The Sharon at SouthPark
5100 Sharon Road, Charlotte, North Carolina 28210 · Community website
- Operator:
- The Presbyterian Home at Charlotte, Inc. (d/b/a The Sharon at SouthPark)
- Ownership:
- Nonprofit
- Affiliation:
- Presbyterian
- Opened:
- 1969
- Type B (modified)
Figures from the 2026 disclosure statement (fiscal 2025 finances), filed with the North Carolina Department of Insurance.PDF
At a glance
Entrance fee, one person, every plan
Monthly fee, independent living
Refund plans offered
- Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days)Can decline to nothing
- 50% Refundable Entry FeeNever less than 50% of the fee
- 90% Refundable Entry FeeNever less than 90% of the fee
Days cash on hand
Independent living occupancy
Nursing care, CMS overall rating
What care costs later
How each contract prices assisted living and nursing if you need them. The contract type decides most of what a long stay costs.
- Type B (modified): A set number of care days is included, or care is charged at a stated discount.
How the contract types compare
Type B (modified)
No free days are included. Residents who move permanently to nursing pay a published permanent transfer rate that the statement says is historically discounted from the direct-admission rate ($10,835-$12,070 vs $15,087-$16,184 a month in 2026); temporary stays are $274 a day on top of the monthly fee for the first 90 days. Existing residents have priority for the Medicare-certified beds.p. 107
- Assisted living
- Assisted Living Unit monthly service fee from the schedule of fees: $7,144-$10,684 a month single in 2026 ($14,873 double); no resident discount on assisted living is stated.
- Nursing care
- Temporary stays: IL monthly fee plus $274 a day for up to 90 days, then the actual cost of care (currently $496 a day). Permanent move: the resident Permanent Transfer Rate of $10,835-$12,070 a month, against a direct-admit rate of $15,087-$16,184 a month.
- Priority for a bed
- Yes, residents come before outside admissions
| Independent living | 248 |
|---|---|
| Assisted living | 38 |
| Memory care | Not disclosed in the 2026 filing |
| Nursing care | 96 |
Entrance fees
One-person prices as the filing lists them, by contract. A second person usually pays the extra amount shown.
Resident's Agreement · Type B (modified) (36 prices, $26,500 to $907,300)
| Unit | Sq ft | Refund plan | Price, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 250 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $51,600p. 100 | Not listed |
| Large Studio | 300 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $66,200p. 100 | Not listed |
| One Bedroom | 480 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $123,300p. 100 | $33,000 |
| One Bedroom Large | 550 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $139,600p. 100 | $33,000 |
| One Bedroom Expand | 750 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $228,700p. 100 | $33,000 |
| One Bedroom Expanded Large | 850 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $241,100p. 100 | $33,000 |
| One Bedroom Expand w/Den | 1,000 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $329,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| One Bedroom Deluxe | 1,100 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $329,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| One Bedroom Deluxe w/Den | 1,200 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $423,200p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Two Bedroom Apartment | 750 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $228,700p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Two Bedroom Large Apartment | 850 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $241,100p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Cottage A | 850 to 1,199 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $370,900 to $444,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Cottage B | 1,200 to 1,399 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $483,100 to $491,800p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Cottage C | 1,400 to 1,599 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $560,300p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Cottage D | 1,600 to 1,799 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $637,500 to $676,300p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Cottage E | 1,800 to 2,199 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $750,000 to $811,400p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Cottage F | 2,200 to 2,299 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $870,400 to $907,300p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Hartley II - Deerwood Model | 2,000 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $890,400p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Sunnybrook | 1,595 to 2,029 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $599,000 to $811,400p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Terrace A | 1,150 to 1,280 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $470,700p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Terrace B | 1,502 to 1,520 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $572,800p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Terrace C | 1,796 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $675,200p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Terrace D | 1,050 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $368,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Deerwood - Devin | 1,000 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $362,800p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Deerwood - Tegan | 1,300 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $494,800p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Deerwood - Hartley I | 1,900 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $755,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Deerwood - Hartley II | 1,900 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $755,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Deerwood - Darby | 2,056 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $861,900p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Deerwood - Woodlea | 2,148 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $800,600p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Villa I & II - Cotswold | 1,365 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $483,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Villa I & II - Dilworth | 1,655 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $595,500p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Villa I & II - Foxcroft | 1,880 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $710,100p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Villa I & II - East Over | 1,940 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $732,800p. 100 | $33,000 |
| Assisted Living - Studio | 250 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $26,500p. 100 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living - Large Studio | 300 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $31,600p. 100 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living - Two Rooms | 480 | Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days) | $39,700p. 100 | Not listed |
Monthly fees
What residents pay each month, by contract and level of care. A second person adds the amount shown.
