Galloway Ridge at Fearrington
3000 Galloway Ridge, Pittsboro, North Carolina 27312 · Community website
- Operator:
- Galloway Ridge, Inc.
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Opened:
- 2005
Leases 1.774 acres of the site from GRI Properties, LLC through December 31, 2040.
- Type A (life care)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Refund plans offered
- Traditional (declining to 0%)Can decline to nothing
- 75% Return-of-CapitalNever less than 75% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
The reported 197 days counts all $18.7M in Table 29.2, which is cash of $2.6M plus the $7.4M statutory operating reserve and $8.7M of board-designated funds; Galloway Ridge holds no other unrestricted investments. Cash alone covers about 28 days of 2025 cash operating expenses ($39.07M total expenses less $4.46M depreciation and amortization); cash plus board-designated funds, leaving out the statutory reserve, about 120 days.
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type A (life care): Moving to assisted living or nursing leaves your monthly fee essentially unchanged.
How the contract types compare
Type A (life care)
Residents receive assisted living, memory care and skilled nursing in The Arbor at no extra charge beyond their monthly fee, paying only for two additional meals a day, physician services and ancillary supplies. Residents have priority access to The Arbor over outside admissions.p. 120
- Assisted living
- Same monthly fee as the independent living residence, plus two additional meals a day and ancillary charges.
- Nursing care
- Same monthly fee as the independent living residence, plus two additional meals a day and ancillary charges.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 300 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 36 |
| Memory care | 20 |
| Nursing care | 40 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Traditional Residence and Care Agreement (Plan A) · Type A (life care) (26 prices, $275,000 to $1,002,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley (1-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $275,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Barnsley Deluxe (1-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $302,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Claremont (1-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $350,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Chelsea (1-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $350,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Kent (1-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $309,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Somerset (1-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $361,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Marston (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $373,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Wycombe (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $407,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Sutton (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $432,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Sutton II (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $474,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Abbey (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $491,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Abbey Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $510,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Windsor Standard (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $421,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Windsor Plus (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $453,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Windsor Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $486,000p. 17 | $55,000 |
| Oxford (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $486,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Devon (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $486,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| York (2-bedroom apartment) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $538,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Chelsea (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $426,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Exbury (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $582,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Abbotsford (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $640,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Abbotsford Deluxe (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $682,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Durham (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $631,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Westbury (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $755,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Kensington (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $1,002,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
| Chatham (Villa) | Traditional (declining to 0%) | $771,000p. 18 | $55,000 |
75% Return-of-Capital Residence and Care Agreement (Plan C) · Type A (life care) (26 prices, $473,000 to $1,723,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley (1-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $473,000p. 18 | $79,000 |
| Barnsley Deluxe (1-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $519,000p. 18 | $79,000 |
| Claremont (1-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $602,000p. 18 | $79,000 |
| Chelsea (1-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $602,000p. 18 | $79,000 |
| Kent (1-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $531,000p. 18 | $79,000 |
| Somerset (1-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $621,000p. 18 | $79,000 |
| Marston (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $642,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Wycombe (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $700,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Sutton (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $743,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Sutton II (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $815,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Abbey (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $845,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Abbey Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $877,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Windsor Standard (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $724,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Windsor Plus (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $779,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Windsor Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $836,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Oxford (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $836,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Devon (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $836,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| York (2-bedroom apartment) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $925,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Chelsea (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $733,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Exbury (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $1,001,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Abbotsford (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $1,101,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Abbotsford Deluxe (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $1,173,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Durham (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $1,085,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Westbury (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $1,299,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Kensington (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $1,723,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
