The Cedars of Chapel Hill
100 Cedar Club Circle, Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27517 · Community website
- Operator:
- The Cedars of Chapel Hill Club, Inc.
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Opened:
- 2004
Members buy their homes as condominiums; the Clubhouse and DuBose Health Center are common property owned through The Cedars of Chapel Hill Condominium Association. The Club (a 501(c)(4) nonprofit) provides services; The Cedars of Chapel Hill, LLC (investor-owned sponsor/developer) is the manager and is paid 10% of annual operating costs; Life Care Services employs the Executive Director and Health Center Administrator.
- Equity
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Days cash counts restricted cash held as the NC statutory operating reserve (FS-1 note 1, p2). Unrestricted cash alone was $445,499 at 12/31/2025, about 9 days of 2025 expenses. Section 29.1 (p26) states 81 days at year-end, which FS-1 shows for FY2024.
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Equity: You buy your unit.
How the contract types compare
EquityThe filing calls it Membership Agreement; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Each Member gets 90 cumulative lifetime days of assisted living or nursing in DuBose Health Center without extra charge beyond the Monthly Payment, meals and supplies. After that the Member pays the Member rate in addition to the Monthly Payment, and keeps Member rates even if the home is sold; if DuBose has no bed, the Club pays any increased charge at another facility.p. 120
- Assisted living
- First 90 lifetime days: Monthly Payment plus two extra meals a day and supplies; after that, the Member assisted living rate ($6,000/month semi-private) on top of the Monthly Payment
- Nursing care
- First 90 lifetime days: Monthly Payment plus two extra meals a day and supplies; after that, the Member skilled nursing rate ($7,200/month semi-private) on top of the Monthly Payment
- Care days included
- 90
| Independent living | 306 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 4 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 64 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Residents buy their homes here rather than pay an entrance fee.
Residents buy a condominium home at a price negotiated with the seller (Table 21.2 'Market determined', p21) and pay a non-refundable, non-transferable Membership Fee equal to 10% of the purchase price of the home, due at or before closing (p23, Section 24.1 item 2), plus a non-refundable $15,000 operating funds deposit (p23); there is no entrance fee and nothing is refunded (Section 22, p22). A second person added later pays a Membership Fee of 10% of the home's fair market value (p22). The Membership Agreement includes 90 lifetime cumulative days of assisted living or nursing care with no extra charge beyond the Monthly Payment, two extra meals a day and supplies; after that the Member pays the Member health-center rate in addition to the Monthly Payment (p120).PDF
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Membership Agreement · Equity (4 prices, $5,255 to $7,200)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living – Apartment | Independent living | $5,255p. 20 | $1,878 |
| Independent Living – Cottage | Independent living | $6,940p. 20 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living (semi-private) | Assisted living | $6,000p. 20 | $6,000 |
| Skilled Nursing (semi-private) | Nursing care | $7,200p. 20 | $6,000 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 3.5% | Percent onlyp. 21 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 21 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 21 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 8.2% | Percent onlyp. 21 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 3.9% | Percent onlyp. 21 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
No entrance-fee refund plan: residents buy their homes, and the membership fee terms are under Entrance fees.
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet and ratios: The Cedars of Chapel Hill Club, Inc.
Days cash on hand
88.1 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresDays cash counts restricted cash held as the NC statutory operating reserve (FS-1 note 1, p2). Unrestricted cash alone was $445,499 at 12/31/2025, about 9 days of 2025 expenses. Section 29.1 (p26) states 81 days at year-end, which FS-1 shows for FY2024.
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 38 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 88.1 days | 81 days | 72.7 days |
| Total assets | $11.0 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $4.4 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $6.7 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Hawley, C.P.A., P.A.. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 38
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 4 of 5
- Health inspections
- 5 of 5
- Staffing
- No rating
- Quality measures
- 1 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 3. The Cedars of Chapel Hill on Care Compare
In brief
The Cedars of Chapel Hill is a condominium continuing care community: residents buy their homes at market price and pay a non-refundable Membership Fee of 10% of the price, with no entrance fee. It had 306 independent homes plus 4 assisted living and 64 nursing beds in use at the end of 2025, with independent living at 100% occupancy. Membership includes 90 lifetime days of health-center care, after which Member rates apply on top of the monthly payment.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Carol Woods
Chapel Hill · 4 miles away
Entrance fee: $116,600 to $671,700
- The Forest at Duke
Durham · 6 miles away
Entrance fee: $50,000 to $680,585
- Galloway Ridge at Fearrington
Pittsboro · 9 miles away
Entrance fee: $275,000 to $1,723,000
- Compare Carol Woods and The Cedars of Chapel Hill
- Compare Carolina Meadows Retirement Community and The Cedars of Chapel Hill
- Compare Galloway Ridge at Fearrington and The Cedars of Chapel Hill
- Compare The Cedars of Chapel Hill and Pittsboro Christian Village
- Compare The Cedars of Chapel Hill and The Forest at Duke
Sources
- The Cedars of Chapel Hill — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 147 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.