Stanley Total Living Center
514 Old Mount Holly Rd, Stanley, North Carolina 28164 · Community website
- Operator:
- Stanley Total Living Center, Inc.
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Opened:
- 1983
Stand-alone nonprofit with no debt. Its independent apartments, 'The Parke', are at a separate address, 151 E. Dallas Rd, Stanley. It leases 9.5 acres from its foundation for $1 a year.
- Type C (fee for service)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Entrance Deposit ($4,800 refundable portion)Terms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type C (fee for service): Care is charged at market rates when you need it.
How the contract types compare
Type C (fee for service)
Fee-for-service: apartment residents who move to assisted living or nursing pay the Health Center's published daily rates; no days are included and no discount is stated. Residents get priority for a bed when one is available and their insurance is one the facility contracts with.p. 86
- Assisted living
- Published daily rates: $186-$239 a day for 24 Medicaid/private-pay beds and $192-$247 a day for 16 private-pay beds (four care levels), plus a $250 entrance fee nonrefundable after 30 days.
- Nursing care
- Published daily rates: $369 a day private room, $339 a day semi-private.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 28 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 40 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 106 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residency Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (4 prices, $36,000 to $42,000)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living – Apartment (1BR-Small) | 716 | Entrance Deposit ($4,800 refundable portion) | from $36,000p. 22 | No extra charge |
| Independent Living – Apartment (1 BR-Large) | 849 | Entrance Deposit ($4,800 refundable portion) | from $38,000p. 22 | No extra charge |
| Independent Living – Apartment (2 BR-Small) | 969 | Entrance Deposit ($4,800 refundable portion) | from $40,000p. 22 | No extra charge |
| Independent Living – Apartment (2 BR-Large) | 1,159 | Entrance Deposit ($4,800 refundable portion) | from $42,000p. 22 | No extra charge |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residency Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (4 prices, $3,531 to $4,267)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living – Apartment (1BR-Small) | Independent living | $3,531p. 21 | $500 |
| Independent Living – Apartment (1 BR-Large) | Independent living | $3,681p. 21 | $500 |
| Independent Living – Apartment (2 BR-Small) | Independent living | $3,840p. 21 | $500 |
| Independent Living – Apartment (2 BR-Large) | Independent living | $4,267p. 21 | $500 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 0% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Entrance Deposit ($4,800 refundable portion)p. 81
Of a $36,000-$42,000 entrance fee, at most $4,800 is ever refundable once you have lived there 30 days; the rest is kept. That $4,800 drops by $100 for each month of residency and reaches zero at 48 months. Only a move-out within the first 30 days refunds the fee in full. Any refund is paid within 30 days after you vacate, without waiting for a new resident.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- 1 month
- Paid
- Within a fixed number of days
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: Stanley Total Living Center, Inc.
- Ratios: Stanley Total Living Center, Inc. (provider only).
Days cash on hand
152 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 47 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 152 days | 133 days | 162 days |
| Operating margin | -2% | -4% | -10% |
| Total assets | $28.0 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $1.1 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $209,310 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $16,700 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $26.9 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Gatewood, Bagley & Huffman, CPAs, PC. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 47
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 4 of 5
- Health inspections
- 3 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 3 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 1 totalling $31,967. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 7. Stanley Total Living Center on Care Compare
In brief
Stanley Total Living Center is a debt-free nonprofit in Stanley, opened in 1983, with 106 skilled nursing beds, 40 assisted living beds and 20 independent apartments at The Parke (8 more on the main campus are closed pending renovation). Apartment entrance fees are $36,000 to $42,000, of which only $4,800 is refundable and that declines to nothing over 48 months; assisted living and nursing are paid at published daily rates. Audited FY2025 results show 152 days cash on hand and a -2.0% operating margin.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Covenant Village
Gastonia · 8 miles away
Entrance fee: $65,625 to $602,000
- The Pines at Davidson
Davidson · 16 miles away
Entrance fee: $40,000 to $1,150,000
- The Barclay at SouthPark
Charlotte · 20 miles away
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Sources
- Stanley Total Living Center — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 90 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.