Goodwin House Alexandria
4800 Fillmore Avenue, Alexandria, Virginia 22311
- Operator:
- Goodwin House Incorporated d/b/a Goodwin Living
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Episcopal (affiliated with the Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Virginia)
- Opened:
- 1967
- Type A (life care)
- Type B (modified)
- Type C (fee for service)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the Virginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Refund plans offered
- Standard PlanCan decline to nothing
- Modified PlanCan decline to nothing
- 50% Refundable PlanNever less than 50% of the fee
- Long-Term Care Insurance PlanCan decline to nothing
- 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service PlanTerms not disclosed in the 2026 filing
Days cash on hand
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type A (life care): Moving to assisted living or nursing leaves your monthly fee essentially unchanged.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
- Type C (fee for service): Care is charged at market rates when you need it.
How the contract types compare
Type A (life care)
Standard, Modified and 50% Refundable plans: 'You will not be charged an additional fee for nursing services'; ancillary charges and doctors are billed separately.p. 134
- Assisted living
- Monthly fee does not change on moving to assisted living (it changes only for the LTC Insurance and Type C plans); larger assisted living apartments on the 2nd floor carry an additional charge; ancillary charges and physicians extra
- Nursing care
- No additional fee for nursing services; nursing and skilled nursing care is in private room accommodations (ancillary charges and physicians extra)
Type B (modified)
The Long-Term Care Insurance Plan has a discounted entrance fee for residents who hold long-term care insurance. It includes 90 days of assisted living or nursing care not covered by Medicare A over the resident's lifetime; after that the resident pays the private pay rate.p. 111
- Assisted living
- 90 lifetime days of assisted living or nursing included, then private pay rates
- Nursing care
- 90 lifetime days included (combined with assisted living), then private pay rates (private nursing care $652/day from Dec 1, 2025)
- Care days included
- 90
Type C (fee for service)
The 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service plan does not include future assisted living or nursing; the resident pays the private rates in effect and keeps paying the residential fee until that apartment is vacated.p. 86
- Assisted living
- Private pay rates (non-lifecare assisted living studio $12,607/month from Nov 1, 2025)
- Nursing care
- Private pay per diem (private nursing care $652/day, private skilled care $747/day from Dec 1, 2025)
| Independent living | 269 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 51 |
| Memory care | 10 |
| Nursing care | 80 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Standard Plan · Type A (life care) (33 prices, $153,965 to $1,117,092)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Standard Plan | $153,965p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Standard Plan | $183,577p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Standard Plan | $224,310p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Standard Plan | $273,327p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Standard Plan | $286,618p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $289,348p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Standard Plan | $295,295p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Standard Plan | $321,175p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Standard Plan | $488,679p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Standard Plan | $516,931p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | Standard Plan | $651,904p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Standard Plan | $526,362p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $697,929p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $678,542p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Standard Plan | $756,920p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Standard Plan | $859,039p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Standard Plan | $843,130p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Standard Plan | $936,231p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Standard Plan | $1,117,092p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $523,384p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $609,450p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Standard Plan | $530,534p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Standard Plan | $704,670p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Standard Plan | $744,522p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $624,989p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $595,440p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $588,198p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Standard Plan | $830,391p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $697,735p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $756,692p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $497,990p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $487,512p. 36 | $89,000 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $719,154p. 36 | $89,000 |
Modified Plan · Type A (life care) (33 prices, $77,476 to $558,559)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Modified Plan | $77,476p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Modified Plan | $91,427p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Modified Plan | $112,160p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Modified Plan | $136,652p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Modified Plan | $143,869p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $145,239p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Modified Plan | $147,769p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Modified Plan | $160,636p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Modified Plan | $244,366p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Modified Plan | $258,472p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | Modified Plan | $325,966p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Modified Plan | $263,188p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $346,562p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $336,936p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Modified Plan | $378,460p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Modified Plan | $429,519p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Modified Plan | $421,566p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Modified Plan | $468,136p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Modified Plan | $558,559p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $261,698p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $304,724p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Modified Plan | $265,273p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Modified Plan | $352,335p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Modified Plan | $372,262p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $312,482p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $297,714p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $294,086p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Modified Plan | $415,189p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $348,875p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $378,358p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $248,989p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $243,763p. 38 | $89,000 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $359,591p. 38 | $89,000 |
50% Refundable Plan · Type A (life care) (33 prices, $210,996 to $1,529,320)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | 50% Refundable Plan | $210,996p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | 50% Refundable Plan | $251,813p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | 50% Refundable Plan | $307,288p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | 50% Refundable Plan | $374,719p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | 50% Refundable Plan | $392,658p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $396,398p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | 50% Refundable Plan | $404,510p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | 50% Refundable Plan | $440,169p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | 50% Refundable Plan | $669,488p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | 50% Refundable Plan | $708,036p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | 50% Refundable Plan | $893,129p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $721,169p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $956,381p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $929,815p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,036,788p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,176,468p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,154,681p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,279,143p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,529,320p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $717,052p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $834,945p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $726,845p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | 50% Refundable Plan | $965,386p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,020,007p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $856,209p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $815,751p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $805,820p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,137,637p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $955,905p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $1,036,692p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $682,258p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $667,905p. 40 | $89,000 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | 50% Refundable Plan | $985,249p. 40 | $89,000 |