Resident's Agreement · Type B (modified) (7 prices, $3,517 to $12,070)
| Unit | Level of care | Per month, one person | Second person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living - Heritage Apartment | Independent living | $3,517 to $5,016p. 25 | Not listed |
| Independent Living - Cottage | Independent living | $4,893 to $6,908p. 25 | Not listed |
| Independent Living - Terrace | Independent living | $4,864 to $5,937p. 25 | Not listed |
| Independent Living - Villa | Independent living | $4,795 to $5,820p. 25 | Not listed |
| Independent Living - Deerwood | Independent living | $4,466 to $6,619p. 25 | Not listed |
| Assisted Living | Assisted living | $7,144 to $10,684p. 25 | Not listed |
| Skilled Nursing (permanent transfer rate) | Nursing care | $10,835 to $12,070p. 25 | Not listed |
Fee increases, year by year
| Year | Level of care | Unit | Increase | Monthly fee, before and after |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Independent living | All units | 4.25% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2026 | Assisted living | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2026 | Nursing care | All units | 5% | Percent onlyp. 25 |
| 2025 | Independent living | All units | 4.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2025 | Assisted living | All units | 4.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2025 | Nursing care | All units | 4.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2024 | Independent living | All units | 7.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2024 | Assisted living | All units | 7.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2024 | Nursing care | All units | 10.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2023 | Independent living | All units | 7.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2023 | Assisted living | All units | 7.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2023 | Nursing care | All units | 7.5% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2022 | Independent living | All units | 3.9% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2022 | Assisted living | All units | 5.75% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
| 2022 | Nursing care | All units | 5.75% | Percent onlyp. 26 |
Refunds
What comes back from the entrance fee when you leave or die, and when it is paid.
Standard Entry Fee (declining to 0% after 365 days)p. 162
Full refund in the first 30 days, then the refund steps down about 5% a month (95% at 31-60 days to 40% at 331-365 days); after 365 days of occupancy nothing is refunded. Any refund may be conditioned on The Sharon receiving another entry fee of equal or greater amount from a new resident.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- 5% a month for 12 months
- Never less than
- Nothing: it can decline to zero
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- In turn, from a fund of new residents' entrance fees
50% Refundable Entry Feep. 162
The refund declines about 4.17% a month in the first year to a permanent 50% after 365 days. Payment may be conditioned on receipt of a new entry fee of equal or greater amount; refunds are reduced by any financial assistance received. Prices for this plan are set from the resident's life expectancy and are not printed in the statement. The residency agreement (p162) makes payment conditional on The Sharon receiving another entry fee of an equal or greater amount from a new resident; the statement's Section 22 (p28) instead says the vacated accommodation must be resold to a new resident. The contract's wording is used here.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- 4.17% a month for 12 months
- Never less than
- 50% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- In turn, from a fund of new residents' entrance fees
90% Refundable Entry Feep. 162
The refund declines about 0.83% a month in the first year to a permanent 90% after 365 days. Payment may be conditioned on receipt of a new entry fee of equal or greater amount; refunds are reduced by any financial assistance received. Available only to new residents aged 80 or under moving into independent living; prices are not printed in the statement. The residency agreement (p162) makes payment conditional on The Sharon receiving another entry fee of an equal or greater amount from a new resident; the statement's Section 22 (p28) instead says the vacated accommodation must be resold to a new resident. The contract's wording is used here.
