Porters Neck Village
1200 Porters Neck Road, Wilmington, North Carolina 28411 · Community website
- Operator:
- Plantation Village, Inc. (managed by Life Care Services LLC)
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Opened:
- 1988
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- 90 Percent Return of CapitalNever less than 90% of the fee
- 75 Percent Return of CapitalNever less than 75% of the fee
- 50 Percent Return of CapitalNever less than 50% of the fee
- Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months)Can decline to nothing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
The reported 493 days counts $23,611,846 (Table 29.1), which is cash ($6,101,477) plus board-designated funds ($12,988,369) plus the $4,522,000 statutory operating reserve held under regulatory requirement (audit Note 3, p51). Without the statutory reserve, about 399 days of 2025 cash expenses.
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)
Type B: each resident gets up to 30 days a year of temporary assisted living and up to 30 days a year of temporary nursing care at no daily charge (couples may pool them; unused days do not carry over), and permanent assisted living or nursing is billed at 75% of the rate the adjacent Davis Community charges non-residents. The community may change the 75% on 60 days' notice, and residents under 62 pay full rates.p. 145
- Assisted living
- Up to 30 calendar days a year of temporary assisted living covered (plus two meals a day and supplies); beyond that, temporary care is at the full Champions daily rate on top of the monthly fee. Permanent assisted living: 75% of the daily rate Champions charges non-residents.
- Nursing care
- Up to 30 calendar days a year of temporary nursing care covered; beyond that, the full Davis Health Care Center daily rate. Permanent nursing: 75% of the daily rate Davis charges non-residents for like accommodations (semi-private unless a private room is medically necessary).
- Care days included
- 30
- Discount on care
- 25%
| Independent living | 239 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | None on campus |
| Memory care | None on campus |
| Nursing care | None on campus |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residency Agreement (Traditional) · Type B (modified) (30 prices, $95,000 to $399,500)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment - Studio | 521 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $95,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Traditional | 721 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $119,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Deluxe | 856 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $140,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Elmwood | 917 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $182,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Ashland | 942 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $187,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Traditional | 996 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $161,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Lakeside | 1,023 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $171,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Combo | 1,300 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $181,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Classic | 1,325 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $184,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Ingleside | 1,180 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $218,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Oatland | 1,256 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $223,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Orton | 1,359 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $278,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Woodlawn | 1,397 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $269,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Waverly | 1,450 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $283,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Carlisle | 1,488 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $298,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Covington | 1,491 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $292,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Cottage - Ashton | 1,720 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $399,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Cottage - Baywater | 1,690 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $389,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Vista | 1,260 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $246,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Regency | 1,375 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $257,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Vista II | 1,440 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $263,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Regency II | 1,460 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $274,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Royale | 1,480 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $282,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Grande | 1,510 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $287,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Royale II | 1,620 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $384,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Grande II | 1,690 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $391,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Duplex A Meadowlark | 1,720 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $394,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Duplex B Meadowlark | 1,690 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $384,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Villa - Custom/Traditional | 1,260 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $232,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Villa Special | 1,433 | Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months) | $256,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
Residency Agreement (50 Percent Return of Capital) · Type B (modified) (35 prices, $119,500 to $614,000)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment - Studio | 521 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $119,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Traditional | 721 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $151,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Deluxe | 856 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $177,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Elmwood | 917 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $275,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Ashland | 942 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $283,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Traditional | 996 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $205,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Lakeside | 1,023 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $219,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Combo | 1,300 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $229,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Classic | 1,325 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $234,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Ingleside | 1,180 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $328,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Oatland | 1,256 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $336,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Orton | 1,359 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $419,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Woodlawn | 1,397 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $405,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Waverly | 1,450 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $425,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Carlisle | 1,488 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $450,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Covington | 1,491 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $442,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Cottage - Ashton | 1,720 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $557,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Cottage - Baywater | 1,690 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $537,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Vista | 1,260 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $315,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Regency | 1,375 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $330,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Vista II | 1,440 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $337,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Regency II | 1,460 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $350,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Royale | 1,480 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $360,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Grande | 1,510 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $368,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Royale II | 1,620 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $491,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Grande II | 1,690 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $501,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Duplex A Meadowlark | 1,720 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $547,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Duplex B Meadowlark | 1,690 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $527,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Villa - Custom/Traditional | 1,260 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $296,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Villa Special | 1,433 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $328,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Sand Dollar | 1,400 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $442,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Juniper | 1,484 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $452,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Indigo | 1,526 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $499,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Sagewood | 1,643 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $527,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Figure Eight | 1,919 | 50 Percent Return of Capital | $614,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