Long-Term Care Insurance Plan · Type B (modified) (33 prices, $107,739 to $781,934)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $107,739p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $128,484p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $157,020p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $191,339p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $200,636p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $202,547p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $206,731p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $224,816p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $342,068p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $361,859p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $456,327p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $368,471p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $488,525p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $474,954p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $529,842p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $601,310p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $590,175p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $655,357p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $781,934p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $366,382p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $426,599p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $371,387p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $493,274p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $521,163p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $437,482p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $416,797p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $411,741p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $581,278p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $488,411p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $529,705p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $348,589p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $341,268p. 42 | $89,000 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Long-Term Care Insurance Plan | $503,410p. 42 | $89,000 |
90% Refundable Fee for Service Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (32 prices, $153,965 to $1,117,092)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $153,965p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $183,577p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $224,310p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $273,327p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $286,618p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $289,348p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $295,295p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $321,175p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $488,679p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $516,931p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $526,362p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $697,929p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $678,542p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $756,920p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $859,039p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $843,130p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $936,231p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $1,117,092p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $523,384p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $609,450p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $530,534p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $704,670p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $744,522p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $624,989p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $595,440p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $588,198p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $830,391p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $697,735p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $756,692p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $497,990p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $487,512p. 50 | $89,000 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | 90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Plan | $719,154p. 50 | $89,000 |
Assisted Living Lifecare Option · Type A (life care) (20 prices, $186,302 to $1,067,950)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assisted living - Brookville (Studio) | Standard Plan | $372,845p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Farlington (Large Studio) | Standard Plan | $385,502p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Cameron (Alcove) | Standard Plan | $411,133p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Standard Plan | $424,285p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Kenmore/Clermont (1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $436,968p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Chesapeake (1 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $527,116p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Roanoke (1 Bedroom | Standard Plan | $549,231p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Hampton (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $571,347p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Williamsburg (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $1,024,613p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Jamestown (2 Bedroom) | Standard Plan | $1,067,950p. 44 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Brookville (Studio) | Modified Plan | $186,302p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Farlington (Large Studio) | Modified Plan | $192,827p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Cameron (Alcove) | Modified Plan | $212,187p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Modified Plan | $218,510p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Kenmore/Clermont (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $224,870p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Chesapeake (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $263,551p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Roanoke (1 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $274,622p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Hampton (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $285,666p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Williamsburg (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $512,313p. 46 | $82,607 |
| Assisted living - Jamestown (2 Bedroom) | Modified Plan | $533,975p. 46 | $82,607 |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Standard Plan · Type A (life care) (33 prices, $3,414 to $9,002)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Independent living | $3,414p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Independent living | $3,431p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Independent living | $3,595p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Independent living | $3,623p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $3,998p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $3,998p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Independent living | $4,008p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Independent living | $4,316p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Independent living | $4,344p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Independent living | $5,523p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | Independent living | $5,611p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,688p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,031p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $8,190p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $9,002p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,583p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,005p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,339p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $6,931p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $7,187p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,167p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,854p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,801p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,567p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,697p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,214p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,999p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,903p. 37 | $2,627 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,078p. 37 | $2,627 |