| Chatham (Villa) | 75% Return-of-Capital | $1,326,000p. 19 | $79,000 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Traditional Residence and Care Agreement (Plan A) · Type A (life care) (26 prices, $4,415 to $8,495)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $4,415p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Barnsley Deluxe (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $4,596p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Claremont (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $5,579p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Chelsea (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $5,579p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Kent (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $4,849p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Somerset (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $5,677p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Marston (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $6,192p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Wycombe (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $6,498p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Sutton (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,020p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Sutton II (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,560p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Abbey (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,761p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Abbey Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,989p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Windsor Standard (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $6,512p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Windsor Plus (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,025p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Windsor Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,205p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Oxford (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,532p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Devon (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,532p. 22 | $1,782 |
| York (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,698p. 22 | $1,616 |
| Chelsea (Villa) | Independent living | $5,579p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Exbury (Villa) | Independent living | $7,151p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Abbotsford (Villa) | Independent living | $7,267p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Abbotsford Deluxe (Villa) | Independent living | $8,373p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Durham (Villa) | Independent living | $7,565p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Westbury (Villa) | Independent living | $8,253p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Kensington (Villa) | Independent living | $8,495p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Chatham (Villa) | Independent living | $7,745p. 23 | $1,782 |
75% Return-of-Capital Residence and Care Agreement (Plan C) · Type A (life care) (26 prices, $4,415 to $8,495)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnsley (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $4,415p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Barnsley Deluxe (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $4,596p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Claremont (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $5,579p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Chelsea (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $5,579p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Kent (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $4,849p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Somerset (1-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $5,677p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Marston (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $6,192p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Wycombe (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $6,498p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Sutton (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,020p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Sutton II (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,560p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Abbey (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,761p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Abbey Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,989p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Windsor Standard (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $6,512p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Windsor Plus (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,025p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Windsor Deluxe (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,205p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Oxford (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,532p. 22 | $1,782 |
| Devon (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,532p. 22 | $1,782 |
| York (2-bedroom apartment) | Independent living | $7,698p. 22 | $1,616 |
| Chelsea (Villa) | Independent living | $5,579p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Exbury (Villa) | Independent living | $7,151p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Abbotsford (Villa) | Independent living | $7,267p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Abbotsford Deluxe (Villa) | Independent living | $8,373p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Durham (Villa) | Independent living | $7,565p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Westbury (Villa) | Independent living | $8,253p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Kensington (Villa) | Independent living | $8,495p. 23 | $1,782 |
| Chatham (Villa) | Independent living | $7,745p. 23 | $1,782 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 5.2% | Percent onlyp. 24 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 5.2% | Percent onlyp. 24 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 6.9% | Percent onlyp. 24 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 5.75% | Percent onlyp. 24 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 5.1% | Percent onlyp. 24 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 3.75% | Percent onlyp. 24 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Traditional (declining to 0%)p. 25
4% of the entrance fee is kept and the refund falls a further 2% of the fee for each month or partial month of occupancy, so nothing is repayable after 48 months. Any repayment is made within 30 days after a new resident occupies the unit and pays their entrance fee.
- Kept on move-in
- 4% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 48 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
75% Return-of-Capitalp. 25
In the first 12 months the refund is the fee less 1% and less 2% a month of occupancy; after 12 months it is 75% of the entrance fee, without interest. Repayment is made within 30 days after a new resident occupies the unit and pays their entrance fee.
- Kept on move-in
- 1% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 12 months
- Never less than
- 75% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: Galloway Ridge, Inc.
- Ratios: Galloway Ridge, Inc. (sole member of the obligated group).
Days cash on hand
197 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
2.07x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThe reported 197 days counts all $18.7M in Table 29.2, which is cash of $2.6M plus the $7.4M statutory operating reserve and $8.7M of board-designated funds; Galloway Ridge holds no other unrestricted investments. Cash alone covers about 28 days of 2025 cash operating expenses ($39.07M total expenses less $4.46M depreciation and amortization); cash plus board-designated funds, leaving out the statutory reserve, about 120 days.
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 48 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 197 days | 196 days | 197 days |
| Debt service coverage | 2.07x | 2.12x | 1.53x |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 1.4% | -2.6% |
| Total assets | $145.4 million | $143.2 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $163.0 million | $165.1 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $62.1 million | $64.5 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $62.5 million | $61.5 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $30.6 million | $30.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | −$17.6 million | −$21.9 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 48
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
We have not linked this community’s nursing center to a CMS record. Nursing centers certified by Medicare can be looked up on CMS Care Compare.
In brief
Galloway Ridge at Fearrington in Pittsboro, NC opened in 2005 and has 300 independent living units plus 36 assisted living, 20 memory care and 40 skilled nursing units in its health center, The Arbor, as of December 31, 2025. It offers life-care contracts with entrance fees from $275,000 to $1,002,000 for one person under the Traditional plan, or $473,000 to $1,723,000 under the 75% Return-of-Capital plan, and care in The Arbor at the same monthly fee plus extra meals. The audited balance sheet shows a net deficit of $17.6 million at the end of 2025.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Pittsboro Christian Village
Pittsboro · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: $3,500 to $155,000
- The Cedars of Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill · 9 miles away
Entrance fee: Purchase + membership fee
- Carol Woods
Chapel Hill · 12 miles away
Entrance fee: $116,600 to $671,700
Sources
- Galloway Ridge at Fearrington — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 139 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.