Piedmont Crossing
100 Hedrick Drive, Thomasville, North Carolina 27360 · Community website
- Operator:
- EveryAge
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- United Church of Christ (Southern Conference)
- Opened:
- 1986
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Refund plans offered
- Fully Declining (0% Refundable)Can decline to nothing
- 50% RefundableNever less than 50% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Read the note on this figure
Provider-level ratios for EveryAge, which runs both Piedmont Crossing and Abernethy Laurels, so these figures are shared with Abernethy Laurels and are not for this campus alone. The bond obligated group (adding Lake Prince Woods, Providence Place, BellaAge Hickory and others) reported 342 days cash on hand and 2.72x debt service coverage for FY2025 (p44, p47).
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)The filing calls it fee-for-service or limited-benefit; we class contracts by how care is priced (our definitions).
Assisted living and nursing are paid at the community's current per diem rates, with a $10-a-day nursing discount for contract holders and 12 non-cumulative nurse visits a year in the monthly fee. 24 of the 104 nursing beds are reserved for contracted residents; if no bed is free, residents get priority application at other EveryAge nursing facilities.p. 27
- Assisted living
- Per diem assisted living rate (Studio A $6,418/month, Studio B $6,935/month); no resident discount stated for assisted living.
- Nursing care
- Per diem skilled nursing rate less $10/day for residents contracted after 10/01/2014 (companion suite $10,311/month, private room $10,889/month before discount).
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 169 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 20 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 104 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Fully Declining Residential Living Residency Agreement · Type B (modified) (11 prices, $61,500 to $379,000)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pavilion Studio Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $61,500p. 28 | Not listed |
| Pavillion One Bedroom Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $78,500p. 28 | Not listed |
| Pavillion Two Bedroom Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $96,500p. 28 | Not listed |
| Gallery One Bedroom Apartment Corner | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $85,000p. 28 | Not listed |
| Gallery One Bedroom Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $85,000p. 28 | Not listed |
| Gallery Two Bedroom Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $121,500p. 28 | Not listed |
| Veranda B One Bedroom Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $96,000p. 28 | Not listed |
| Veranda B Two Bedroom Apartment | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $132,500p. 28 | Not listed |
| Kennedy Court, Veranda A or C Patio Home | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $109,500 to $151,500p. 28 | Not listed |
| Villa | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $275,000 to $358,500p. 28 | Not listed |
| Cottage | Fully Declining (0% Refundable) | $256,000 to $379,000p. 28 | Not listed |
50% Refund Residential Living Residency Agreement · Type B (modified) (11 prices, $92,250 to $568,500)
| Unit | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pavilion Studio Apartment | 50% Refundable | $92,250p. 29 | Not listed |
| Pavillion One Bedroom Apartment | 50% Refundable | $117,750p. 29 | Not listed |
| Pavillion Two Bedroom Apartment | 50% Refundable | $144,750p. 29 | Not listed |
| Gallery One Bedroom Apartment Corner | 50% Refundable | $127,500p. 29 | Not listed |
| Gallery One Bedroom Apartment | 50% Refundable | $127,500p. 29 | Not listed |
| Gallery Two Bedroom Apartment | 50% Refundable | $182,250p. 29 | Not listed |
| Veranda B One Bedroom Apartment | 50% Refundable | Not disclosedp. 29 | Not listed |
| Veranda B Two Bedroom Apartment | 50% Refundable | $198,750p. 29 | Not listed |
| Kennedy Court, Veranda A or C Patio Home | 50% Refundable | $164,250 to $227,250p. 29 | Not listed |
| Villa | 50% Refundable | $412,500 to $537,750p. 29 | Not listed |
| Cottage | 50% Refundable | $384,000 to $568,500p. 29 | Not listed |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Residential Living Residency Agreement (both refund options) · Type B (modified) (17 prices, $1,993 to $14,357)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential Living – Pavilion One Bedroom Apartment | Independent living | $3,707p. 26 | $1,100 |
| Residential Living – Pavilion Deluxe Studio | Independent living | $3,079p. 26 | $1,100 |
| Residential Living – Pavilion Two Bedroom Apartment | Independent living | $4,196p. 26 | $1,100 |
| Residential Living – Village One Bedroom Patio Home - Veranda B | Independent living | $1,993p. 27 | $796 |
| Residential Living – Village Two Bedroom Patio Home - Veranda B | Independent living | $2,124p. 27 | $796 |
| Residential Living – Village One Bedroom Patio Home - Kennedy Court, Veranda A and C | Independent living | $2,047p. 27 | $796 |
