Well-Spring, A Life Plan Community
4100 Well Spring Drive, Greensboro, North Carolina 27410 · Community website
- Operator:
- Well-Spring Retirement Community, Inc.
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Opened:
- 1993
- Type A (life care)
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining RefundCan decline to nothing
- Ninety Percent (90%) RefundNever less than 90% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
The 565 days counts the community's $9.4M statutory operating reserve ($56.4M of 'unrestricted cash and investments', p36). Cash ($1.7M) and investments ($45.3M) alone are about 484 days of cash operating expenses (p87, p89). The Well-Spring Services obligated group (with The Village at Brookwood) reports 433 days and 3.97x (p40, p42).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type A (life care): Moving to assisted living or nursing leaves your monthly fee essentially unchanged.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type A (life care)The filing calls it LifeCare; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
LifeCare residents who need assisted living, memory care or skilled nursing get priority admission to the Health Center and keep paying their independent living monthly fee, plus the cost of two extra daily meals and items such as pharmaceuticals and supplies.p. 108
- Assisted living
- Same monthly fee as independent living, plus two additional daily meals and care supplies
- Nursing care
- Same monthly fee as independent living, plus two additional daily meals, pharmaceuticals and supplies
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
Type B (modified)The filing calls it Modified LifeCare; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Modified LifeCare residents keep paying their monthly fee for the first 14 Health Center days, then stop the monthly fee and pay the Health Center per diem less a 15% discount (assisted living $344/day; skilled nursing, enhanced assisted living and memory support $557/day before the discount). They also get priority admission.p. 25
- Assisted living
- Monthly fee for the first 14 days, then the assisted living per diem ($344/day) less 15%
- Nursing care
- Monthly fee for the first 14 days, then the skilled nursing/memory per diem ($557/day) less 15%
- Care days included
- 14
- Discount on care
- 15%
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 264 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 58 |
| Memory care | 20 |
| Nursing care | 60 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
LifeCare Residence and Care Agreement · Type A (life care) (17 prices, $189,000 to $648,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azalea (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $189,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| Birch (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $189,000p. 25 | Not listed |
| Camellia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom Deluxe) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $260,000p. 25 | $93,000 |
| Dogwood (Two Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $347,000p. 25 | $105,000 |
| Elm (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $376,000p. 25 | $106,000 |
| Chestnut (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $520,000p. 25 | $153,000 |
| Rosemary (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $527,000p. 25 | $127,000 |
| Sage (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $587,000p. 25 | $127,000 |
| Forsythia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Garden Home | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $251,000p. 25 | $93,000 |
| Gardenia (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Garden Home | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $356,000p. 26 | $101,000 |
| Holly (Two Bedroom, One and a Half Bath) - IL Garden Home | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $344,000p. 26 | $101,000 |
| Ivy (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $390,000p. 26 | $102,000 |
| Juniper (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $471,000p. 26 | $111,000 |
| Laurel (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $528,000p. 26 | $119,000 |
| Maple (Three Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $648,000p. 26 | $153,000 |
| Oak (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $528,000p. 26 | $119,000 |
| Pine (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $648,000p. 26 | $153,000 |
Modified LifeCare Residence and Care Agreement · Type B (modified) (17 prices, $138,000 to $473,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azalea (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $138,000p. 26 | Not listed |
| Birch (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $138,000p. 26 | Not listed |
| Camellia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom Deluxe) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $190,000p. 26 | $68,000 |
| Dogwood (Two Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $253,000p. 26 | $76,000 |
| Elm (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $274,000p. 26 | $77,000 |
| Chestnut (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $435,000p. 26 | $58,000 |
| Rosemary (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $396,000p. 26 | $82,000 |
| Sage (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $428,000p. 27 | $93,000 |
| Forsythia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Garden Home | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $183,000p. 27 | $68,000 |
| Gardenia (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Garden Home | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $251,000p. 27 | $73,000 |
| Holly (Two Bedroom, One and a Half Bath) - IL Garden Home | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $260,000p. 27 | $73,000 |
| Ivy (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $285,000p. 27 | $75,000 |
| Juniper (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $344,000p. 27 | $81,000 |
| Laurel (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $386,000p. 27 | $87,000 |
| Maple (Three Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $473,000p. 27 | $112,000 |
| Oak (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $386,000p. 27 | $87,000 |
| Pine (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refund | $473,000p. 27 | $112,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
LifeCare Residence and Care Agreement · Type A (life care) (17 prices, $4,387 to $7,579)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azalea (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $4,387p. 23 | Not listed |
| Birch (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $4,387p. 23 | Not listed |
| Camellia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom Deluxe) -IL Apt | Independent living | $5,252p. 23 | $2,527 |
| Dogwood (Two Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $5,627p. 23 | $2,527 |
| Elm (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $5,895p. 23 | $2,527 |
| Chestnut (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $7,160p. 23 | $2,527 |
