The Fairfax
Fort Belvoir, Virginia
- Operator:
- SH OpCo The Fairfax, LLC (managed by Sunrise Senior Living Management, Inc.)
- Ownership:
- For-profit
- Affiliation:
- Sponsored by the Army Retirement Residence Foundation – Potomac; residency limited to eligible members (retired officers of the U.S. Uniformed Services, their surviving spouses, and other listed categories) (p1, p9, p18)
- Opened:
- 1986
Provider SH OpCo The Fairfax, LLC is a for-profit LLC, an indirect subsidiary of Healthpeak Properties, Inc., a publicly traded REIT; the land and buildings are owned by affiliate HCP MA3 Virginia, LP and leased to the Provider; day-to-day management by Sunrise Senior Living Management, Inc. (p4-5). Operations transferred from Sunrise Continuing Care, LLC effective October 16, 2020 (p4).
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2025 disclosure statement (fiscal 2024 finances), filed with the Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance.PDF The finances describe fiscal 2024; this is the newest statement we have for The Fairfax, and a later one may have been filed since.
At a glance
Refund plans offered
- 90% RefundableNever less than 90% of the fee
- 50% RefundableNever less than 50% of the fee
- 0% RefundableTerms not disclosed in the 2025 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
No days cash on hand or debt service coverage is reported. The Fairfax has no debt, and its balance sheet holds no unrestricted cash or investments: its liquidity sits in $31,277,284 due from a Healthpeak affiliate and a $32,361,790 note receivable from the Healthpeak landlord affiliate (p134, p137).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)The filing calls it Continuing Care Agreement; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Stays in the Health Center of less than 30 days in any 90-day period cost only the resident's monthly fee plus two extra meals a day. Longer stays are billed at one fixed contract daily rate for every resident, the 'F Unit Equivalent' in the published Care Fees ($188/day for a standard assisted living room or semi-private nursing bed and $335/day for a private nursing room in 2025, against per diem rates of $219, $526 and $601), plus two meals a day and ancillaries; residents who give up their apartment stop paying its monthly fee.p. 53
- Assisted living
- Extended stays: daily Health Center Fee at the 'F Unit Equivalent' contract rate ($188/day in 2025 for a standard assisted living suite vs $219 per diem) plus two additional meals per day and ancillaries; level-of-care, medication and incontinence fees are extra
- Nursing care
- Extended stays: daily Health Center Fee at the 'F Unit Equivalent' contract rate ($188/day semi-private, $335/day private in 2025, vs per diem $526/$601) plus two additional meals per day and ancillaries
| Independent living | 364 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 57 |
| Memory care | 25 |
| Nursing care | 56 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Continuing Care Agreement (90% Refundable) · Type B (modified) (16 prices, $265,482 to $1,027,327)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria — 1 Br/1 Bath | 605 | 90% Refundable | $265,482 to $421,713p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Barcroft — 1 Br/1 Bath | 722 | 90% Refundable | $315,433 to $455,800p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Chantilly — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | 887 | 90% Refundable | $365,306 to $511,400p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Danville — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | 816 | 90% Refundable | $347,467 to $436,900p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Edinburg — 2 BR/2Bath | 890 | 90% Refundable | $395,334 to $603,800p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Fauquier — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,010 | 90% Refundable | $469,262 to $693,028p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Gadsby — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,109 | 90% Refundable | $515,207 to $744,281p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Gunston — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,175 | 90% Refundable | $500,308 to $727,736p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Hampton — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,039 | 90% Refundable | $467,834 to $616,600p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Jamestown — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,189 | 90% Refundable | $558,078 to $777,300p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Kent — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,152 | 90% Refundable | $554,677 to $703,900p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Merrifield/Monticello — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | 1,402 | 90% Refundable | $668,082 to $780,100p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Norfolk — 3 Br/2 Bath | 1,500 | 90% Refundable | $699,088 to $882,536p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Potomac (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,140 | 90% Refundable | $556,932 to $799,968p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Randolph (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | 1,358 | 90% Refundable | $724,459 to $969,272p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Stratford (Cottage) — 3 Br/2 Bath | 1,527 | 90% Refundable | $782,075 to $1,027,327p. 119 | $21,200 |
