789.p. 23
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Retention Schedule (0% after 4 years)Can decline to nothing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
No ratios are reported. The facility balance sheet shows cash of -$940,867 and -$18.2M of intercompany balances, so a days-cash figure cannot be computed meaningfully. The only audited statements are those of the parent, National HealthCare Corporation (Ernst & Young, Form 10-K FY2024, p71-76).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type C (fee for service): Care is charged at market rates when you need it.
- Rental: No entrance fee and no promise of future care.
How the contract types compare
Type C (fee for service)
Residents get priority for a bed in the adjoining 160-bed nursing center but no included days or stated discount, so nursing care is paid at the center's charges or through Medicare/Medicaid. A resident moved to the nursing center has 30 days to return before the apartment agreement can end.p. 16
- Assisted living
- No assisted living is offered.
- Nursing care
- Not stated; a bed in the adjoining White Oak Manor - Burlington nursing center is made available on a priority basis. The nursing center is Medicare and Medicaid certified.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
Rental
Same terms as the Retention Deposit plan: priority access to the adjoining nursing center, with no included days or stated discount.p. 221
- Assisted living
- No assisted living is offered.
- Nursing care
- Not stated; same priority access to the adjoining nursing center as the Retention Deposit plan.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 54 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | None on campus |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2025 filing |
| Nursing care | 160 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Apartment Rental Agreement (With Retention Schedule Included) · Type C (fee for service) (2 prices, $25,000 to $30,000)
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Apartment Rental Agreement (With Retention Schedule Included) · Type C (fee for service) (2 prices, $1,300 to $1,500)
Apartment Rental Agreement (With No Initial Deposit) - Straight Rental Plan · Rental (2 prices, $1,870 to $2,070)
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 10.2%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,180 to $1,300p. 19 |
| 2024 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 10.3%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,360 to $1,500p. 19 |
| 2024 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 10%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,700 to $1,870p. 19 |
| 2024 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 9.8%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,885 to $2,070p. 19 |
| 2023 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,180 to $1,180p. 19 |
| 2023 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,360 to $1,360p. 19 |
| 2023 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,700 to $1,700p. 19 |
| 2023 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,885 to $1,885p. 19 |
| 2022 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,180 to $1,180p. 19 |
| 2022 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,360 to $1,360p. 19 |
| 2022 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,700 to $1,700p. 19 |
| 2022 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 0%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,885 to $1,885p. 19 |
| 2021 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 4.9%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,125 to $1,180p. 19 |
| 2021 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Retention Deposit Plan), 1 person | 5%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,295 to $1,360p. 19 |
| 2021 | Independent living | One Bedroom (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 4.9%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,620 to $1,700p. 19 |
| 2021 | Independent living | Two Bedrooms (Straight Rental Plan), 1 person | 5%calculated from the dollar amounts | $1,795 to $1,885p. 19 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Retention Schedule (0% after 4 years)p. 194
20% of the Retention Deposit is kept on occupancy and a further 20% of the deposit is earned each year, prorated daily, so nothing is refundable after four years. A refund is paid within 30 days of the agreement ending. The disclosure statement says the unearned balance is forfeited if the resident dies; the contract's wording on death contradicts itself.
- Kept on move-in
- 20% of the fee
- Declines by
- 1.67% a month for 48 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- 1 month
- Paid
- Within a fixed number of days
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: within a fixed number of days. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Oak Creek Apartments is part of National HealthCare Corporation.
- Balance sheet: White Oak Manor - Burlington/Oak Creek Apartments (NHC HealthCare/Burlington, LLC), unaudited internal balance sheet.
Days cash on hand
Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresNo ratios are reported. The facility balance sheet shows cash of -$940,867 and -$18.2M of intercompany balances, so a days-cash figure cannot be computed meaningfully. The only audited statements are those of the parent, National HealthCare Corporation (Ernst & Young, Form 10-K FY2024, p71-76).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | FY2024p. 166 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | $1.0 million |
| Total liabilities | $473,759 |
| Long-term debt | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $166,251 |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $551,265 |
Auditor: Not disclosed in the 2025 filing. Opinion: Not disclosed in the 2025 filingp. 166
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2024p. 4 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 98.1% |
| Assisted living | Not disclosed |
| Memory care | Not disclosed |
| Nursing care | Not disclosed |
Events the filing reports
Dated facts the disclosure statement states, such as bond issues, missed covenants or changes of ownership.
- 2024-12 As of December 31, 2024 the available balance of the reserves was $0: the statement says the investment accounts were not funded during the ownership transition until the financial forecast set the required amount, and are being funded. The operating reserve requirement effective December 31, 2024 was $239,789.p. 23
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 2 of 5
- Health inspections
- 1 of 5
- Staffing
- 4 of 5
- Quality measures
- 5 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 2 totalling $137,472. White Oak Manor - Burlington on Care Compare
In brief
Oak Creek Apartments in Burlington, NC has 54 one- and two-bedroom rental apartments next to the 160-bed White Oak Manor - Burlington nursing center, both operated by NHC HealthCare/Burlington, LLC, a subsidiary of National HealthCare Corporation. Residents pay monthly rent ($1,870-$2,070 for one person on the Straight Rental plan, or $1,300-$1,500 with a $25,000-$30,000 Retention Deposit that is fully earned after four years) and get priority access to the nursing center, with no included days or stated discount. There is no assisted living, and the statement reports the reserve balance was $0 at the end of 2024; figures are from a FY2024 statement.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- The Village at Brookwood
Burlington · 3 miles away
Entrance fee: $162,000 to $567,000
- Carol Woods
Chapel Hill · 23 miles away
Entrance fee: $116,600 to $671,700
- WhiteStone: A Masonic and Eastern Star Community
Greensboro · 24 miles away
Entrance fee: $30,900 to $510,803
Sources
- Oak Creek Apartments — 2025 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2025, fiscal 2024 finances · 226 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.