| Residential Living – Village Two Bedroom Patio Home - Kennedy Court, Veranda A and C | Independent living | $2,205p. 27 | $796 |
| Residential Living – Gallery One Bedroom Apartment | Independent living | $2,769p. 27 | $1,062 |
| Residential Living – Gallery Two Bedroom Apartment | Independent living | $2,981p. 27 | $1,062 |
| Villa | Independent living | $2,157p. 27 | $796 |
| Cottage | Independent living | $2,336p. 27 | $796 |
| Skilled Nursing Rehab Private Room | Nursing care | $14,357p. 27 | Not listed |
| Skilled Nursing Private Room | Nursing care | $10,889p. 27 | Not listed |
| Skilled Nursing Companion Suite | Nursing care | $10,311p. 27 | Not listed |
| Memory Support | Memory care | $11,315p. 27 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living Studio B | Assisted living | $6,935p. 27 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living Studio A | Assisted living | $6,418p. 27 | Not listed |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 28 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 28 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 28 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 28 |
| 2021 | Independent living | All units | 4% | Percent onlyp. 28 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Fully Declining (0% Refundable)p. 157
Leaving between day 30 and day 90 costs 10% of the fee; from day 91 the refundable amount is 90% of the original fee, falling 2.73% a month to nothing after month 36. Any refund is paid within 30 days after a new resident has signed for the unit and paid in full.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 2.73% a month for 36 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
50% Refundablep. 49
From day 91 the refundable amount is 90% of the original fee, falling 1.21% a month through month 36 and then staying at 50%. The refund is paid within 30 days after the unit is remarketed and the new resident's fee is paid in full.
- Kept on move-in
- 10% of the fee
- Declines by
- 1.21% a month for 36 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- When your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: when your unit is re-occupied and the new resident has paid. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Piedmont Crossing is part of EveryAge (also operates Abernethy Laurels; obligated group with Lake Prince Woods, Providence Place, BellaAge Hickory and others).
- Balance sheet: EveryAge and Affiliates (combined; includes Abernethy Laurels and the obligated-group affiliates).
- Ratios: EveryAge, provider only — one set of ratios covering Piedmont Crossing and Abernethy Laurels together (shared with the Abernethy Laurels filing).
Days cash on hand
566 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
5.26x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Read with these figuresProvider-level ratios for EveryAge, which runs both Piedmont Crossing and Abernethy Laurels, so these figures are shared with Abernethy Laurels and are not for this campus alone. The bond obligated group (adding Lake Prince Woods, Providence Place, BellaAge Hickory and others) reported 342 days cash on hand and 2.72x debt service coverage for FY2025 (p44, p47).
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 57 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 566 days | 584 days | 508.8 days |
| Debt service coverage | 5.26x | 2.74x | 1.88x |
| Operating margin | 6.35% | 7.13% | 11% |
| Total assets | $321.4 million | $246.6 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $251.7 million | $185.6 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $180.5 million | $118.8 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $49.3 million | $43.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $7.3 million | $7.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $69.6 million | $61.0 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 57
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 5 of 5
- Health inspections
- 5 of 5
- Staffing
- 5 of 5
- Quality measures
- 4 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 2. Piedmont Crossing on Care Compare
In brief
Piedmont Crossing in Thomasville, NC is a nonprofit continuing care retirement community run by EveryAge, opened in 1986, with 169 independent living units, 20 assisted living units and a 104-bed nursing center. Entrance fees run from $61,500 to $379,000 on a fully declining contract or $92,250 to $568,500 with a 50% refund, and assisted living and nursing are billed per diem with a $10-a-day nursing discount for contract holders. Finances are reported for EveryAge as a whole, which also runs Abernethy Laurels.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- Providence Place
High Point · 8 miles away
Entrance fee: None: rental
- Pennybyrn at Maryfield
High Point · 14 miles away
Entrance fee: $150,000 to $477,667
- River Landing at Sandy Ridge
Colfax · 16 miles away
Entrance fee: $15,000 to $638,000
Sources
- Piedmont Crossing — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 176 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.