Continuing Care Agreement (50% Refundable) · Type B (modified) (16 prices, $190,798 to $725,646)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria — 1 Br/1 Bath | 605 | 50% Refundable | $190,798 to $309,268p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Barcroft — 1 Br/1 Bath | 722 | 50% Refundable | $225,764 to $326,200p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Chantilly — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | 887 | 50% Refundable | $260,675 to $364,900p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Danville — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | 816 | 50% Refundable | $248,188 to $309,200p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Edinburg — 2 BR/2Bath | 890 | 50% Refundable | $281,695 to $434,600p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Fauquier — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,010 | 50% Refundable | $333,445 to $498,957p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Gadsby — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,109 | 50% Refundable | $365,606 to $534,552p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Gunston — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,175 | 50% Refundable | $355,177 to $523,014p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Hampton — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,039 | 50% Refundable | $332,445 to $440,100p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Jamestown — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,189 | 50% Refundable | $395,616 to $553,200p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Kent — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,152 | 50% Refundable | $393,235 to $501,200p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Merrifield/Monticello — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | 1,402 | 50% Refundable | $472,618 to $574,313p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Norfolk — 3 Br/2 Bath | 1,500 | 50% Refundable | $494,323 to $608,490p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Potomac (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,140 | 50% Refundable | $394,813 to $567,103p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Randolph (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | 1,358 | 50% Refundable | $512,082 to $685,127p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Stratford (Cottage) — 3 Br/2 Bath | 1,527 | 50% Refundable | $552,414 to $725,646p. 119 | $21,200 |
Continuing Care Agreement (0% Refundable) · Type B (modified) (16 prices, $135,598 to $502,664)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria — 1 Br/1 Bath | 605 | 0% Refundable | $135,598 to $226,158p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Barcroft — 1 Br/1 Bath | 722 | 0% Refundable | $159,487 to $230,400p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Chantilly — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | 887 | 0% Refundable | $183,340 to $256,700p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Danville — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | 816 | 0% Refundable | $174,808 to $242,150p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Edinburg — 2 BR/2Bath | 890 | 0% Refundable | $197,701 to $309,500p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Fauquier — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,010 | 0% Refundable | $233,058 to $355,364p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Gadsby — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,109 | 0% Refundable | $255,032 to $379,535p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Gunston — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,175 | 0% Refundable | $247,906 to $371,696p. 118 | $21,200 |
| Hampton — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,039 | 0% Refundable | $232,375 to $317,275p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Jamestown — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,189 | 0% Refundable | $275,535 to $387,600p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Kent — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,152 | 0% Refundable | $273,908 to $353,658p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Merrifield/Monticello — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | 1,402 | 0% Refundable | $328,146 to $425,475p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Norfolk — 3 Br/2 Bath | 1,500 | 0% Refundable | $342,975 to $448,628p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Potomac (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath | 1,140 | 0% Refundable | $274,987 to $394,987p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Randolph (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | 1,358 | 0% Refundable | $355,108 to $475,108p. 119 | $21,200 |
| Stratford (Cottage) — 3 Br/2 Bath | 1,527 | 0% Refundable | $382,664 to $502,664p. 119 | $21,200 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Continuing Care Agreement (all payment plans) · Type B (modified) (16 prices, $4,157 to $7,640)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandria — 1 Br/1 Bath | Independent living | $4,157p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Barcroft — 1 Br/1 Bath | Independent living | $4,379p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Chantilly — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | Independent living | $4,787p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Danville — 1 Br/1 Bath/Den | Independent living | $4,572p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Edinburg — 2 BR/2Bath | Independent living | $4,985p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Fauquier — 2 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $5,354p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Gadsby — 2 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $5,703p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Gunston — 2 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $5,913p. 118 | $1,802 |
| Hampton — 2 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $5,625p. 119 | $1,802 |
| Jamestown — 2 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $5,896p. 119 | $1,802 |
| Kent — 2 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $5,751p. 119 | $1,802 |
| Merrifield/Monticello — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | Independent living | $6,279p. 119 | $1,802 |
| Norfolk — 3 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $6,553p. 119 | $1,802 |
| Potomac (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $6,966p. 119 | $1,802 |
| Randolph (Cottage) — 2 Br/2 Bath/Den | Independent living | $7,416p. 119 | $1,802 |
| Stratford (Cottage) — 3 Br/2 Bath | Independent living | $7,640p. 119 | $1,802 |
Fee increases, year by year
No year-by-year increase history was recorded from the 2025 filing.
