Pittsboro Christian Village
1825 East Street, Pittsboro, North Carolina 27312 · Community website
- Operator:
- Pittsboro Christian Village, Inc.
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Christian (associated with local Brethren churches; not owned or controlled by any denomination)
- Opened:
- 1972
- Type C (fee for service)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF)Can decline to nothing
- Non-refundable entrance fee ($3,500)Terms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
The document gives three figures: 272 days (Table FS-1), 297 days on $1,648,102 (Section 29.1) and $1,505,266 of unrestricted cash and investments (Tables 29.1-29.2). The audited balance sheet shows $1,608,024 of cash ($1,020,404) and investments ($587,620), which is about 189 days of 2025 cash expenses; 272 is reached only by also counting the $755,000 statutory operating reserve held as an asset limited as to use (about 278 days).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type C (fee for service): Care is charged at market rates when you need it.
How the contract types compare
Type C (fee for service)
Assisted living is paid at the Care Home monthly rate; independent residents can use it short term (up to 180 days, when beds are available) at a reduced rate the document does not quantify. The community has no skilled nursing.p. 19
- Assisted living
- Care Home monthly fee: $5,525 single room, $5,800 double room ($10,300 for two); short-term stays up to 180 days for independent residents at an unstated reduced rate when beds are available. The RREF monthly credit continues after a move.
- Nursing care
- No nursing beds on campus.
| Independent living | 67 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 40 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | None on campus |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Resident Master Contract · Type C (fee for service) (10 prices, $3,500 to $155,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Wing Studio Apartment | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $40,000p. 20 | $5,000 |
| North Wing Studio Apartment | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $50,000p. 20 | $5,000 |
| Northeast Wing Two-Room Studio Apartment | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $45,000p. 20 | $5,000 |
| North Wing One Bedroom Apartment | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $70,000p. 20 | $5,000 |
| Northeast Wing One Bedroom Apartment | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $45,000p. 20 | $5,000 |
| Cottage | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $95,000p. 20 | $25,000 |
| Patio Home | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $105,000p. 20 | $25,000 |
| Heritage Home | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $115,000p. 20 | $25,000 |
| Legacy Home | Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF) | $155,000p. 20 | $25,000 |
| Any independent living unit (residents who decline the RREF program) | Non-refundable entrance fee ($3,500) | $3,500p. 36 | Not listed |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Resident Master Contract · Type C (fee for service) (11 prices, $2,000 to $5,800)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Wing Studio Apartment | Independent living | $2,375p. 19 | $800 |
| North Wing Studio Apartment | Independent living | $2,475p. 19 | $800 |
| Northeast Wing Two-Room Studio Apartment | Independent living | $2,500p. 19 | $675 |
| North Wing One Bedroom Apartment | Independent living | $2,600p. 19 | $800 |
| Northeast Wing One Bedroom Apartment | Independent living | $2,000p. 19 | $800 |
| Cottage | Independent living | $2,175p. 19 | No extra charge |
| Patio Home | Independent living | $2,375p. 19 | No extra charge |
| Heritage Home | Independent living | $2,525p. 19 | No extra charge |
| Legacy Home | Independent living | $2,875p. 19 | No extra charge |
| Care Home Single Room | Assisted living | $5,525p. 19 | Not listed |
| Care Home Double Room | Assisted living | $5,800p. 19 | $4,500 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 5.1% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 4.9% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 6.6% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 3.1% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 2.3% | Percent onlyp. 20 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Refundable Resident Entry Fee (RREF)p. 22
If you leave or are dismissed in the first three years, one third of the fee is refunded for each year short of three (pro rated to the month), capped at 90%; nothing is refunded after three years. The refund can be held until a new resident occupies the unit or one year after leaving, whichever is later. On death within three years the estate gets the same pro rata refund or nothing, whichever was chosen at signing.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2.78% a month for 36 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Non-refundable entrance fee ($3,500)p. 36
Residents who decline the RREF program pay a one-time $3,500 entrance fee that is never refunded, and get no monthly-fee credit.
- Kept on move-in
- 100% of the fee
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet and ratios: Pittsboro Christian Village, Inc.
Days cash on hand
272 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
8.44x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresThe document gives three figures: 272 days (Table FS-1), 297 days on $1,648,102 (Section 29.1) and $1,505,266 of unrestricted cash and investments (Tables 29.1-29.2). The audited balance sheet shows $1,608,024 of cash ($1,020,404) and investments ($587,620), which is about 189 days of 2025 cash expenses; 272 is reached only by also counting the $755,000 statutory operating reserve held as an asset limited as to use (about 278 days).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 43 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 272 days | 257 days | 363 days |
| Debt service coverage | 8.44x | 1.73x | 2.14x |
| Operating margin | -26% | -25% | -26% |
| Total assets | $7.8 million | $7.5 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $1.9 million | $1.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $209,833 | $354,472 | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $1.4 million | $1.2 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $120,412 | $105,775 | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $5.9 million | $5.8 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: Foard and Company, P.A.. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 43
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 32 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 91.5% |
| Assisted living | Not disclosed |
| Memory care | Not disclosed |
| Nursing care | Not disclosed |
Nursing care on campus
The filing lists no nursing beds on campus, so there is no CMS nursing-home record to show.
In brief
Pittsboro Christian Village in Pittsboro, NC is a standalone nonprofit Christian retirement community with 67 independent living homes and apartments and a 40-unit assisted living Care Home, and no nursing beds. Residents pay either a refundable entry fee of $40,000 to $155,000 (refundable pro rata only in the first three years, and earning a monthly-fee credit) or a $3,500 non-refundable fee, plus monthly fees from $2,000 to $2,875. Assisted living is billed at Care Home monthly rates of $5,525 to $5,800.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Galloway Ridge at Fearrington
Pittsboro · 7 miles away
Entrance fee: $275,000 to $1,723,000
- The Cedars of Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill · 16 miles away
Entrance fee: Purchase + membership fee
- Carol Woods
Chapel Hill · 18 miles away
Entrance fee: $116,600 to $671,700
Sources
- Pittsboro Christian Village — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 91 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.