Modified Plan · Type A (life care) (33 prices, $4,682 to $14,316)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Independent living | $4,682p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Independent living | $4,995p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Independent living | $5,910p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Independent living | $6,027p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $6,486p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,486p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Independent living | $6,494p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Independent living | $6,845p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Independent living | $7,395p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Independent living | $8,588p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | Independent living | $8,702p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $9,111p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $10,020p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $10,020p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $10,802p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $11,582p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $11,582p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $13,016p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $14,316p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,594p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $8,166p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,259p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $9,429p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $9,773p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $8,389p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,963p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,890p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $10,290p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $9,108p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $9,811p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,799p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,670p. 39 | $2,627 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $9,626p. 39 | $2,627 |
50% Refundable Plan · Type A (life care) (33 prices, $3,414 to $9,002)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Independent living | $3,414p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Independent living | $3,431p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Independent living | $3,595p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Independent living | $3,623p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $3,998p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $3,998p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Independent living | $4,008p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Independent living | $4,316p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Independent living | $4,344p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Independent living | $5,523p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | Independent living | $5,611p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,688p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,031p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $8,190p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $9,002p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,583p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,005p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,339p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $6,931p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $7,187p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,167p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,854p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,801p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,567p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,697p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,214p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,999p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,903p. 41 | $2,627 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,078p. 41 | $2,627 |
Long-Term Care Insurance Plan · Type B (modified) (33 prices, $3,414 to $9,002)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Independent living | $3,414p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Independent living | $3,431p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Independent living | $3,595p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Independent living | $3,623p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $3,998p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $3,998p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Independent living | $4,008p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Independent living | $4,316p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Independent living | $4,344p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Independent living | $5,523p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Commonwealth (4 Room Suite) | Independent living | $5,611p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,688p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,031p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $8,190p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $9,002p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,583p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,005p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,339p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $6,931p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $7,187p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,167p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,854p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,801p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,567p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,697p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,214p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,999p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,903p. 43 | $2,627 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,078p. 43 | $2,627 |
90% Refundable Fee for Service Agreement · Type C (fee for service) (32 prices, $3,414 to $9,002)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brookville (Studio) | Independent living | $3,414p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Fairlington (Deluxe Studio) | Independent living | $3,431p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Cameron (Bed Alcove) | Independent living | $3,595p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Independent living | $3,623p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Kenmore (Typical 1 Bedroom | Independent living | $3,998p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Clermont (Corner 1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $3,998p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Eisenhower (1 Bedroom - Lg. & Sm. Studio) | Independent living | $4,008p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Beverly (1 Bedroom - 2 Lg. Studios | Independent living | $4,316p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Clover (1 Bedroom - Lg. Studio & Alcove | Independent living | $4,344p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Ramsey (2 Bedrooms) | Independent living | $5,523p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Woodlawn/Gunston (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,688p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Ellipse (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Rosemont (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,426p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Carlyle (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,031p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Gadsby (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Collingwood (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,547p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Potomac (2 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $8,190p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Alexandrian (3 Bedrooms/Den) | Independent living | $9,002p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Berkshire (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,583p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Huntington (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,005p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Glenwood (1 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $5,339p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Waynewood (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $6,931p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Belleview (2 Bedroom/Patio) | Independent living | $7,187p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Loftridge ((2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,167p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Hoffman (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,854p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Radcliffe (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $5,801p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Groveton (2 Bedroom/Den) | Independent living | $7,567p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Crestwood (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $6,697p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Windsor (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,214p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Villamay (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,999p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Brookland (1 Bedroom) | Independent living | $4,903p. 51 | $2,627 |
| Woodley (2 Bedroom) | Independent living | $7,078p. 51 | $2,627 |
Assisted Living Lifecare Option (Standard Plan) · Type A (life care) (10 prices, $5,523 to $9,432)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assisted living - Brookville (Studio) | Assisted living | $5,523p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Farlington (Large Studio) | Assisted living | $5,538p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Cameron (Alcove) | Assisted living | $5,708p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Assisted living | $5,740p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Kenmore/Clermont (1 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $6,079p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Chesapeake (1 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $7,199p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Roanoke (1 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $7,550p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Hampton (2 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $7,830p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Williamsburg (2 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $9,229p. 45 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Jamestown (2 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $9,432p. 45 | $4,474 |
Assisted Living Lifecare Option (Modified Plan) · Type A (life care) (10 prices, $8,420 to $14,432)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assisted living - Brookville (Studio) | Assisted living | $8,420p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Farlington (Large Studio) | Assisted living | $8,436p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Cameron (Alcove) | Assisted living | $8,704p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Braddock (Deluxe Alcove) | Assisted living | $8,749p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Kenmore/Clermont (1 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $9,268p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Chesapeake (1 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $11,012p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Roanoke (1 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $11,550p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Hampton (2 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $11,978p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Williamsburg (2 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $14,120p. 47 | $4,474 |
| Assisted living - Jamestown (2 Bedroom) | Assisted living | $14,432p. 47 | $4,474 |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | Standard plan average, existing residents | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2025 | Independent living | Standard plan average, new residents | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2024 | Independent living | Standard plan average, existing residents | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2024 | Independent living | Standard plan average, new residents | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2023 | Independent living | Standard plan average, existing residents | 3.95% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2023 | Independent living | Standard plan average, new residents | 5.5% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2022 | Independent living | Standard plan average | 3.5% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
| 2021 | Independent living | Standard plan average | 3.75% | Percent onlyp. 22 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Standard Planp. 139
Refund is the entrance fee less 2% for each month since the agreement's effective date, so it reaches zero after 50 months. A refund on move-out may be held until a new resident occupies the apartment.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Modified Planp. 139
Same refund terms as the Standard Plan (2% per month, nothing after 50 months) under the same agreement; the Modified Plan has a lower entrance fee and a higher monthly fee.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
50% Refundable Planp. 64
Refund is the entrance fee less 2% per month, but never less than 50% of the fee paid. A refund on move-out may be held until a new resident occupies the apartment.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 25 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Long-Term Care Insurance Planp. 116
Refund is the entrance fee less 2% per month, reaching zero after 50 months. A refund on move-out may be held until a new resident occupies the apartment.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- 2% a month for 50 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
90% Refundable Fee-for-Service Planp. 91
If the resident or Goodwin Living ends the agreement within six months, 100% of the entrance fee is refunded; after that, and on death at any time, 90% is refunded, less any unpaid balances and any financial assistance received. The refund is paid within 30 days after a new resident occupies the apartment.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Never less than
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Goodwin House Alexandria is part of Goodwin House Incorporated Obligated Group (Goodwin House Alexandria, Goodwin House Bailey's Crossroads, Goodwin House at Home, Goodwin House Specialized Care).
- Balance sheet: Goodwin House Alexandria (column of the obligated group combining statements).
- Ratios: Goodwin House Alexandria.
- Days cash on hand was calculated by us from the audited statements using the standard formula. The formula
Days cash on hand
884.5 days FY2025p. 213
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 213 | FY2024p. 221 |
|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 884.5 days | 834.7 days |
| Operating margin | 1.7% | -1.5% |
| Total assets | $226.4 million | $212.2 million |
| Total liabilities | $172.2 million | $164.8 million |
| Long-term debt | $72.3 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $69.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $11.4 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $54.2 million | $47.4 million |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 213
Occupancy
| Level of care | 2025p. 28 |
|---|---|
| Independent living | 97% |
| Assisted living | 97% |
| Memory care | 94% |
| Nursing care | 95% |
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 5 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 0. GOODWIN HOUSE ALEXANDRIA on Care Compare
In brief
Goodwin House Alexandria is a nonprofit, Episcopal-affiliated community run by Goodwin Living that opened in 1967, with 269 independent living apartments, 51 assisted living, 10 memory support and 80 nursing rooms. It offers life-care plans with declining or 50% refunds, a long-term-care-insurance plan with 90 included days, and a 90% refundable fee-for-service plan; November 2025 independent-living entrance fees run from $77,476 to $1,529,320 depending on plan and apartment.PDF
Nearest communities in Virginia
- Goodwin House Seminary Road
Alexandria · 0 miles away
Entrance fee: $192,500 to $1,966,234
- Goodwin House Bailey's Crossroads
Falls Church · 1 miles away
Entrance fee: $92,830 to $1,832,425
- Vinson Hall Retirement Community
McLean · 6 miles away
Entrance fee: $106,180 to $1,230,633
Sources
- Goodwin House Alexandria — 2026 Disclosure StatementVirginia State Corporation Commission, Bureau of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 225 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.