Givens Estates
2360 Sweeten Creek Road, Asheville, North Carolina 28803 · Community website
- Operator:
- Givens Estates, Inc.
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Opened:
- 1979
Parent of the Givens Communities group (Givens Highland Farms, Givens Aldersgate, Givens Choice and others); managed by Givens Communities, LLC since 9/1/2025. Finances shown are Givens Estates' own columns of the group audit.
- Type C (fee for service)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Declining Balance (0% Refundable)Can decline to nothing
- 50% RefundableNever less than 50% of the fee
- 90% RefundableNever less than 90% of the fee
- Range across refund plans (plan not specified)Terms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Debt service coverage fell to 0.53x in 2025, which the statement attributes to cash transfers made to acquire Givens Aldersgate (it was 4.4x in 2024). The 985 days does not match Section 29, which gives $63.0M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 555 days). On the Estates balance sheet it reconciles only by counting $9.6M of Special Use Funds investments (the column holding donor-restricted net assets) and $4.1M of assets limited as to use alongside cash and operating-fund investments ($111.9M, about 985 days). Cash ($10.0M) and operating-fund investments ($88.2M) alone, $98.2M, cover about 865 days of 2025 cash operating expenses ($47.76M less $6.29M depreciation).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type C (fee for service): Care is charged at market rates when you need it.
How the contract types compare
Type C (fee for service)
Assisted living and nursing are fee-for-service: a resident who moves permanently gives up the residence and pays the published per diem rate instead of the monthly fee, plus ancillaries and any Level of Care Fee; a temporary stay adds the per diem to the monthly fee. Per diem health center fees are also deducted from any entrance fee refund.p. 165
- Assisted living
- Per diem fee for the health care residence at current published rates; on a permanent move the independent living monthly fee stops. Current assisted living monthly fees $7,447-$12,243.
- Nursing care
- Per diem fee at current published rates, plus any daily Level of Care Fee; on a permanent move the independent living monthly fee stops. Current skilled nursing $435-$545 a day.
| Independent living | 470 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 56 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 70 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (9 prices, $151,809 to $1,508,902)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living – Asbury | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $162,812 to $388,369p. 30 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Villas | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $151,809 to $362,117p. 30 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Duplexes – Lovely Lane | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $315,395 to $752,265p. 31 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Houses – Wesley Drive | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $331,741 to $791,256p. 31 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Duplexes – Cokesbury | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $547,130 to $1,304,940p. 31 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Oxford | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $401,102 to $956,682p. 31 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Cottages | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $632,651 to $1,508,902p. 31 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Creekside | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $496,125 to $1,183,275p. 31 | $15,000 |
| Independent Living – Friendship Park | Range across refund plans (plan not specified) | $395,420 to $943,134p. 31 | $15,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residence and Services Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (12 prices, $2,859 to $12,243)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living – Asbury | Independent living | $2,859p. 29 | $1,020 |
| Independent Living – Villas | Independent living | $2,927p. 29 | $1,125 |
| Independent Living – Duplexes – Lovely Lane | Independent living | $4,032p. 29 | $1,341 |
| Independent Living – Houses – Wesley Drive | Independent living | $4,230p. 29 | $1,341 |
| Independent Living – Duplexes – Cokesbury | Independent living | $5,194p. 29 | $1,592 |
| Independent Living – Oxford | Independent living | $4,980p. 29 | $1,605 |
| Independent Living – Cottages | Independent living | $5,765p. 29 | $1,605 |
| Independent Living – Creekside | Independent living | $5,136p. 29 | $1,605 |
| Independent Living – Friendship Park | Independent living | $3,808p. 30 | $1,597 |
| Assisted Living – Studio Apartment | Assisted living | $7,447p. 30 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living – Deluxe Studio | Assisted living | $8,160p. 30 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living – One Bedroom Apartment | Assisted living | $12,243p. 30 | $2,711 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 4.25% | Percent onlyp. 30 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4.5% | Percent onlyp. 30 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 5.6% | Percent onlyp. 30 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 7.9% | Percent onlyp. 30 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 4.8% | Percent onlyp. 30 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Declining Balance (0% Refundable)p. 173
6% of the entrance fee becomes nonrefundable at occupancy and 2% more on the first of each month after, so nothing is refundable after about four years. Any refund is reduced by per diem fees for stays in the Givens Estates Health Center, and is paid once a replacement entrance fee is received for the residence or 24 months after termination, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 6% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 47 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
50% Refundablep. 173
Higher entrance fee. 6% becomes nonrefundable at occupancy and 2% more each month until the refund reaches 50% of the fee, about two years in. Any refund is reduced by per diem fees for stays in the Givens Estates Health Center, and is paid once a replacement entrance fee is received for the residence or 24 months after termination, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 6% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 22 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
90% Refundablep. 173
Highest entrance fee. 6% becomes nonrefundable at occupancy and 2% more each month until the refund reaches 90% of the fee, within the first few months. Any refund is reduced by per diem fees for stays in the Givens Estates Health Center, and is paid once a replacement entrance fee is received for the residence or 24 months after termination, whichever comes first.
