Home › Compare
Cedarfield and Westminster Canterbury Richmond compared
Two Virginia communities about 7 miles apart, compared from their own disclosure statements. Tinted rows are where they differ; each page tab opens the filing at the figure.
| Figure | Cedarfield | Westminster Canterbury Richmond |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Richmond, VA | Richmond, VA |
| Filing used | 2025 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF | 2026 statement, fiscal 2025 financesPDF |
| Contract types | Type A (life care), Type C (fee for service) | Type A (life care), Type B (modified) |
| Entrance fee, one person | $183,600 to $908,300p. 18p. 17 | $135,485 to $1,074,558p. 98p. 89 |
| Monthly fee, independent living | $2,400 to $8,240p. 18p. 17 | $2,406 to $12,317p. 98p. 89 |
| Refund plans | Declining Balance Refund; 50% Refund; 70% Refund; 80% Refund; 90% Refundp. 32p. 33 | Standard declining refund (Type A/B); 50% guaranteed refund option; 70% guaranteed refund option; 90% guaranteed refund option; Assisted Living declining refundp. 13 |
| Highest guaranteed refund | 90% of the feep. 32p. 33 | 90% of the feep. 13 |
| When a refund is paid | When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paidp. 32p. 33 | When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paidp. 13 |
| Days cash on hand | 385 days (FY2025, calculated)p. 125Figures for Pinnacle Living (Virginia United Methodist Homes, Inc.). Computed by us: Pinnacle Living unrestricted cash $2.97M plus investments $65.18M over operating expenses less depreciation. Excludes $16.2M of assets whose use is limited (bond funds) and the $51.4M of investments held by affiliate Hermitage Capital & Reserve Corp. The disclosure reports no days-cash or coverage ratio. | 1310 days (FY2025, interim)p. 23FY2025 ratios are management-reported for the Obligated Group, which excludes the Foundation and the Development Corporation. FY2025 investment income included $36.8 million of realized gains from a change of investment advisors. The days-cash figure is consistent with Westminster-Canterbury Corporation's own balance sheet: cash $57.4 million plus investments $206.3 million at September 30, 2025 (p151); it does not rely on the Foundation's $94.4 million. |
| Its lenders' minimum | Not disclosed in the 2025 filing | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Debt service coverage | Not disclosed in the 2025 filingFigures for Pinnacle Living (Virginia United Methodist Homes, Inc.). Computed by us: Pinnacle Living unrestricted cash $2.97M plus investments $65.18M over operating expenses less depreciation. Excludes $16.2M of assets whose use is limited (bond funds) and the $51.4M of investments held by affiliate Hermitage Capital & Reserve Corp. The disclosure reports no days-cash or coverage ratio. | 7.48x (FY2025, interim)p. 23FY2025 ratios are management-reported for the Obligated Group, which excludes the Foundation and the Development Corporation. FY2025 investment income included $36.8 million of realized gains from a change of investment advisors. The days-cash figure is consistent with Westminster-Canterbury Corporation's own balance sheet: cash $57.4 million plus investments $206.3 million at September 30, 2025 (p151); it does not rely on the Foundation's $94.4 million. |
| Independent living occupancy | 91% (2025)p. 142 | 87.9% (2025)p. 20 |
| Net position | $66.9 million (FY2025)p. 123 | $202.5 million (FY2025)p. 151 |
| Whose finances | Pinnacle Living (Virginia United Methodist Homes, Inc.), excluding WindsorMeade and Hermitage Capital & Reserve Corp.; ratios for Pinnacle Living (Virginia United Methodist Homes, Inc.)p. 123 | Westminster-Canterbury Corporation (column of the Westminster-Canterbury Management Corporation consolidating balance sheet); ratios for Obligated Groupp. 151 |
| Audit opinion | Unmodified (clean) opinion, Brown, Edwards & Company, L.L.P.p. 123 | Unmodified (clean) opinion, CliftonLarsonAllen LLPp. 151 |
| Nursing care, CMS rating | No CMS record linked | 5 of 5 (CMS overall) |
What care costs later, in each contract
Cedarfield
Type A (life care): Independent living and all health services (assisted living, memory support and nursing) are provided at a constant Monthly Service Fee regardless of level of care; the fee itself can be adjusted.p. 14
Type C (fee for service): Only independent living is covered by the Monthly Service Fee; assisted living, memory support and nursing are paid at the then-current posted rates (set out in the agreement's Appendix B, not reproduced in the fee schedule). Preferred Choice residents get priority for health services after Lifecare residents and ahead of non-residents.p. 14
Westminster Canterbury Richmond
Type A (life care): Moving to assisted living or the Health Center does not add to the monthly fee. A resident who chooses a deluxe nursing room pays the additional daily rate.p. 12
Type B (modified): Lower entrance and monthly fees than Type A, but assisted living and nursing are billed per day at a 10% discount from the current daily rate, plus ancillaries.p. 51