Brandon Oaks
3804 Brandon Avenue, S.W., Roanoke, Virginia 24018
- Operator:
- Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc. d/b/a Brandon Oaks
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Lutheran (Virginia Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America)
- Opened:
- 1993
Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc. owns and operates Brandon Oaks; it also manages Luther Crest (low-income senior apartments, New Market) and Brandon Oaks at Home (home health).
- Type A (life care)
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2023 disclosure statement (fiscal 2022 finances), filed with the Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance.PDF The finances describe fiscal 2022; this is the newest statement we have for Brandon Oaks, and a later one may have been filed since.
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- TraditionalCan decline to nothing
- 50% RefundableNever less than 50% of the fee
- 90% RefundableNever less than 90% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Days cash on hand is for the Obligated Group (VLH corporate plus Brandon Oaks), from audit supplementary schedules; debt service coverage is Brandon Oaks alone (Obligated Group 1.39x).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type A (life care): Moving to assisted living or nursing leaves your monthly fee essentially unchanged.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type A (life care)The filing calls it Type A (Life Care); we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Life care residents who move to assisted living, memory care or nursing keep paying their Monthly Service Fee plus two extra meals a day, with priority for admission over the outside community.p. 15
- Assisted living
- Same Monthly Service Fee plus the fee for two additional meals per day
- Nursing care
- Same Monthly Service Fee plus the fee for two additional meals per day
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
Type B (modified)The filing calls it Limited Medical Assistance Option; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Covers 365 cumulative days of assisted living or nursing at the prevailing monthly fee (after Medicare or insurance pays its part); after that care is charged at private pay rates. Entrance fees are $25,000 lower (single) than the matching life care plan.p. 54
- Assisted living
- Monthly fee for up to 365 cumulative days of care, then the daily private pay rate
- Nursing care
- Monthly fee for up to 365 cumulative days of care, then the daily private pay rate
- Care days included
- 365
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 192 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 40 |
| Memory care | 26 |
| Nursing care | 62 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Life Care Residency Agreement · Type A (life care) (75 prices, $101,900 to $697,700)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio A | 510 | Traditional | $101,900p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Studio A | 510 | 50% Refundable | $174,000p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Studio A | 510 | 90% Refundable | $232,300p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Studio B | 590 | Traditional | $145,200p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Studio B | 590 | 50% Refundable | $195,400p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Studio B | 590 | 90% Refundable | $275,400p. 90 | $62,000 |
| 1 Bedroom A | 675 | Traditional | $155,800p. 90 | $40,000 |
| 1 Bedroom A | 675 | 50% Refundable | $212,700p. 90 | $49,000 |
| 1 Bedroom A | 675 | 90% Refundable | $295,900p. 90 | $62,000 |
| 1 Bedroom B | 755 | Traditional | $174,200p. 90 | $40,000 |
| 1 Bedroom B | 755 | 50% Refundable | $238,200p. 90 | $49,000 |
| 1 Bedroom B | 755 | 90% Refundable | $330,600p. 90 | $62,000 |
| 1 Bedroom/Den | 766 | Traditional | $178,700p. 90 | $40,000 |
| 1 Bedroom/Den | 766 | 50% Refundable | $243,800p. 90 | $49,000 |
| 1 Bedroom/Den | 766 | 90% Refundable | $338,900p. 90 | $62,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | 1,010 | Traditional | $218,900p. 90 | $40,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | 1,010 | 50% Refundable | $302,100p. 90 | $49,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | 1,010 | 90% Refundable | $421,600p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Deluxe A or B | 1,185 to 1,265 | Traditional | $239,900p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Deluxe A or B | 1,185 to 1,265 | 50% Refundable | $337,000p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Deluxe A or B | 1,185 to 1,265 | 90% Refundable | $462,700p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Cottage (Small) | 1,200 | Traditional | $239,900p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Cottage (Small) | 1,200 | 50% Refundable | $337,000p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Cottage (Small) | 1,200 | 90% Refundable | $462,700p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Deluxe D | 1,356 | Traditional | $275,000p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Deluxe D | 1,356 | 50% Refundable | $410,000p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Deluxe D | 1,356 | 90% Refundable | $551,000p. 90 | $62,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo A | 1,350 | Traditional | $288,200p. 90 | $40,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo A | 1,350 | 50% Refundable | $421,500p. 90 | $49,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo A | 1,350 | 90% Refundable | $569,400p. 90 | $62,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo B | 1,510 | Traditional | $303,200p. 90 | $40,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo B | 1,510 | 50% Refundable | $446,100p. 90 | $49,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo B | 1,510 | 90% Refundable | $587,000p. 90 | $62,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo D | 1,533 | Traditional | $315,000p. 90 | $40,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo D | 1,533 | 50% Refundable | $468,000p. 90 | $49,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo D | 1,533 | 90% Refundable | $595,500p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Village