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
90% Refundablep. 15
The resident buys a non-interest-bearing Lifecare Bond equal to 90% of the Entrance Fee; it is repaid when the agreement ends and the unit is re-occupied by a new continuing-care resident. The other 10% and the $21,200 second-person fee are non-refundable.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
50% Refundablep. 15
The resident buys a non-interest-bearing Lifecare Bond equal to 50% of the Entrance Fee, repaid when the agreement ends and the unit is re-occupied by a new continuing-care resident. The other half is non-refundable.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
0% Refundablep. 15
The Entrance Fee is 100% non-refundable once the seven-day rescission period has passed; no Lifecare Bond is issued.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $238,934 (90% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: SH OpCo The Fairfax, LLC.
Days cash on hand
Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresNo days cash on hand or debt service coverage is reported. The Fairfax has no debt, and its balance sheet holds no unrestricted cash or investments: its liquidity sits in $31,277,284 due from a Healthpeak affiliate and a $32,361,790 note receivable from the Healthpeak landlord affiliate (p134, p137).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2024p. 137 | FY2023p. 374 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.9% | 5.5% |
| Total assets | $90.3 million | $90.3 million |
| Total liabilities | $67.0 million | $71.3 million |
| Long-term debt | $0 | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $30.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $30.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $23.3 million | $19.0 million |
Auditor: Baker Tilly US, LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 137
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2024p. 374 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 76.1% |
| Assisted living | 95% |
| Memory care | Not disclosed |
| Nursing care | 89.7% |
Events the filing reports
Dated facts the disclosure statement states, such as bond issues, missed covenants or changes of ownership.
- 2020-10Ownership change Sunrise Continuing Care, LLC transferred operations of The Fairfax to SH OpCo The Fairfax, LLC (a Healthpeak subsidiary) effective October 16, 2020; Sunrise Senior Living Management continues to manage it.p. 4
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 3 of 5
- Health inspections
- 3 of 5
- Staffing
- 4 of 5
- Quality measures
- 4 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 14. BELVOIR WOODS HEALTH CARE CENTER AT THE FAIRFAX on Care Compare
In brief
The Fairfax is a continuing care community next to Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, run by a for-profit subsidiary of the REIT Healthpeak Properties and managed by Sunrise; residency is tied to membership in the Army Retirement Residence Foundation – Potomac. 2025 entrance fees run from $135,598 (0% refundable, one-bedroom) to $1,027,327 (90% refundable cottage), with monthly fees of $4,157 to $7,640. Long-term assisted living or nursing is billed at a fixed contract daily rate ($188 in 2025 for standard assisted living or a semi-private nursing bed) below the per diem outside admissions pay. Independent living averaged 76.1% occupancy in 2024.PDF
Nearest communities in Virginia
- Greenspring Village
Springfield · 4 miles away
Entrance fee: $144,000 to $1,280,000
- Westminster at Lake Ridge
Lake Ridge · 6 miles away
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2025 filing
- Goodwin House Seminary Road
Alexandria · 8 miles away
Entrance fee: $192,500 to $1,966,234
Sources
- The Fairfax — Disclosure Statement 2025 (Effective April 30, 2025)Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance · filed 2025, fiscal 2024 finances · 374 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.