River Landing at Sandy Ridge
1575 John Knox Drive, Colfax, North Carolina 27235 · Community website
- Operator:
- The Presbyterian Homes, Inc. dba Brightspire
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Presbyterian
- Opened:
- 2003
Operating division of The Presbyterian Homes, Inc. (501(c)(3)); Kintura, formed in 2024 by the affiliation of Brightspire and Well-Spring, is the controlling parent.
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Refund plans offered
- StandardCan decline to nothing
- 50% RefundableNever less than 50% of the fee
- 90% RefundableNever less than 90% of the fee
- Range across refund plans (plan not specified)Terms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Obligated-group figures, not River Landing alone: FS-1 (p2) and Tables 35.1A-35.3A report the Brightspire obligated group (Glenaire, River Landing at Sandy Ridge, Scotia Village). River Landing alone reported 1,000 days cash on hand, 2.29x debt service coverage and an 18.04% net operating margin (Tables 35.1-35.3, p39-41). FY2025 is a fifteen-month period (Oct 2024-Dec 2025) after a fiscal-year-end change (p7). The $191.7M of unrestricted cash and investments behind the group's 738 days includes the $27.06M statutory operating reserve (Table 29.2, p36); without it roughly 634 days.
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)
14 grace days a year in the Health Center with no per diem charge (unused days don't carry over), then residents pay 80% of the published per diem rate. A resident may keep the apartment for up to 90 days after the grace days while paying both charges.p. 127
- Assisted living
- Health Center per diem rates; the 14 annual grace days and 80% rate apply to Health Center stays (the clause is written for nursing care).
- Nursing care
- First 14 days each calendar year at the apartment monthly fee only (insurance such as Medicare used first); after that 80% of the published per diem rate (published Pebble Beach $425-$502/day, Winged Foot rehab $552/day), plus the apartment fee unless the apartment is surrendered.
- Care days included
- 14
- Discount on care
- 20%
| Independent living | 354 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 56 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 60 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residence and Care Agreement · Type B (modified) (20 prices, $15,000 to $638,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| IL – Heritage, One Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $165,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Players I & II, Two Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $231,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Classic I & II, Three Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $338,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Legends, Three Bedroom Deluxe | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $443,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Masters, Three Bedroom Deluxe | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $473,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Berg, Two Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $427,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Lopez, Two Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $469,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Trevino, Two Bedroom, with den | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $507,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Ballesteros, Three Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $578,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Jones, Two Bedroom Townhome | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $298,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Hogan, Three Bedroom Townhome | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $400,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Snead, Two Bedroom Villa | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $324,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Nelson, Three Bedroom Villa | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $429,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Palmer I & II, Two Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $389,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Nicklaus I & II, Three Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $540,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Mickelson, Two Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $524,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| IL – Crenshaw, Three Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $638,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| AL – Muirfield, Studio | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $20,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| AL – Muirfield, 1 Bedroom | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $25,000p. 26 | Not listed |
| SL – St. Andrews Memory Care / Pebble Beach / Winged Foot (all rooms) | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $15,000p. 26 | Not listed |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residence and Care Agreement · Type B (modified) (20 prices, $3,979 to $10,492)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| IL – Heritage, One Bedroom | Independent living | $3,979p. 23 | $1,730 |
| IL – Players I & II, Two Bedroom | Independent living | $4,892p. 23 | $1,730 |
| IL – Classic I & II, Three Bedroom | Independent living | $5,202p. 23 | $1,730 |
| IL – Legends, Three Bedroom Deluxe | Independent living | $5,857p. 23 | $1,730 |
| IL – Masters, Three Bedroom Deluxe | Independent living | $5,857p. 23 | $1,730 |
| IL – Berg, Two Bedroom | Independent living | $5,287p. 23 | $1,730 |