Homes (1500) | 1,500 to 1,680 | Traditional | $285,900p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Village Homes (1500) | 1,500 to 1,680 | 50% Refundable | $422,700p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Village Homes (1500) | 1,500 to 1,680 | 90% Refundable | $536,800p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Village Homes (1980) | 1,800 to 1,980 | Traditional | $342,800p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Village Homes (1980) | 1,800 to 1,980 | 50% Refundable | $506,700p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Village Homes (1980) | 1,800 to 1,980 | 90% Refundable | $617,600p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Cottage (Large) / Loblolly | 1,520 | Traditional | $342,800p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Cottage (Large) / Loblolly | 1,520 | 50% Refundable | $506,700p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Cottage (Large) / Loblolly | 1,520 | 90% Refundable | $617,600p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Dogwoods 1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath (A) | 1,024 | Traditional | $258,300p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Dogwoods 1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath (A) | 1,024 | 50% Refundable | $361,400p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Dogwoods 1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath (A) | 1,024 | 90% Refundable | $493,800p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1269) (B) | 1,269 | Traditional | $277,100p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1269) (B) | 1,269 | 50% Refundable | $409,200p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1269) (B) | 1,269 | 90% Refundable | $556,300p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1343) (B1) | 1,343 | Traditional | $288,100p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1343) (B1) | 1,343 | 50% Refundable | $421,500p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1343) (B1) | 1,343 | 90% Refundable | $569,400p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (C) | 1,477 | Traditional | $303,100p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (C) | 1,477 | 50% Refundable | $446,100p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (C) | 1,477 | 90% Refundable | $591,700p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (end unit) (C1) | 1,586 | Traditional | $321,800p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (end unit) (C1) | 1,586 | 50% Refundable | $473,500p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (end unit) (C1) | 1,586 | 90% Refundable | $600,200p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1497/1531) | 1,500 | Traditional | $304,000p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1497/1531) | 1,500 | 50% Refundable | $439,900p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1497/1531) | 1,500 | 90% Refundable | $613,300p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,550 | Traditional | $315,900p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,550 | 50% Refundable | $458,300p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,550 | 90% Refundable | $633,400p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,730 | Traditional | $351,100p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,730 | 50% Refundable | $506,500p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,730 | 90% Refundable | $697,700p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,628 | Traditional | $316,300p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,628 | 50% Refundable | $453,700p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,628 | 90% Refundable | $633,500p. 90 | $62,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,717 | Traditional | $351,100p. 90 | $40,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,717 | 50% Refundable | $506,500p. 90 | $49,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,717 | 90% Refundable | $697,700p. 90 | $62,000 |
Limited Medical Assistance Option ('365') · Type B (modified) (75 prices, $76,900 to $672,700)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio A | 510 | Traditional | $76,900p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Studio A | 510 | 50% Refundable | $149,000p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Studio A | 510 | 90% Refundable | $207,300p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Studio B | 590 | Traditional | $120,200p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Studio B | 590 | 50% Refundable | $170,400p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Studio B | 590 | 90% Refundable | $250,400p. 90 | $42,000 |
| 1 Bedroom A | 675 | Traditional | $130,800p. 90 | $20,000 |
| 1 Bedroom A | 675 | 50% Refundable | $187,700p. 90 | $29,000 |
| 1 Bedroom A | 675 | 90% Refundable | $270,900p. 90 | $42,000 |
| 1 Bedroom B | 755 | Traditional | $149,200p. 90 | $20,000 |
| 1 Bedroom B | 755 | 50% Refundable | $213,200p. 90 | $29,000 |
| 1 Bedroom B | 755 | 90% Refundable | $305,600p. 90 | $42,000 |
| 1 Bedroom/Den | 766 | Traditional | $153,700p. 90 | $20,000 |
| 1 Bedroom/Den | 766 | 50% Refundable | $218,800p. 90 | $29,000 |
| 1 Bedroom/Den | 766 | 90% Refundable | $313,900p. 90 | $42,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | 1,010 | Traditional | $193,900p. 90 | $20,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | 1,010 | 50% Refundable | $277,100p. 90 | $29,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | 1,010 | 90% Refundable | $396,600p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Deluxe A or B | 1,185 to 1,265 | Traditional | $214,900p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Deluxe A or B | 1,185 to 1,265 | 50% Refundable | $312,000p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Deluxe A or B | 1,185 to 1,265 | 90% Refundable | $437,700p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Cottage (Small) | 1,200 | Traditional | $214,900p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Cottage (Small) | 1,200 | 50% Refundable | $312,000p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Cottage (Small) | 1,200 | 90% Refundable | $437,700p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Deluxe D | 1,356 | Traditional | $250,000p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Deluxe D | 1,356 | 50% Refundable | $385,000p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Deluxe D | 1,356 | 90% Refundable | $526,000p. 90 | $42,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo A | 1,350 | Traditional | $263,200p. 90 | $20,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo A | 1,350 | 50% Refundable | $396,500p. 90 | $29,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo A | 1,350 | 90% Refundable | $544,400p. 90 | $42,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo B | 1,510 | Traditional | $278,200p. 90 | $20,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo B | 1,510 | 50% Refundable | $421,100p. 90 | $29,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo B | 1,510 | 90% Refundable | $562,000p. 90 | $42,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo D | 1,533 | Traditional | $290,000p. 90 | $20,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo D | 1,533 | 50% Refundable | $443,000p. 90 | $29,000 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo D | 1,533 | 90% Refundable | $570,500p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Village Homes (1500) | 1,500 to 1,680 | Traditional | $260,900p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Village Homes (1500) | 1,500 to 1,680 | 50% Refundable | $397,700p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Village Homes (1500) | 1,500 to 1,680 | 90% Refundable | $511,800p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Village Homes (1980) | 1,800 to 1,980 | Traditional | $317,800p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Village Homes (1980) | 1,800 to 1,980 | 50% Refundable | $481,700p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Village Homes (1980) | 1,800 to 1,980 | 90% Refundable | $592,600p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Cottage (Large) / Loblolly | 1,520 | Traditional | $317,800p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Cottage (Large) / Loblolly | 1,520 | 50% Refundable | $481,700p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Cottage (Large) / Loblolly | 1,520 | 90% Refundable | $592,600p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Dogwoods 1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath (A) | 1,024 | Traditional | $233,300p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Dogwoods 1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath (A) | 1,024 | 50% Refundable | $336,400p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Dogwoods 1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath (A) | 1,024 | 90% Refundable | $468,800p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1269) (B) | 1,269 | Traditional | $252,100p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1269) (B) | 1,269 | 50% Refundable | $384,200p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1269) (B) | 1,269 | 90% Refundable | $531,300p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1343) (B1) | 1,343 | Traditional | $263,100p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1343) (B1) | 1,343 | 50% Refundable | $396,500p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1343) (B1) | 1,343 | 90% Refundable | $544,400p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (C) | 1,477 | Traditional | $278,100p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (C) | 1,477 | 50% Refundable | $421,100p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (C) | 1,477 | 90% Refundable | $566,700p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (end unit) (C1) | 1,586 | Traditional | $296,800p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (end unit) (C1) | 1,586 | 50% Refundable | $448,500p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (end unit) (C1) | 1,586 | 90% Refundable | $575,200p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1497/1531) | 1,500 | Traditional | $279,000p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1497/1531) | 1,500 | 50% Refundable | $414,900p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1497/1531) | 1,500 | 90% Refundable | $588,300p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,550 | Traditional | $290,900p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,550 | 50% Refundable | $433,300p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,550 | 90% Refundable | $608,400p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,730 | Traditional | $326,100p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,730 | 50% Refundable | $481,500p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,730 | 90% Refundable | $672,700p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,628 | Traditional | $291,300p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,628 | 50% Refundable | $428,700p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | 1,628 | 90% Refundable | $608,500p. 90 | $42,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,717 | Traditional | $326,100p. 90 | $20,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,717 | 50% Refundable | $481,500p. 90 | $29,000 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | 1,717 | 90% Refundable | $672,700p. 90 | $42,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Life Care Residency Agreement · Type A (life care) (25 prices, $3,008 to $6,408)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio A | Independent living | $3,008p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Studio B | Independent living | $3,274p. 90 | $1,850 |
| 1 Bedroom A | Independent living | $3,756p. 90 | $1,850 |
| 1 Bedroom B | Independent living | $3,979p. 90 | $1,850 |
| 1 Bedroom/Den | Independent living | $4,294p. 90 | $1,850 |
| 2 Bedroom | Independent living | $5,004p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Deluxe A or B | Independent living | $5,838p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Cottage (Small) | Independent living | $5,838p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Deluxe D | Independent living | $6,175p. 90 | $1,850 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo A | Independent living | $5,962p. 90 | $1,850 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo B | Independent living | $6,052p. 90 | $1,850 |