- Kept on move-in
- 6% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 2 months
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- 24 months
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first
Range across refund plans (plan not specified)p. 30
The filing prints only one overall single-occupant entrance-fee range per residence type (Table 21.3) and does not say which refund plan (Declining Balance, 50% or 90% Refundable) either end of the range belongs to. The refund terms of each plan are listed separately.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: 0%
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied or after 24 months, whichever is first. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: Givens Estates, Inc. (Estates columns of the audited consolidating balance sheet).
- Ratios: Givens Estates, Inc. (provider only).
Days cash on hand
985 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
0.53x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresDebt service coverage fell to 0.53x in 2025, which the statement attributes to cash transfers made to acquire Givens Aldersgate (it was 4.4x in 2024). The 985 days does not match Section 29, which gives $63.0M of unrestricted cash and investments (about 555 days). On the Estates balance sheet it reconciles only by counting $9.6M of Special Use Funds investments (the column holding donor-restricted net assets) and $4.1M of assets limited as to use alongside cash and operating-fund investments ($111.9M, about 985 days). Cash ($10.0M) and operating-fund investments ($88.2M) alone, $98.2M, cover about 865 days of 2025 cash operating expenses ($47.76M less $6.29M depreciation).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 89 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 985 days | 804 days | 800 days |
| Debt service coverage | 0.53x | 4.40x | 4.50x |
| Operating margin | 7.85% | 9.9% | 8.22% |
| Total assets | $273.3 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $140.0 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $30.3 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $76.8 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $14.3 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $133.3 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Forvis Mazars, LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 89
Occupancy
Events the filing reports
Dated facts the disclosure statement states, such as bond issues, missed covenants or changes of ownership.
- 2025-09 Givens Estates, Inc. acquired Aldersgate United Methodist Retirement Community, Inc. (Givens Aldersgate), a CCRC in Charlotte, on September 1, 2025; Givens Aldersgate is not in the bond obligated group.p. 67
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 3 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 19. Givens Health Center on Care Compare
CARF-accredited since 1993. Check on CARF’s site
In brief
Givens Estates in Asheville, NC opened in 1979 and had 470 independent living units, 56 assisted living units and 70 skilled nursing beds at the end of 2025. Its single fee-for-service contract comes with 0%, 50% or 90% refund options; single-occupant entrance fees are printed only as ranges per residence type, from $151,809 to $1,508,902 overall, plus $15,000 for a second person, and assisted living and nursing are billed at per diem rates. In September 2025 it acquired Aldersgate, a Charlotte retirement community, and its 2025 debt service coverage was 0.53x.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Deerfield Episcopal Retirement Community
Asheville · 0 miles away
Entrance fee: $325,485 to $989,573
- Ardenwoods
Arden · 5 miles away
Entrance fee: $271,000 to $484,000
- Brooks-Howell Home
Asheville · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Sources
- Givens Estates — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 204 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.