- Kept on move-in
- Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Declines by
- 0.83% a month for 12 months
- Never less than
- 90% of the fee
- Longest wait
- No limit stated
- Paid
- In turn, from a fund of new residents' entrance fees
Refund calculator
Estimated refund: $0 (0% of the fee)
When it is paid: in turn, from a fund of new residents' entrance fees. This applies the plan terms as recorded from the filing, counting a part month as a whole one. The signed contract governs, and charges you owe or care paid for from the fee can be deducted first.
How entrance-fee refunds work, and why the payment date matters
Finances
Whether the organisation behind the community has the cash and income to keep its promises for decades.
- Balance sheet: The Presbyterian Home at Charlotte, Inc. d/b/a The Sharon at SouthPark and The Sharon Foundation (consolidated).
- Ratios: The Presbyterian Home at Charlotte, Inc. d/b/a The Sharon at SouthPark (provider; sole member of the obligated group).
Days cash on hand
496 days FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: 150 daysp. 43
- Industry median: 321 days Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
Debt service coverage
2.70x FY2025p. 2
- Its lenders’ minimum: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- Industry median: 1.80x Ziegler median for fiscal 2022, 132 bond-financed not-for-profit entrance-fee CCRCs
How to read these figures: what each one measures and why a lender’s minimum is a floor, not a target.
Balance sheet and trend
| Fiscal year | FY2025p. 55 | FY2024p. 2 | FY2023p. 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Days cash on hand | 496 days | 525 days | 572 days |
| Debt service coverage | 2.70x | 2.50x | 2.30x |
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 9% | 1.8% |
| Total assets | $232.7 million | $229.0 million | Not disclosed |
| Total liabilities | $151.8 million | $153.8 million | Not disclosed |
| Long-term debt | $83.5 million | $86.2 million | Not disclosed |
| Entrance fees not yet earned (deferred revenue) | $58.2 million | $55.7 million | Not disclosed |
| Refunds owed to residents (refundable fee liability) | $4.9 million | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Net position (assets minus liabilities) | $80.9 million | $75.2 million | Not disclosed |
Auditor: CliftonLarsonAllen LLP. Opinion: Unmodified (clean) opinionp. 55
Occupancy
Nursing care on campus
From CMS Care Compare, data as of 2026-09-01. These are the federal government’s ratings of the nursing center, not ours.
- Overall
- 4 of 5
- Health inspections
- 4 of 5
- Staffing
- 4 of 5
- Quality measures
- 3 of 5
Fines recorded by CMS: 0. Health citations since 2023-10-16: 6. The Sharon at Southpark on Care Compare
In brief
The Sharon at SouthPark in Charlotte, NC is a nonprofit continuing care retirement community on about 28 acres with 248 independent living units, 38 assisted living units and 96 nursing beds, and a 64-unit expansion planned to start in 2026. Standard-plan entry fees run from $51,600 to $907,300 in 2026 with no refund after the first year; 50% and 90% refundable plans are also offered. Residents pay a discounted permanent transfer rate in nursing rather than the direct-admission rate. For the 50% and 90% plans, the contract conditions a refund on a new resident's entry fee being received, while the statement's Section 22 says the vacated unit must be resold.PDF
Nearest communities in North Carolina
- The Barclay at SouthPark
Charlotte · 1 miles away
Entrance fee: Not disclosed in the 2026 filing
- The Cypress of Charlotte
Charlotte · 1 miles away
Entrance fee: Purchase + membership fee
- Carmel Hills
Charlotte · 2 miles away
Entrance fee: $12,005 to $279,035
Sources
- The Sharon at SouthPark — 2026 Disclosure StatementNorth Carolina Department of Insurance · filed 2026, fiscal 2025 finances · 207 pages · retrieved 2026-10-15
Each page tab above opens this PDF at the page the figure came from. Spotted a figure that does not match its page? Tell us and it is checked against the filing.