| 2 Bedroom Combo D | Independent living | $6,117p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Village Homes (1500) | Independent living | $5,939p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Village Homes (1980) | Independent living | $6,259p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Cottage (Large) / Loblolly | Independent living | $6,259p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Dogwoods 1 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath (A) | Independent living | $5,353p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1269) (B) | Independent living | $5,760p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1343) (B1) | Independent living | $5,962p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (C) | Independent living | $6,052p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Dogwoods 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (end unit) (C1) | Independent living | $6,210p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1497/1531) | Independent living | $5,772p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | Independent living | $6,081p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Pine Crest 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | Independent living | $6,408p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom, 2 Bath (1544/1566) | Independent living | $6,098p. 90 | $1,850 |
| Pine Ridge 2 Bedroom w/Den, 2 Bath (1730) | Independent living | $6,408p. 90 | $1,850 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Independent living | Studio A | 6%calculated from the dollar amounts | $2,838 to $3,008p. 162 |
| 2022 | Independent living | Studio A | 3%calculated from the dollar amounts | $2,755 to $2,838p. 162 |
| 2021 | Independent living | Studio A | 2.5%calculated from the dollar amounts | $2,688 to $2,755p. 162 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Traditionalp. 17
The refund is the adjusted entrance fee less 2% for each month from occupancy until the unit is vacated; after 50 months nothing is refunded. Paid within 120 days of the vacated apartment becoming available for re-occupancy.
- Kept on move-in
- 0% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- 4 months
- Paid
- Within a fixed number of days
50% Refundablep. 17
The refund falls 2% a month for the first 25 months and never below 50% of the adjusted entrance fee. Paid only after the unit is re-occupied and the new resident's full entrance fee is received (after their 7-day rescission period).
- Kept on move-in
- 0% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 25 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
90% Refundablep. 17
90% of the adjusted entrance fee is refunded regardless of when the resident leaves, paid only after the unit is re-occupied and a new entrance fee has been paid.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- Does not decline
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: within a fixed number of days. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Brandon Oaks is part of Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc. Obligated Group.
- Balance sheet: Brandon Oaks (Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc. column).
- Ratios: Brandon Oaks (DSC); Virginia Lutheran Homes Obligated Group (days cash).
Days cash on hand
301 days FY2022p. 137
- Its lenders’ minimum: 120 daysp. 123
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
1.43x FY2022p. 137
- Its lenders’ minimum: 1.20xp. 123
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresDays cash on hand is for the Obligated Group (VLH corporate plus Brandon Oaks), from audit supplementary schedules; debt service coverage is Brandon Oaks alone (Obligated Group 1.39x).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2022p. 141 | FY2021p. 147 |
|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 301 days | 378 days |
| Debt service coverage | 1.43x | 2.59x |
| Total assets | $71.4 million | $68.0 million |
| Total liabilities | $89.2 million | $89.6 million |
| Long-term debt | $48.4 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $24.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $13.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | −$17.8 million | −$21.6 million |
Auditor: Brown Edwards. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 141
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2022p. 141 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 84.9% |
| Assisted living | 78.6% |
| Memory care | 77.1% |
| Nursing care | 88% |
Events the filing reports
Dated facts the disclosure statement states, such as bond issues, missed covenants or changes of ownership.
- 2022-08 Nursing and Rehab Center and Memory Care renovation completed in August 2022, after beds were unavailable for most of 2022.p. 141
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 4 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 0. BRANDON OAKS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER on Care Compare
In brief
Brandon Oaks is a Lutheran-affiliated nonprofit continuing care retirement community in Roanoke, Virginia, opened in 1993, with 192 independent living residences, 40 assisted living apartments, 26 memory care units and a 62-bed nursing and rehab center. Its life care contract keeps the monthly fee unchanged through higher levels of care (plus two meals a day), with traditional, 50% or 90% refundable entrance fees from $101,900 in 2023. This filing is from April 2023 and reports FY2022 finances: 1.43x debt service coverage and 301 days cash for the obligated group, with net assets of -$17.8M.PDF
Nearest communities in Virginia
- Friendship Retirement Community
Roanoke · 5 miles away
Entrance fee: None: rental
- The Glebe
Daleville · 12 miles away
Entrance fee: $165,000 to $875,000
- The Summit
Lynchburg · 43 miles away
Entrance fee: $133,000 to $891,000
Sources
- Brandon Oaks (Virginia Lutheran Homes, Inc.) — Disclosure Statement (2023)Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance · filed 2023, fiscal 2022 finances · 162 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.