| IL – Lopez, Two Bedroom | Independent living | $5,357p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Trevino, Two Bedroom, with den | Independent living | $5,429p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Ballesteros, Three Bedroom | Independent living | $6,030p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Jones, Two Bedroom Townhome | Independent living | $4,920p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Hogan, Three Bedroom Townhome | Independent living | $5,255p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Snead, Two Bedroom Villa | Independent living | $4,989p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Nelson, Three Bedroom Villa | Independent living | $5,321p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Palmer I & II, Two Bedroom | Independent living | $5,121p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Nicklaus I & II, Three Bedroom | Independent living | $5,385p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Mickelson, Two Bedroom | Independent living | $5,386p. 24 | $1,730 |
| IL – Crenshaw, Three Bedroom | Independent living | $5,526p. 24 | $1,730 |
| AL – Muirfield, Studio | Assisted living | $6,624p. 24 | Not listed |
| AL – Muirfield, 1 Bedroom | Assisted living | $8,136p. 24 | Not listed |
| SL – St. Andrews Memory Care, Private Room | Memory care | $10,492p. 24 | Not listed |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 4.25% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4.7% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 6% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 7.3% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Standardp. 27
After the 30-day rescission period and 60-day trial, the refund is the entrance fee less a 4% non-refundable fee and less 2% per month of occupancy, reaching nothing after 48 months. Any refund is paid only once the unit has been reserved by a new resident who has paid their entrance fee.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 48 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
50% Refundablep. 27
The refund is the entrance fee less a 4% non-refundable fee and less 2% per month, never below 50% (reached after 23 months). Paid once the unit is reserved and the next resident's entrance fee is paid.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 23 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
90% Refundablep. 27
The refund is the entrance fee less a 4% non-refundable fee and less 1% per month, never below 90% (reached after 6 months). Paid once the unit is reserved and the next resident's entrance fee is paid.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 1% a month for 6 months
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Range across refund plans (plan not specified)p. 25
Table 21.4 prints one entrance fee per unit without saying which of the three refund options (Standard, 50% Refundable, 90% Refundable) it applies to, and the document does not say whether the refundable options cost more.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: 0%
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- River Landing at Sandy Ridge is part of The Presbyterian Homes, Inc. dba Brightspire obligated group (Glenaire, River Landing at Sandy Ridge, Scotia Village), part of Kintura.
- Balance sheet: The Presbyterian Homes, Inc. dba Brightspire and combined affiliates (Glenaire, River Landing, Scotia Village, Foundation).
- Ratios: Brightspire obligated group (The Presbyterian Homes, Inc.: Glenaire, River Landing at Sandy Ridge, Scotia Village).
Days cash on hand
738 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: 120 daysp. 19
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
2.08x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: 1.20xp. 19
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresObligated-group figures, not River Landing alone: FS-1 (p2) and Tables 35.1A-35.3A report the Brightspire obligated group (Glenaire, River Landing at Sandy Ridge, Scotia Village). River Landing alone reported 1,000 days cash on hand, 2.29x debt service coverage and an 18.04% net operating margin (Tables 35.1-35.3, p39-41). FY2025 is a fifteen-month period (Oct 2024-Dec 2025) after a fiscal-year-end change (p7). The $191.7M of unrestricted cash and investments behind the group's 738 days includes the $27.06M statutory operating reserve (Table 29.2, p36); without it roughly 634 days.
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 50 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 738 days | 703 days | 887 days |
| Debt service coverage | 2.08x | 2.46x | 1.64x |
| Operating margin | 10.86% | 12.22% | 5.92% |
| Total assets | $622.8 million | $614.9 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $356.3 million | $380.5 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $165.7 million | $179.6 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $145.4 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $17.6 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $266.5 million | $234.4 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Bernard Robinson & Company, L.L.P.. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 50
Occupancy
Events the filing reports
Dated facts the disclosure statement states, such as bond issues, missed covenants or changes of ownership.
- 2024Ownership change Kintura was formed in 2024 through the affiliation of The Presbyterian Homes, Inc. (Brightspire) and Well-Spring Services, Inc., and became the controlling parent of River Landing at Sandy Ridge.p. 7
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 5 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 3. River Landing at Sandy Ridge on Care Compare
In brief
River Landing at Sandy Ridge in Colfax is a nonprofit continuing care community run by The Presbyterian Homes, Inc. (Brightspire, part of Kintura), with 354 independent living residences, 56 assisted living units and 60 nursing beds. 2026 entrance fees run from $165,000 to $638,000 with monthly fees of $3,979 to $6,030 for one person; the fee table does not say which of the Standard, 50% or 90% refund options those prices are for. Health Center care includes 14 grace days a year, then 80% of the per diem rate.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Pennybyrn at Maryfield
High Point · 6 miles away
Entrance fee: $150,000 to $477,667
- Friends Homes West
Greensboro · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: $139,000 to $510,000
- Friends Homes Guilford
Greensboro · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: $30,000 to $416,000
Sources
- River Landing at Sandy Ridge — 2026 Disclosure Statement (Revision 1)North Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 142 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.