Residency Agreement (90 Percent Return of Capital) · Type B (modified) (36 prices, $181,500 to $996,500)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment - Studio | 521 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $181,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Traditional | 721 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $229,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Deluxe | 856 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $269,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Elmwood | 917 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $351,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Ashland | 942 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $360,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Traditional | 996 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $310,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Lakeside | 1,023 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $329,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Combo | 1,300 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $345,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Classic | 1,325 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $352,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Ingleside | 1,180 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $419,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Oatland | 1,256 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $429,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Orton | 1,359 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $535,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Woodlawn | 1,397 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $517,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Waverly | 1,450 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $544,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Carlisle | 1,488 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $574,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Covington | 1,491 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $563,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Cottage - Ashton | 1,720 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $768,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Cottage - Baywater | 1,690 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $749,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Vista | 1,260 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $476,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Regency | 1,375 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $499,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Vista II | 1,440 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $509,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Regency II | 1,460 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $526,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Royale | 1,480 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $546,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Grande | 1,510 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $555,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Royale II | 1,620 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $741,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Home - Grande II | 1,690 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $755,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Duplex A Meadowlark | 1,720 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $758,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Duplex B Meadowlark | 1,690 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $739,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Villa - Custom/Traditional | 1,260 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $446,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Villa Special | 1,433 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $496,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Duplex Tidewater | 2,215 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $996,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Sand Dollar | 1,400 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $563,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Juniper | 1,484 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $576,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Indigo | 1,526 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $637,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Sagewood | 1,643 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $672,500p. 66 | $20,000 |
| Village Flats - Figure Eight | 1,919 | 90 Percent Return of Capital | $785,000p. 66 | $20,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residency Agreement (all plans) · Type B (modified) (36 prices, $3,667 to $8,085)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment - Studio | Independent living | $3,667p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Traditional | Independent living | $4,064p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Deluxe | Independent living | $4,445p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Elmwood | Independent living | $4,455p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - One Bedroom Ashland | Independent living | $4,544p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Traditional | Independent living | $4,844p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Lakeside | Independent living | $4,975p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Combo | Independent living | $5,090p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Classic | Independent living | $5,763p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Ingleside | Independent living | $4,854p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Oatland | Independent living | $5,009p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Orton | Independent living | $5,703p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Woodlawn | Independent living | $5,664p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Waverly | Independent living | $5,934p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Carlisle | Independent living | $5,971p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Apartment - Two Bedroom Covington | Independent living | $6,010p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Cottage - Ashton | Independent living | $7,239p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Cottage - Baywater | Independent living | $7,070p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Vista | Independent living | $6,244p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Regency | Independent living | $6,259p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Vista II | Independent living | $6,464p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Regency II | Independent living | $6,504p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Royale | Independent living | $6,557p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Grande | Independent living | $6,642p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Royale II | Independent living | $6,849p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Home - Grande II | Independent living | $6,974p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Duplex A Meadowlark | Independent living | $7,239p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Duplex B Meadowlark | Independent living | $7,070p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Villa - Custom/Traditional | Independent living | $5,588p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Villa Special | Independent living | $6,273p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Duplex Tidewater | Independent living | $8,085p. 66 | $1,743 |
| Village Flats - Sand Dollar | Independent living | $5,368p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Village Flats - Juniper | Independent living | $5,939p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Village Flats - Indigo | Independent living | $6,200p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Village Flats - Sagewood | Independent living | $6,820p. 66 | $1,821 |
| Village Flats - Figure Eight | Independent living | $7,439p. 66 | $1,821 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4.5% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 7.9% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
90 Percent Return of Capitalp. 211
90% of the entrance fee is refunded on cancellation after move-in or death, without interest, within 30 days after a new resident has reoccupied the residence and paid the full entrance fee. The $20,000 second-person entrance fee is not refundable.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
75 Percent Return of Capitalp. 181
75% of the entrance fee is refunded on cancellation after move-in or death, without interest, within 30 days after a new resident has reoccupied the residence and paid the full entrance fee. The $20,000 second-person entrance fee is not refundable.
- Kept on move-in
- 25% of the fee
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 75% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
50 Percent Return of Capitalp. 150
50% of the entrance fee is refunded on cancellation after move-in or death, without interest, within 30 days after a new resident has reoccupied the residence and paid the full entrance fee. The $20,000 second-person entrance fee is not refundable.
- Kept on move-in
- 50% of the fee
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Traditional (declining, 0% after 50 months)p. 242
The refund falls by 2% of the entrance fee for each month (or part month) of occupancy and reaches nothing after 50 months. Any refund is paid within 30 days after a new resident reoccupies the residence and pays the full entrance fee; the second-person fee is not refundable. Offered on a limited basis and not for every unit type.
- Kept on move-in
- 0% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $163,350 (90% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: Plantation Village, Inc. d/b/a Porters Neck Village and Subsidiary (consolidated).
- Ratios: Plantation Village, Inc. (provider only).
Days cash on hand
493 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
1.82x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: 1.20xp. 53
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThe reported 493 days counts $23,611,846 (Table 29.1), which is cash ($6,101,477) plus board-designated funds ($12,988,369) plus the $4,522,000 statutory operating reserve held under regulatory requirement (audit Note 3, p51). Without the statutory reserve, about 399 days of 2025 cash expenses.
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 42 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 493 days | 506 days | 497 days |
| Debt service coverage | 1.82x | 2.40x | 1.08x |
| Operating margin | 11% | 13% | 3% |
| Total assets | $124.3 million | $120.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $110.7 million | $109.3 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $48.6 million | $48.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $16.8 million | $17.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $39.8 million | $40.1 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $13.6 million | $11.3 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Forvis Mazars, LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 42
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 17 | 2024p. 17 | 2023p. 17 | 2022p. 17 | 2021p. 17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent living | 95.4% | 91.94% | 88.54% | 89.7% | 88.1% |
| Assisted living | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Memory care | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Nursing care | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Nursing care on campus
The filing lists no nursing beds on campus, so there is no CMS nursing-home record to show.
In brief
Porters Neck Village in Wilmington, NC is a nonprofit independent living community opened in 1988 and managed by Life Care Services, with 239 apartments, villas, duplexes and cottages; assisted living and nursing are provided at the adjacent, unrelated Davis Community. Entrance fees run from $95,000 to $996,500 depending on unit and on whether the resident picks a 50% or 90% return-of-capital plan or a declining Traditional plan, with monthly fees of $3,667 to $8,085 for one person. The contract is Type B: each resident gets up to 30 days a year of temporary assisted living and 30 of temporary nursing care covered, and permanent care is billed at 75% of the Davis non-resident rate.PDF
Also in Wilmington
- Carolina Bay at Autumn Hall
Wilmington
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Trinity Landing
Wilmington
Entrance fee: $165,961 to $859,999
Sources
- Porters Neck Village — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 260 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.