Quail Haven Village
155 Blake Boulevard, Pinehurst, North Carolina 28374 · Community website
- Operator:
- Quail Haven of Pinehurst, LLC and Quail Haven Healthcare Center of Pinehurst, LLC (Liberty Senior Living, LLC)
- Ownership:
- For-profit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Opened:
- 1986
Three for-profit LLC co-providers: Quail Haven of Pinehurst (independent living) and Quail Haven Healthcare Center (healthcare) are owned by Liberty Senior Living, LLC, itself owned by Liberty Healthcare Group, LLC (McNeill family); they lease the buildings from Quail Haven Properties of Pinehurst, LLC under ten-year leases. Licensed as a CCRC in March 2020.
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Non-refundable Community Fee and Apartment Selection FeeTerms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
The 20 days rest on $572,275 of unrestricted cash (p27, p41). The statutory operating reserve requirement is $5,790,908 (p28), and the community meets it with an irrevocable letter of credit rather than cash; the disclosure narrative says the letter of credit is for $5,790,908 (Section 29.3, p28), while the audited notes say it was $2,869,000 at December 31, 2025 (p47; also p71) — the document does not reconcile the two amounts. $9.57M of the $21.35M total assets is a receivable from related parties (p41). A $7.4M balloon payment on the main note is due August 2027 (p50).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)
No care days are included: residents pay the published per diem rates with a 10% discount on their first 30 days of Healthcare Center care each calendar year (unused days do not carry over), and keep paying the apartment fee while it is kept. 25 nursing beds are reserved for independent living residents, with priority for the open beds when those are full.p. 94
- Assisted living
- Published monthly/per diem rate ($7,649-$8,144/month from 1/1/2026), 10% off during the first 30 days in the Healthcare Center each calendar year.
- Nursing care
- Published per diem rate ($370/day private from 1/1/2026; $11,254.17/month in Table 21.1), 10% off during the first 30 days each calendar year; the apartment Monthly Service Fee also continues.
- Discount on care
- 10%
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 79 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 12 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 60 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
The 2026 filing lists no entrance-fee schedule. What it says about the contracts:
One rental Residency and Care Agreement with no entrance fee: a 13-month renewable term, a non-refundable Community Fee and a non-refundable Apartment Selection Fee (each one month's fee), and a refundable Security Deposit of one month's fee. Healthcare is charged at published per diem rates, with a 10% discount on the first 30 days in the Healthcare Center each calendar year (non-cumulative); 25 of the 60 nursing beds are reserved for independent living residents.PDF
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residency and Care Agreement · Type B (modified) (5 prices, $4,093 to $11,254.17)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-bedroom apartment (560 sq ft avg, 29 units) | Independent living | $4,093p. 68 | $710 |
| Two-bedroom apartment (939 sq ft avg, 48 units) | Independent living | $5,305p. 68 | $710 |
| Assisted Living Studio (8 units) | Assisted living | $7,649p. 68 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living One-bedroom (4 units) | Assisted living | $8,144p. 68 | Not listed |
| Skilled Nursing | Nursing care | $11,254.17p. 18 | Not listed |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 19 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 8.7% | Percent onlyp. 19 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 4.5% | Percent onlyp. 19 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 19 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 2.5% | Percent onlyp. 19 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Non-refundable Community Fee and Apartment Selection Feep. 94
There is no entrance fee. The Community Fee and Apartment Selection Fee (each equal to one month's fee) are refunded, less a $1,000 service charge, only on cancellation within the 30-day rescission period; after that they are non-refundable. The one-month Security Deposit is returned within 30 days of move-out if the unit is in similar condition, credited as the last month's fee on death, and forfeited on breach.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet and ratios: Quail Haven Village (combined co-providers).
Days cash on hand
20 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
5.31x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThe 20 days rest on $572,275 of unrestricted cash (p27, p41). The statutory operating reserve requirement is $5,790,908 (p28), and the community meets it with an irrevocable letter of credit rather than cash; the disclosure narrative says the letter of credit is for $5,790,908 (Section 29.3, p28), while the audited notes say it was $2,869,000 at December 31, 2025 (p47; also p71) — the document does not reconcile the two amounts. $9.57M of the $21.35M total assets is a receivable from related parties (p41). A $7.4M balloon payment on the main note is due August 2027 (p50).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 41 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 20 days | 98 days | 8 days |
| Debt service coverage | 5.31x | 5.02x | 2.12x |
| Operating margin | 12.11% | 11.38% | 9.52% |
| Total assets | $21.4 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $18.2 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $10.6 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $3.2 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Cherry Bekaert LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 41
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 4 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 4 of 5
- Quality measures
- 2 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 6. Inn at Quail Haven Village on Care Compare
In brief
Quail Haven Village in Pinehurst is a for-profit rental continuing care community run by Liberty Senior Living, with 79 independent living apartments, 12 family care home (assisted living) beds and 60 skilled nursing beds. There is no entrance fee; apartments cost $4,093 or $5,305 a month from January 2026 plus two non-refundable one-month fees, and healthcare is paid at per diem rates with 10% off the first 30 days each year. It reported 20 days cash on hand and 5.31x debt service coverage for 2025.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Penick Village
Southern Pines · 4 miles away
Entrance fee: $135,987 to $859,200
- Pine Knoll
Southern Pines · 5 miles away
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Belle Meade
Southern Pines · 6 miles away
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Sources
- Quail Haven Village — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 105 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.