| Rosemary (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | Independent living | $7,074p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Sage (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | Independent living | $7,337p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Forsythia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Garden Home | Independent living | $5,393p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Gardenia (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Garden Home | Independent living | $5,910p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Holly (Two Bedroom, One and a Half Bath) - IL Garden Home | Independent living | $5,777p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Ivy (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $6,146p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Juniper (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | Independent living | $6,851p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Laurel (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $7,224p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Maple (Three Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $7,579p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Oak (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $7,224p. 24 | $2,527 |
| Pine (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | Independent living | $7,579p. 24 | $2,527 |
Modified LifeCare Residence and Care Agreement · Type B (modified) (17 prices, $3,817 to $6,594)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azalea (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $3,817p. 24 | Not listed |
| Birch (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $3,817p. 24 | Not listed |
| Camellia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom Deluxe) -IL Apt | Independent living | $4,570p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Dogwood (Two Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $4,896p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Elm (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $5,130p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Chestnut (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) -IL Apt | Independent living | $6,081p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Rosemary (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | Independent living | $6,155p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Sage (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Balcony) -IL Apt | Independent living | $6,383p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Forsythia (One Bedroom, One Bathroom) -IL Garden Home | Independent living | $4,692p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Gardenia (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Garden Home | Independent living | $5,142p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Holly (Two Bedroom, One and a Half Bath) - IL Garden Home | Independent living | $5,027p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Ivy (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $5,347p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Juniper (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | Independent living | $5,960p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Laurel (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $6,285p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Maple (Three Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $6,594p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Oak (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Sunroom) - IL Villa | Independent living | $6,285p. 24 | $2,199 |
| Pine (Two Bedroom, Two Bathroom w/ Study) - IL Villa | Independent living | $6,594p. 25 | $2,199 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 4.75% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 5.25% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 5.75% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 7% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 5.01% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
One (1) Year, Four Percent (4%) Per Month Declining Refundp. 172
You get back 90% of the entrance fee if you leave within 60 days of moving in; after that the refund drops by 4% of the total fee each month, to no less than 50%. If you leave more than 12 months after moving in, you get nothing back. Well-Spring may hold any refund until a new resident pays an entrance fee for your unit or two years after termination, whichever comes first (no two-year cap if Well-Spring terminates the agreement).
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 4% a month for 12 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
Ninety Percent (90%) Refundp. 108
LifeCare only: 90% of the entrance fee is refunded when the contract ends. No entrance-fee prices for this plan are printed in the statement, and the projections assume no new resident chooses it. Refund timing follows the agreement: until a new resident pays an entrance fee for the unit or two years after termination, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Well-Spring, A Life Plan Community is part of Well-Spring Services, Inc. obligated group (Well-Spring Retirement Community and The Village at Brookwood); parent Kintura.
- Balance sheet: Well-Spring Retirement Community, Inc. (column of the Well-Spring Services consolidating balance sheet).
- Ratios: Well-Spring Retirement Community (community only).
Days cash on hand
565 days FY2025p. 40
- Its lenders’ minimum: 120 daysp. 19
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
4.59x FY2025p. 40
- Its lenders’ minimum: 1.20xp. 19
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThe 565 days counts the community's $9.4M statutory operating reserve ($56.4M of 'unrestricted cash and investments', p36). Cash ($1.7M) and investments ($45.3M) alone are about 484 days of cash operating expenses (p87, p89). The Well-Spring Services obligated group (with The Village at Brookwood) reports 433 days and 3.97x (p40, p42).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 88 | FY2024p. 40 | FY2023p. 40 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 565 days | 497 days | 476 days |
| Debt service coverage | 4.59x | 2.42x | 2.18x |
| Operating margin | 3.41% | -0.64% | 1.36% |
| Total assets | $148.9 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $95.4 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $37.2 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $51.0 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $355,996 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $53.5 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 88
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
We have not linked this community’s nursing center to a CMS record. Nursing centers certified by Medicare can be looked up on CMS Care Compare.
In brief
Well-Spring, A Life Plan Community in Greensboro has 264 independent living residences plus assisted living, memory care and skilled nursing, and is part of Kintura. It offers a LifeCare contract (care at the independent living monthly fee) and a Modified LifeCare contract (14 days at the monthly fee, then 15% off the per diem), with 2026 single entrance fees of $189,000-$648,000 and $138,000-$473,000 respectively. Under the refund option the fee tables are priced on, you get back 90% if you leave within 60 days, declining monthly to 50%, and nothing at all if you leave more than 12 months after moving in.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Friends Homes Guilford
Greensboro · 3 miles away
Entrance fee: $30,000 to $416,000
- Friends Homes West
Greensboro · 3 miles away
Entrance fee: $139,000 to $510,000
- WhiteStone: A Masonic and Eastern Star Community
Greensboro · 5 miles away
Entrance fee: $30,900 to $510,803
Sources
- Well-Spring Retirement Community — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 210 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.